GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 426

HOUSE BILL 802

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR ONE-HALF THE NORMAL WEIGHT PENALTY FOR VEHICLES HAULING RECYCLABLE MATERIALS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 20-118(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Exceptions. - The following exceptions apply to G.S. 20-118(b) and 20-118(e).

(1)       Two consecutive sets of tandem axles may carry a gross weight of 34,000 pounds each without penalty provided the overall distance between the first and last axles of such consecutive sets of tandem axles is 36 feet or more.  Tank trailers, dump trailers, and ocean going transport containers on two consecutive sets of tandem axles may carry a gross weight of 34,000 pounds each without penalty provided the overall distance between the second and the fifth axles of such consecutive sets of tandem axles is 30 feet or more.  The exception for tank trailers, dump trailers, and ocean transport containers shall expire August 31, 1988.

(2)       When a vehicle is operated in violation of G.S. 20-118(b)(1), 20-118(b)(2), or 20-118(b)(3), but the gross weight of the vehicle or combination of vehicles does not exceed that permitted by G.S. 20-118(b)(3), the owner of the vehicle shall be permitted to shift the load within the vehicle, without penalty, from one axle to another to comply with the weight limits in the following cases:

a.         Where the single-axle load exceeds the statutory limits, but does not exceed 21,000 pounds.

b.         Where the vehicle or combination of vehicles has tandem axles, but the tandem-axle weight does not exceed 40,000 pounds.

(3)       When a vehicle is operated in violation of G.S. 20-118(b)(4) the owner of the vehicle shall be permitted, without penalty, to shift the load within the vehicle from one axle to another to comply with the weight limits where the single-axle weight does not exceed the posted limit by 2,500 pounds.

(4)       A truck or other motor vehicle shall be exempt from such light-traffic road limitations provided for pursuant to G.S. 20-118(b)(4), when transporting supplies, material or equipment necessary to carry out a farming operation engaged in the production of meats and agricultural crops and livestock or poultry by-products or a business engaged in the harvest or processing of seafood when the destination of such