GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 501

HOUSE BILL 976

 

AN ACT TO REORGANIZE AND TRANSFER THE GOVERNOR'S WASTE MANAGEMENT BOARD TO THE OFFICE OF ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION, TO MAKE CONFORMING CHANGES, AND TO CREATE THE POLLUTION PREVENTION ADVISORY COUNCIL.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Part 4A of Article 7 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is repealed.

Sec. 2.  G.S. 7A-29 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-29. (See Note) Appeals of right from certain administrative agencies.

(a)       From any final order or decision of the North Carolina Utilities Commission not governed by subsection (b) of this section, the Department of Human Resources under G.S. 131E-188(b), the Commissioner of Banks under Articles 17, 18, 18A, and 21 of Chapter 53 of the General Statutes, the Administrator of Savings and Loans under Article 3A of Chapter 54B of the General Statutes, the North Carolina Industrial Commission, the North Carolina State Bar under G.S. 84-28, the Property Tax Commission under G.S. 105-290 and G.S. 105-342, or an appeal from the Commissioner of Insurance under G.S. 58-2-80, or from the Governor's Waste Management Board under G.S. 130A-293 and G.S. 104E-6.2, or the Secretary of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources under G.S. 104E-6.2, appeal as of right lies directly to the Court of Appeals."

Sec. 2.1.  G.S. 104E-5 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(14b) 'Secretary' means the Secretary of the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 104E-6.2 reads as rewritten: