GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.1.  G.S. 104E-5 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(14b) 'Secretary' means the Secretary of the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 104E-6.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 104E-6.2.  Local ordinances prohibiting low-level radioactive waste facilities invalid; petition to preempt local ordinance.

(a)       It is the intent of the General Assembly to maintain a uniform system for the management of low-level radioactive waste and to place limitations upon the exercise by all units of local government in North Carolina of the power to regulate the management of low-level radioactive waste by means of special, local, or private acts or resolutions, ordinances, property restrictions, zoning regulations, or otherwise.  Notwithstanding any authority granted to counties, municipalities, or other local authorities to adopt local ordinances (including but not limited to those imposing taxes, fees, or charges or regulating health, environment, or land use), any local ordinance which that prohibits or has the effect of prohibiting the establishment or operation of a low-level radioactive waste facility which the Governor's Waste Management Board (hereinafter 'the Board') which the Secretary has preempted pursuant to subsections (b) through (f) of this section, shall be invalid to the extent necessary to effectuate the purposes of this Chapter or Chapter 104G of the General Statutes.  For the purpose of this section, the Board shall include, in addition to the members enumerated in G.S. 143B-285.12(a), two members appointed by the board of commissioners of the county in which the facility is or is to be located.  If the facility is or is to be located in more than one county, or if the facility is or is to be located within the boundaries of a city, the governing body of each city and county in which any portion of the facility is or is to be located shall have one appointment.  Failure of a local governing body to make an appointment within 30 days after receipt of written notice from the Board to do so shall be deemed a vacancy in an unexpired term and shall be filled by appointment by the Board.