GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] and reflect objective differences in plan design, but shall not permit
differences in premium rates due to because of the demographics
of groups assumed to select particular health benefit plans; and
c. Small employer carriers shall apply allowable rating factors consistently with respect to all small employers. Adjustments in rates for age, gender, and geography shall not be applied individually. Any such adjustment shall be applied uniformly to the rate charged for all employee enrollees of the small employer."
Sec. 9. G.S. 58-53-50(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) He failed to continue
his insurance for the entire maximum period of three consecutive months one
year following termination of active employment as provided for in Part 1
of this Article, unless that failure to continue was due to a because
of change of insurer by the employer and said the change of
insurer was consummated during the three-month one year continuation
period. In that event the employee or member shall be entitled to be issued a
converted policy by the insurer that provided the group policy to the employer prior
to before the change of insurer."
Sec. 10. G.S. 58-53-55 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-53-55. Time limit.