GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1993 SESSION
CHAPTER 569
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 58-49-1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-49-1. Purposes.
The purposes of this Article section and G.S.
58-49-5 through G.S. 58-49-25 are: To give the State jurisdiction over providers
of health care benefits; to indicate how each provider of health care benefits
may show under what jurisdiction it falls; to allow for examinations by the
State if the provider of health care benefits is unable to show it is subject
to the exclusive jurisdiction of another jurisdiction; governmental
agency; to make such a provider of health care benefits subject to the laws
of the State if it cannot show that it is subject to the exclusive
jurisdiction of another jurisdiction; governmental agency; and
to disclose the purchasers of such health care benefits whether or not the
plans are fully insured."
Sec. 2. G.S. 58-49-5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-49-5. Authority and jurisdiction of Commissioner.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as
provided in this Article, any person that provides coverage in this State for