GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the person, and to determine whether or not such person complies with the
applicable provisions of Articles 1 through 64 or 65 and 66 or 67 of this
Chapter."
Sec. 5. G.S. 58-49-20 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-49-20. Subject to State laws.
Any person unable to show that it is subject to the exclusive
jurisdiction of another agency or subdivision of this State or the federal
government, shall be subject to all appropriate provisions of Articles 1
through 64 or 65 and 66 or 67 of this Chapter regarding the conduct of its
business."
Sec. 6. G.S. 58-50-110 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(5a) 'Case characteristics' means the demographic factors age, gender, family size, and geographic location."
Sec. 7. G.S. 58-50-130(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: