GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As used in this section, the term 'unreserved credit balance' means that part of the credit balance, balance amount, as determined on a cash basis, not already reserved to before funds are reserved by the Controller to the Savings Reserve Account or the Repairs and Renovations Reserve Account.  Account pursuant to this section and G.S. 143-15.3A."

(c)       G.S. 143-15.3A(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is established a Repairs and Renovations Reserve Account as a restricted reserve in the General Fund.  The State Controller shall reserve to the Repairs and Renovations Reserve Account one-fourth of any unreserved credit balance remaining in the General Fund at the end of each fiscal year.  As used in this section, the term 'unreserved credit balance' means that part of the credit balance, balance amount, as determined on a cash basis, not already reserved to before funds are reserved by the Controller to the Savings Reserve Account or the Repairs and Renovations Reserve Account. Account pursuant to this section and G.S. 143-15.3."

(d)       This section becomes effective June 30, 1994.

 

EXTEND SENTENCING COMMISSION