GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(c)      Notwithstanding G.S. 120-123 and subsection (b) of this section, for the 1993-94 fiscal year only, the Commission shall also include one member of the Senate appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and one member of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives.  These members shall be voting members.  The term of office of these members shall end November 1, 1994."

(b)       This section becomes effective June 30, 1994.

 

1993 PROFESSIONAL COUNSELOR LICENSING ACT EXEMPTION

Sec. 12.  G.S. 90-332.1(a) is amended by inserting two new subdivisions to read:

"(4.1)  Any person counseling within the scope of employment at a local community college.

(4.2)    Any person counseling within the scope of employment at a private higher education institution as defined in G.S. 116-22(1)."

 

DOT VEHICLES EXEMPTION EXTENDED

Sec. 13. (a) Subsection (b) of Section 70 of Chapter 561 of the 1993 Session Laws reads as rewritten:

"(b)      This section expires June 30, 1994. 1995."

(b)       This section becomes effective June 30, 1994.

 

HARRIET'S HOUSE FUNDS