GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "Sec. 200.2.  Of the funds appropriated to the Judicial Department from the General Fund for the 1993-95 biennium, 1993-94 fiscal year, the sum of forty thousand dollars ($40,000) for the 1993-94 fiscal year and the sum of forty thousand dollars ($40,000) for the 1994-95 fiscal year may be used for The Mediation Center of Pitt County, Inc., a dispute settlement center in Pitt County, to establish a regional mediation and dispute settlement center to serve Eastern North Carolina."

 

1993 PROFESSIONAL COUNSELOR LICENSING ACT CORRECTION

Sec. 16. (a) G.S. 90-332.1(a)(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      Any person performing mental health counseling solely as an employee of an area facility, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(14)a., if both of the following apply:

a.         The mental health services are provided by (i) a qualified mental health professional who meets or exceeds the minimum educational qualifications for licensure as a licensed professional counselor under this Article. as defined in G.S. 122C-3(31) and subject to the rules adopted by the Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, or (ii) an employee supervised by a qualified professional as defined in G.S. 122C-3(31);

b.         The area facility has obtained written verification from the following boards that the employee has not had his or her license, registration, or certification revoked, rescinded, or suspended: the North Carolina Board of Licensed Professional Counselors, the North Carolina State Board of Examiners of Practicing Psychologists, the North Carolina Certification Board for Social Work, and the North Carolina Marital and Family Therapy Certification Board. Board;".

(b)       G.S. 90-332.1(a) is amended by adding the following new subdivisions to read:

"(9)      Any person performing counseling as an employee of a hospital or other health care facility licensed under Chapter 131D, 131E, or 122C who is performing this counseling under the supervision of a qualified professional as defined in G.S. 122C-3(31); and

(10)     Any employee assistance professional providing core-specific employee assistance program (EAP) activities, as defined by the Employee Assistance Professionals Association Standards for Employee Assistance Programs Part II:  Professional Guidelines (1988)."

 

CERTAIN SMART START FUNDS DO NOT REVERT