GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As used in this section, the term 'unreserved credit balance' means the credit balance amount, as determined on a cash basis, before funds are reserved by the Controller to the Savings Reserve Account or the Repairs and Renovations Reserve Account pursuant to G.S. 143-15.3 and G.S. 143-15.3A."

(b)       G.S. 143-15.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is established a Savings Reserve Account as a restricted reserve in the General Fund.  The State Controller shall reserve to the Savings Reserve Account one-fourth of any unreserved credit balance remaining in the General Fund at the end of each fiscal year until the account contains funds equal to five percent (5%) of the amount appropriated the preceding year for the General Fund operating budget, including local government tax-sharing funds.  If the balance in the Savings Reserve Account falls below this level during a fiscal year, the State Controller shall reserve to the Savings Reserve Account for the following fiscal years up to one-fourth of any unreserved credit balance remaining in the General Fund at the end of each fiscal year until the account again equals five percent (5%) of the amount appropriated the preceding year for the General Fund operating budget, including local government tax-sharing funds.  As used in this section, the term 'unreserved credit balance' means that part of the credit balance, balance amount, as determined on a cash basis, not already reserved to before funds are reserved by the Controller to the Savings Reserve Account or the Repairs and Renovations Reserve Account.  Account pursuant to this section and G.S. 143-15.3A."

(c)       G.S. 143-15.3A(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is established a Repairs and Renovations Reserve Account as a restricted reserve in the General Fund.