GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1993 SESSION
CHAPTER 597
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 14-269.7(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Handgun. - Any
dangerous A firearm including a pistol or revolver that
has a short stock and is designed to be fired by the use of a single hand.
hand, or any combination of parts from which such a firearm can be
assembled.
(2) Minor. - Any person
under the age of 18 years of age."
Sec. 2. G.S. 14-315 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-315. Selling or giving weapons to minors.
(a) Offense.Sale
of Weapons Other Than Handguns. - If any a person shall
sell, offer sells, offers for sale, give gives, or in
any way dispose transfers of to a minor any handgun as