GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] are claimed and that exceeds ten percent (10%) of the individual's average
weekly wage in the two highest quarters highest quarter of his
the individual's base period. The computation of the partial
weekly benefit shall be made without regard to any benefits received by the
claimant period rounded, if the amount is not a whole dollar, to the
next lower whole dollar. Payments received by an individual under a
supplemental benefit plan referred to in G.S. 96-8(13)(d). 96-8(13)d.
do not affect the computation of the individual's partial weekly benefit."
Sec. 3. G.S. 96-12(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Duration of Benefits.
- On and after October 1, 1974, the maximum The total benefits paid
to an individual shall not be less than the minimum total benefit and shall not
exceed the lesser of the maximum total benefit or the individual's total
benefit amount. The total benefit amount available to eligible
individuals shall be for an individual is determined by dividing the
individual's base-period wages by his the individual's high-quarter
wages and wages, multiplying that quotient by eight and two
thirds, rounding the result to the nearest whole number, and then multiplying
the figure so derived resulting amount by the individual's weekly
benefit amount available to that individual; provided the amount.
The minimum total amount of benefits available to eligible individuals
shall not be less than benefit for an individual is 13 times his the
individual's weekly benefit amount, nor shall any eligible individual be
entitled to more than amount. The maximum total benefit for an
individual is 26 times his the individual's weekly benefit amount
during any benefit year, except that such amount, unless the benefits
may be are extended further in accordance with the provisions
of G.S. 96-12(e). On and after October 1, 1983, the maximum benefit amount
available to eligible individuals shall be determined by dividing the
individual's base-period wages by his high-quarter wages and multiplying that
quotient by eight, rounding the result to the nearest whole number, and then
multiplying the figure so derived by the weekly benefit amount available to
that individual; provided the minimum total amount of benefits available to
eligible individuals shall not be less than 13 times his weekly benefit amount,
nor shall any eligible individual be entitled to more than 26 times his weekly