GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] wage record accounts for each individual who earns wages in covered employment,
until such time as such employment for as long as the wages would not
be necessary for benefit purposes. included in a determination of
benefits."
Sec. 4. G.S. 96-8 is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:
"(8a) 'Reemployment services' means job search assistance and job placement services, such as counselling, testing, assessment, and providing occupational and labor market information, job search workshops, job clubs, referrals to employers, and other similar services."
Sec. 5. G.S. 96-13(a) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:
"(5) The individual has participated in reemployment services, if the Division referred the individual to these services after determining, through use of a worker profiling system, that the individual would likely exhaust regular benefits and would need reemployment services to make a successful transition to new employment, unless the individual establishes justifiable cause for failing to participate in the services."
Sec. 6. G.S. 96-21 reads as rewritten:
"§ 96-21. Cooperation
with State and federal agencies. Duties concerning veterans and worker
profiling.
The duties of the Employment Service Division shall
include the following: