GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 5. G.S. 96-13(a) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:
"(5) The individual has participated in reemployment services, if the Division referred the individual to these services after determining, through use of a worker profiling system, that the individual would likely exhaust regular benefits and would need reemployment services to make a successful transition to new employment, unless the individual establishes justifiable cause for failing to participate in the services."
Sec. 6. G.S. 96-21 reads as rewritten:
"§ 96-21. Cooperation
with State and federal agencies. Duties concerning veterans and worker
profiling.
The duties of the Employment Service Division shall
include the following:
(1) To cooperate with all State and federal agencies in attempting to secure suitable employment and fair treatment for military veterans and disabled veterans.
(2) To establish and use a worker profiling system that complies with 42 U.S.C. § 503(a)(10) to identify claimants for benefits whom the Division must refer to reemployment services in accordance with that law."
Sec. 7. G.S. 96-8(6)k.1., k.2., k.4., and k.5. are repealed.
Sec. 8. G.S. 96-8(18) reads as rewritten:
"(18)
For benefit years established on and after July 1, 1953, the term 'base
period' shall mean the first four of the last six completed calendar quarters