GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 714

SENATE BILL 1471

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE AN EXPEDITED PROCEDURE FOR CREATION OF COUNTY WATER AND SEWER DISTRICTS AFTER FAILURE OF LOW-PRESSURE PIPE SEWER SYSTEMS, TO CLARIFY THE POWERS OF COUNTY WATER AND SEWER DISTRICTS, AND CONCERNING THE APPLICATION DATES FOR CLEAN WATER BOND LOANS AND GRANTS, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE JOINT LEGISLATIVE UTILITY REVIEW COMMITTEE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 162A-86 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    Before creating such a district, the board of commissioners shall hold a public hearing. Notice of the hearing shall state the date, hour, and place of the hearing and its subject and shall set forth a description of the territory to be included within the proposed district. The notice shall be published once in a newspaper that circulates in the proposed district and in addition shall be posted in at least three public places in the district. The notice shall be posted and published not more than 30 nor less than 14 days before the hearing.  The newspaper notice and the public hearing may cover more than one district covered by this subsection.

This subsection applies only when the local Health Director or the State Health Director has certified that there is a present or imminent serious public health hazard caused by the failure of a low-pressure pipe sewer system within the area of the proposed district, and in such case the board of commissioners may proceed either under subsection (a)   of this section or under this subsection."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 162A-87(b) reads as rewritten: