GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The newspaper notice and the public hearing may cover more than one district covered by this subsection.

This subsection applies only when the local Health Director or the State Health Director has certified that there is a present or imminent serious public health hazard caused by the failure of a low-pressure pipe sewer system within the area of the proposed district, and in such case the board of commissioners may proceed either under subsection (a)   of this section or under this subsection."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 162A-87(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Upon adoption of a resolution creating a county water and sewer district, the board of commissioners shall cause the resolution to be published once in each of two successive weeks in the newspaper in which the notices of the hearing were published. In addition, the commissioners shall cause to be published with the resolution a notice in substantially the following form:

'The foregoing resolution was adopted by the ………. County Board of Commissioners on …………… and was first published on ……….

Any action or proceeding questioning the validity of this resolution or the creation of the ……….. Water and Sewer District of .…..… County or the inclusion in the district of any of the territory described in the resolution must be commenced within 30 days after the first publication of the resolution.

                                             .......................

                                             Clerk,...........County

                                             Board of Commissioners'

Any action or proceeding in any court to set aside a resolution creating a county water and sewer district, or questioning the validity of such a resolution, the creation of such a district, or the inclusion in such a district of any of the territory described in the resolution creating the district must be commenced within 30 days after the first publication of the resolution and notice. After the expiration of this period of limitation, no right of action or defense founded upon the invalidity of the resolution, the creation of the district, or the inclusion of any territory in the district may be asserted, nor may the validity of the resolution, the creation of the district, or the inclusion of the territory be open to question in any court upon any ground whatever, except in an action or proceeding commenced within that period.

Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, in the case of any county water and sewer districts created under G.S. 162A-86(b1):

(1)       A resolution may cover the creation of more than one district;