GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Any resolution of abolition adopted under this section on or after the effective date of this section shall be filed with the Secretary of State."

Sec. 5.  Article 6 of Chapter 162A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 162A-88.1.  Contracts with private entities.

A county water and sewer district may contract with and appropriate money to any person, association, or corporation, in order to carry out any public purpose that the county water and sewer district is authorized by law to engage in."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 160A-36 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-36.  Character of area to be annexed.

(a)       A municipal governing board may extend the municipal corporate limits to include any area which meets the general standards of subsection (b), and which meets the requirements of subsection (c).

(b)       The total area to be annexed must meet the following standards:

(1)       It must be adjacent or contiguous to the municipality's boundaries at the time the annexation proceeding is begun. begun, except if the entire territory of a county water and sewer district created under G.S. 162A-86(b1) is being annexed, the annexation shall also include any noncontiguous pieces of the district as long as the part of the district with the greatest land area is adjacent or contiguous to the municipality's boundaries at the time the annexation proceeding is begun.

(2)       At least one eighth of the aggregate external boundaries of the area must coincide with the municipal boundary.

(3)       No part of the area shall be included within the boundary of another incorporated municipality.

(c)       The area to be annexed must be developed for urban purposes.  An area developed for urban purposes is defined as any area which is so developed that at least sixty percent (60%) of the total number of lots and tracts in the area at the time of annexation are used for residential, commercial, industrial, institutional or governmental purposes, and is subdivided into lots and tracts such that at least sixty percent (60%) of the total acreage, not counting the acreage used at the time of annexation for commercial, industrial, governmental or institutional purposes, consists of lots and tracts five acres or less in size.  An area developed for urban purposes is also the entire area of any county water and sewer district created under G.S. 162A-86(b1), but this sentence only applies to annexation by a municipality if that:

(1)       Municipality has provided in a contract with that district that the area is developed for urban purposes; and