GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       In fixing new municipal boundaries, a municipal governing board shall, wherever practical, use natural topographic features such as ridge lines and streams and creeks as boundaries, and may use streets as boundaries.  Some or all of the boundaries of a county water and sewer district may also be used when the entire district not already within the corporate limits of a municipality is being annexed.

(e)       The area of an abolished water and sewer district shall be considered to be a water and sewer district for the purpose of this section even after its abolition under G.S. 162A-87.2(b)."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 160A-48 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-48.  Character of area to be annexed.

(a)       A municipal governing board may extend the municipal corporate limits to include any area

(1)       Which meets the general standards of subsection (b), and

(2)       Every part of which meets the requirements of either subsection (c) or subsection (d).

(b)       The total area to be annexed must meet the following standards:

(1)       It must be adjacent or contiguous to the municipality's boundaries at the time the annexation proceeding is begun. begun, except if the entire territory of a county water and sewer district created under G.S. 162A-86(b1) is being annexed, the annexation shall also include any noncontiguous pieces of the district as long as the part of the district with the greatest land area is adjacent or contiguous to the municipality's boundaries at the time the annexation proceeding is begun.

(2)       At least one eighth of the aggregate external boundaries of the area must coincide with the municipal boundary.

(3)       No part of the area shall be included within the boundary of another incorporated municipality.

(c)       Part or all of the area to be annexed must be developed for urban purposes. An area developed for urban purposes is defined as any area which meets any one of the following standards:

(1)       Has a total resident population equal to at least two persons for each acre of land included within its boundaries; or

(2)       Has a total resident population equal to at least one person for each acre of land included within its boundaries, and is subdivided into lots and tracts such that at least sixty percent (60%) of the total acreage consists of lots and tracts five acres or less in size and such that at least sixty-five percent (65%) of the total number of lots and tracts are one acre or less in size; or

(3)       Is so developed that at least sixty percent (60%) of the total number of lots and tracts in the area at the time of annexation are used for residential, commercial, industrial, institutional or governmental purposes, and is subdivided into lots and tracts such that at least sixty percent (60%) of the total acreage, not