GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 736

HOUSE BILL 1983

 

AN ACT TO REQUIRE THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION TO PAY THE NONBETTERMENT COSTS OF MOVING UTILITIES OWNED BY RURAL WATER SYSTEMS OPERATED BY COUNTIES AS ENTERPRISE SYSTEMS IN CONNECTION WITH HIGHWAY PROJECTS AND TO CLARIFY THAT BOARDS OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS MAY ESTABLISH STAGGERED TERMS AND FOUR YEAR TERMS FOR ELECTION OF SANITARY DISTRICT BOARD MEMBERS AT ANY TIME.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 136-27.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-27.1.  Relocation of water and sewer lines of municipalities and  nonprofit water or sewer corporations or associations.

The Department of Transportation shall pay the nonbetterment cost for the relocation of water and sewer lines, located within the existing State highway right-of-way, that are necessary to be relocated for a State highway improvement project and that are owned by: (i)  a municipality with a population of 5,500 or less according to the latest decennial census; (ii) a nonprofit water or sewer association or corporation; or (iii) any water or sewer system organized pursuant to Chapter 162A of the General Statutes. Statutes; or (iv) a rural water system operated by county as an enterprise system."

Sec. 1.1.  G.S. 130A-50(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The sanitary district board shall be composed of either three or five members as the county commissioners in their discretion shall determine.