GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notice of such registration  of new voters shall be published in a newspaper circulated in said county, once, not less than 30 55 days before and not more than 40 65 days before, the close of the registration books, the election, stating the hours and days for registration.  The special election, if called, shall be under the control and supervision of the county board of elections."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 163-22(o) reads as rewritten:

"(o)      The State Board of Elections shall promulgate minimum requirements for the number of pollbooks, voting machines and curbside ballots to be available at each precinct, such that more of such will be available at general elections and a sufficient number will be available to allow voting without excessive delay.  The State Board of Elections shall provide for a training and screening program for registrars chief judges and judges.  The State Board of Elections shall provide additional testing of voting machines to ensure that they operate properly even with complicated ballots.

The State Board of Elections shall require counties with voting systems to have sufficient personnel available on election day with technical expertise to make repairs in such equipment, to investigate election day problems, and assist in curbside voting."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 163-31 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-31.  Meetings of county boards of elections; quorum; minutes.