GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a person is challenged under this subsection, and the challenge is sustained under G.S. 163-85(c)(3), the voter may still transfer his registration under G.S. 163-72.3, 163-82.15(e) if eligible under that section, and the registration shall not be cancelled under G.S. 163-90.2(a) if the transfer is made.  A person who has transferred his registration under G.S. 163-72.3 163-82.15(e) may be challenged at the precinct to which the registration is being transferred."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 163-88 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-88.  Hearing on challenge made on day of primary or election.

A challenge entered on the day of a primary or election shall be heard and decided by the registrar chief judge and judges of election of the precinct in which the challenged registrant is registered before the polls are closed on the day the challenge is made.  When the challenge is heard the precinct officials conducting the hearing shall explain to the challenged registrant the qualifications for registration and voting in this State, and shall examine him as to his qualifications to be registered and to vote.  If the challenged registrant insists that he is qualified, and if, by sworn testimony, he shall prove his identity with the person in whose name he offers to vote and his continued residence in the precinct since he was registered, one of the judges of election or the registrar chief judge shall tender to him the following oath or affirmation, omitting the portions in brackets if the challenge is heard on the day of an election other than a primary:

'You do solemnly swear (or affirm) that you are a citizen of the United States; that you are at least 18 years of age [or will become 18 by the date of the next general election]; that you have [or will have] resided in this State and in the precinct for which registered for 30 days [by the date of the next general election]; that you are not disqualified from voting by the Constitution and laws of this State; that your name is ___________________, and that in such name you were duly registered as a voter of this precinct; that you are the person you represent yourself to be; [that you are affiliated with the _________ party]; and that you have not voted in this [primary] election at this or any other voting place.  So help you, God.'

If the challenged registrant refuses to take the tendered oath, the challenge shall be sustained, and the precinct officials conducting the hearing shall mark the registration records to reflect their decision, and they shall erase the challenged registrant's name from the pollbook if it has been entered therein.