GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The expenses of printing and distributing the ballots for those offices required by G.S. 163-109(c) to be furnished by counties, and the per diem (or salary) and expenses of the county board of elections and the registrars chief judges and judges of election, while engaged in the discharge of primary election duties imposed by law upon them, shall be paid by the counties."

Sec. 31.  G.S. 163-106(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Eligibility to File. - No person shall be permitted to file as a candidate in a primary if, at the time he offers to file notice of candidacy, he is registered on the appropriate registration book or record as an affiliate of a political party other than that in whose primary he is attempting to file.  No person who has changed his political party affiliation or who has changed from unaffiliated status to party affiliation as permitted in G.S. 163-74(b), 163-82.17, shall be permitted to file as a candidate in the primary of the party to which he changed unless he has been affiliated with the political party in which he seeks to be a candidate for at least 90 days prior to the filing date for the office for which he desires to file his notice of candidacy.

A person registered as 'unaffiliated' shall be ineligible to file as a candidate in a party primary election."

Sec. 32.  G.S. 163-109(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Ballots to Be Furnished by County Board of Elections. - It shall be the duty of the county board of elections to print official ballots for each political party having candidates for the following offices to be voted for in the primary: