GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Board of Elections shall have the same authority over all such elections as it has over county and State elections under those Articles."

Sec. 69.  G.S. 163-132.1, which was enacted by Section 205(a) of Chapter 757 of the 1985 Session Laws (First Session 1985) and was repealed by Section 2 of Chapter 1074 of the 1987 Session Laws (Regular Session 1988) is reenacted and reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-132.1.  Voluntary participation Participation in Block Boundary Suggestion Program. Program of the United States Bureau of the Census. - The State of North Carolina shall participate in the Block Boundary Suggestion Program of the United States Bureau of the Census to the end that the maps the Census Bureau will use in the 2000 Census will contain adequate features to permit reporting of Census data by precinct for use in the 2001 redistricting efforts. Not later than December 1, 1985,  1995, the Legislative Services Office shall poll send preliminary maps produced by the Census Bureau in preparation for the 2000 Census to the county boards of elections to determine which of their precincts have boundaries that are not coterminous with a major physical feature, as identified under the criteria to be  established pursuant to 13 U.S.C. § 141 (c), a current township boundary, or a current municipal boundary. boundary, as shown on those preliminary 2000 Census maps. The Legislative Services Office shall:

(1)       assist county boards of elections in identifying the precincts with those nonconforming boundaries; boundaries not shown on the preliminary Census maps and in identifying physical features the county boards may wish to have available for future precinct boundaries;

(2)       place those boundaries and features on maps deemed appropriate by the State Board;

(3)       request the U.S. Census Bureau to hold for census block identification in the 1990 2000 U.S. Census all major physical features on the map near the nonconforming precinct boundary;  physical features the county boards have identified as current or potential precinct boundaries; and

(4)       request the U.S. Census Bureau to hold for census block identification in the 1990 2000 U.S. Census all other major physical features already on U.S. Census Bureau maps.

In addition to the directives promulgated by the Executive Secretary-Director of the State Board of Elections under G.S. 163-132.4, the Legislative Services Commission may promulgate rules to implement this section."