GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Board of Elections shall have the same authority over all such elections as it has over county and State elections under those Articles.

(b)       Any city, town or incorporated village which elects to conduct its own elections, under the provisions of G.S. 163-285, shall comply with the requirements contained in G.S. 163-280 and G.S. 163-281."

Sec. 65.  G.S. 163-287 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-287.  Special elections; procedure for calling.

Any city, whether its elections are conducted by the county board of elections or the municipal board of elections, or any special district shall have authority to call special elections as permitted by law. Prior to calling a special election, the city council or the governing body of the special district shall adopt a resolution specifying the details of the election, and forthwith deliver the resolution to the appropriate board of elections.  The resolution shall call on the board of elections to conduct the election described in the resolution and shall state the date on which the special election is to be conducted.  The special election may be held at the same time as any other State, county or municipal primary, election or special election or referendum, but may not otherwise be held within the period of time beginning 30 days before and ending 30 days after the date of any other primary, election, special election or referendum held for that city or special district.

Legal notice of the special election shall be published no less than 20 45 days prior to the date on which the registration books or records close for the special election. The appropriate board of elections shall be responsible for publishing the legal notice. The notice shall state the date and time of the special election, the issue to be submitted to the voters, and the precincts in which the election will be held. This paragraph shall not apply to bond elections."

Sec. 66.  G.S. 163-288 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-288.  Registration for city elections; county and municipal boards of elections.