GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In exercising the powers and duties of this subdivision, the board may act only when a majority of its members are present at any meeting at which such powers or duties are exercised."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 163-35(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Duties. - The supervisor of elections may be empowered by the county board of elections to perform such administrative duties as might be assigned by the board and the chairman. In addition to any administrative duties the supervisor of elections shall be authorized to receive applications for registration and in pursuit of such authority shall be given the oath required of all registrars. In addition, the supervisor of elections may be authorized by the chairman to execute the responsibilities devolving upon the chairman provided such authorization by any chairman shall in no way transfer the responsibility for compliance with the law.  The chairman shall remain liable for proper execution of all matters specifically assigned to him by law.

The county board of elections shall have authority, by resolution adopted by majority vote, to delegate to its supervisor of elections so much of the administrative detail of the election functions, duties, and work of the board, its officers and members, as is now, or may hereafter be vested in the board or its members as the county board of elections may see fit: Provided, that the board shall not delegate to a supervisor of elections any of its quasi-judicial or policy-making duties and authority.  Within the limitations imposed upon him by the resolution of the county board of elections the acts of a properly appointed supervisor of elections shall be deemed to be the acts of the county board of elections, its officers and members."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 163-42 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-42.  Assistants at polls; appointment; term of office; qualifications; oath of office.