GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 163-82.25.  Mandated voter registration drive.

The Governor shall proclaim as Citizens Awareness Month the month designated by the State Board of Elections during every even-numbered year.  During that month, the State Board of Elections shall initiate a statewide voter registration drive and shall adopt rules under which county boards of elections shall conduct the drives.  Each county board of elections shall participate in the statewide voter registration drives in accordance with the rules adopted by the State Board.

"§ 163-82.26.  Rule-making authority.

The State Board of Elections shall promulgate rules necessary to implement the provisions of this Article."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 163-41 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-41.  Precinct registrars chief judges and judges of election; special registration commissioners; appointment; terms of office; qualifications; vacancies; oaths of office.

(a)       Appointment of Registrar Chief Judge and Judges. - At the meeting required by G.S. 163-31 to be held on the Tuesday following the third Monday in August of the year in which they are appointed, the county board of elections shall appoint one person to act as registrar chief judge and two other persons to act as judges of election for each precinct in the county.  Their terms of office shall continue for two years from the specified date of appointment and until their successors are appointed and qualified.  It shall be their duty to conduct the primaries and elections within their respective precincts. Persons appointed to these offices must be registered voters and residents of the precinct for which appointed, of good repute, and able to read and write. Not more than one judge in each precinct shall belong to the same political party as the registrar. chief judge.

The term 'precinct official' shall mean registrars chief judges and judges appointed pursuant to this section, and all assistants appointed pursuant to G.S. 163-42, unless the context of a statute clearly indicates a more restrictive meaning.

No person shall be eligible to serve as a precinct official, as that term is defined above, who holds any elective office under the government of the United States, or of the State of North Carolina or any political subdivision thereof.

No person shall be eligible to serve as a precinct official who is a candidate for nomination or election.

No person shall be eligible to serve as a precinct official who holds any office in a state, congressional district, county, or precinct political party or political organization, or who is a manager or treasurer for any candidate or political party, provided however that the position of delegate to a political party convention shall not be considered an office for the purpose of this subsection.