GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The municipal board of elections may then or at any time thereafter appoint a supervisor of elections, who shall have all of the powers and duties of a supervisor of elections to a county board of elections.  The board may hold other meetings at such times and places as the chairman of the board, or any two members thereof, may direct, for the performance of duties prescribed by law.  A majority of the members shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business."

Sec. 60.  G.S. 163-281 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-281.  Municipal precinct election officials.

(a)       Registrars Chief Judges and Judges. - At the meeting required by G.S. 163-280(c), the municipal board of elections shall appoint one person to act as registrar chief judge and two other persons to act as judges of election for each precinct in the city. Not more than one judge in each precinct where there are registered voters of more than one political party shall belong to the same political party as the registrar, chief judge, if the municipal elections are on a nonpartisan or partisan basis. If the city and county precincts are identical and the board so chooses, it may decline to exercise its power to appoint precinct registrar chief judge and judges, in which event the persons appointed by the county board of elections as precinct registrar chief judge and judges in each precinct within the city shall serve as such for municipal elections under authority and subject to the supervision and control of the municipal board of elections. Nothing herein shall prohibit a municipal board of elections from using the registrar chief judge and judges of election appointed by the county board of elections in those precincts which are not identical provided the county board of elections agrees, in writing, to such arrangement.  Registrars Chief judges and judges shall be appointed for terms of two years. Except as modified by this Article, municipal precinct registrar chief judge and judges shall meet all of the qualifications, perform all the duties, and have all of the powers imposed and conferred on county precinct registrar chief judge and judges by G.S. 163-41(a), G.S. 163-47, and G.S. 163-48. Municipal precinct registrar chief judge and judges shall not have the powers and duties with respect to registration of voters prescribed by G.S. 163-47(b).