GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In all counties the board of elections shall pay its clerk, assistant clerks, and other employees such compensation as it shall fix within budget appropriations.  Counties which adopt full-time and permanent registration shall have authority to pay supervisors of elections and special registration commissioners  whatever compensation they may fix within budget appropriations."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 163-33(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      To appoint all registrars, chief judges, judges, assistants, and other officers of elections, and designate the precinct in which each shall serve; and, after notice and hearing, to remove any registrar, chief judge, judge of elections, assistant, or other officer of election appointed by it for incompetency, failure to discharge the duties of office, failure to qualify within the time prescribed by law, fraud, or for any other satisfactory cause. In exercising the powers and duties of this subdivision, the board may act only when a majority of its members are present at any meeting at which such powers or duties are exercised."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 163-35(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Duties. - The supervisor of elections may be empowered by the county board of elections to perform such administrative duties as might be assigned by the board and the chairman.