GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(c)      List Constitutes Registration. - The 'List of Applicants for Military Absentee Ballots to Whom Ballots Have Been Issued' prescribed by this section, when delivered to the registrars chief judges of the various precincts, shall constitute the only precinct registration of the military absentee voters listed thereon whose names are not already entered in the registration records of the appropriate precinct. Registrars Chief judges shall not add the names of persons listed on the military absentee list to the regular registration books of their precincts."

Sec. 58. (a)           G.S. 163-274(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      For any person to fail, as an officer or as a judge or registrar chief judge of a primary or election, or as a member of any board of elections, to prepare the books, ballots, and return blanks which it is his duty under the law to prepare, or to distribute the same as required by law, or to perform any other duty imposed upon him within the time and in the manner required by law;".

(b)       G.S. 163-274(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      For any person to continue or attempt to act as a judge or registrar chief judge of a primary or election, or as a member of any board of elections, after having been legally removed from such position and after having been given notice of such removal;".

(c)       G.S. 163-274(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      For any person to be guilty of any boisterous conduct so as to disturb any member of any election board or any registrar chief judge or judge of election in the performance of his duties as imposed by law;".

(d)       G.S. 163-275(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      For any registrar chief judge or any clerk or copyist to make any entry or copy with intent to commit a fraud;".

(e)       G.S. 163-275(10) reads as rewritten: