GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If such person is already recorded as having voted in that election, the registrar chief judge shall enter a challenge which shall be presented to the chairman of the county board of elections for resolution by the board of elections prior to certification of results by the board.

All lists required by this section shall be retained by the county board of elections for a period of four years after which they may then be destroyed."

Sec. 55.  G.S. 163-234(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      As each ballot envelope is opened, the board shall cause to be entered into a pollbook designated 'Pollbook of Absentee Voters' the name of the absentee voter. Preserving secrecy, the ballots shall be placed in the appropriate ballot boxes, at least one of which shall be provided for each type of ballot.

                  After all ballots have been placed in the boxes, the counting process shall begin.

                  If a challenge transmitted to the board on canvass day by a registrar chief judge is sustained, the ballots challenged and sustained shall be withdrawn from the appropriate boxes, as provided in G.S. 163-89(e).

                  As soon as the absentee ballots have been counted and the names of the absentee voters entered in the pollbook as required herein, the board members and assistants employed to count the absentee ballots shall each sign the pollbook immediately beneath the last absentee voter's name entered therein.  The chairman shall be responsible for the safekeeping of the pollbook of absentee voters."

Sec. 56.  G.S. 163-251(b) reads as rewritten: