GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 24.  G.S. 163-84 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-84.  Time for challenge other than on day of primary or election.

The registration records of each county shall be open to inspection by any registered voter of the county, including any registrar chief judge or judge of elections, during the normal business hours of the county board of elections on the days when the board's office is open pursuant to G.S. 163-67. open.  At those times the right of any person to register, remain registered, or vote shall be subject to objection and challenge."

Sec. 25.  G.S. 163-85(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Right to Challenge; When Challenge May Be Made. - Any registered voter of the county may challenge the right of any person to register, remain registered or vote in such county. No such challenge may be made after the close of the registration books, pursuant to G.S. 163-67, twenty-fifth day before each primary, general, or special election."

Sec. 26.  G.S. 163-87 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-87.  Challenges allowed on day of primary or election.