GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Counties that use an 'authorization to vote document' instead of poll books may comply with the requirement in the previous sentence by permitting each observer to inspect election records so that the observer may create a list of persons who have voted in the precinct so far that election day; each observer shall be entitled to make the inspection at times specified by the State Board of Elections, but not less than three times during election day with the spacing not less than one hour apart."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 163-46 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-46.  Compensation of precinct officials and assistants.

The precinct registrar chief judge shall be paid the state minimum wage for his services on the day of a primary, special or general election.  Judges of election shall each be paid the state minimum wage for their services on the day of a primary, special or general election.  Assistants, appointed pursuant to G.S. 163-42, shall each be paid the state minimum wage for their services on the day of a primary, special or general election.  Ballot counters appointed pursuant to G.S. 163-43 shall be paid a minimum of five dollars ($5.00) for their services on the day of a primary, general or special election.

Registrars Chief judges shall be paid the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) per day and judges shall be paid the sum of fifteen dollars ($15.00) per day for attendance at the county canvass, pursuant to G.S. 163-173; or for attending the polling place for the purpose of registering voters upon instruction from the chairman of the county board of elections. 163-173.

The chairman of the county board of elections, along with the supervisor of elections, shall conduct an instructional meeting prior to each primary and general election which shall be attended by each registrar chief judge and judge of election, unless excused by the chairman, and such precinct election officials shall be paid the sum of fifteen dollars ($15.00) for attending the instructional meetings required by this section.

In its discretion, the board of county commissioners of any county may provide funds with which the county board of elections may pay registrars, chief judges, judges, assistants, and ballot counters in addition to the amounts specified in this section. Observers shall be paid no compensation for their services.

A person appointed to serve as registrar chief judge, or judge of election when a previously appointed registrar chief judge or judge fails to appear at the voting place or leaves his post on the day of an election or primary shall be paid the same compensation as the registrar chief judge or judge appointed prior