GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As soon as the absentee ballots have been counted and the names of the absentee voters entered in the pollbook as required herein, the board members and assistants employed to count the absentee ballots shall each sign the pollbook immediately beneath the last absentee voter's name entered therein.  The chairman shall be responsible for the safekeeping of the pollbook of absentee voters."

Sec. 56.  G.S. 163-251(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Distribution of List. - No earlier than 3:00 P.M. on the day before the election and no later than 10:00 A.M. on election day, the chairman shall cause one copy of the list of executed military absentee ballots, which may be a continuing countywide list or a separate list for each precinct, to be immediately deposited as first-class mail to the State Board of Elections, Post Office Box 1166, Raleigh, North Carolina 27602. Elections.  The chairman shall retain one copy in the board office for public inspection and he shall cause two copies of the appropriate precinct list to be delivered to the registrar chief judge of each precinct in the county. The registrar chief judge shall post one copy in the voting place and retain one copy until all challenges of absentee ballots have been heard by the county board of elections. Challenges shall be made as provided in G.S. 163-89.

After receipt of the list of absentee voters required by this section the registrar chief judge shall call the name of each person recorded on the list and enter an 'A' in the appropriate voting square on the voter's permanent registration record, if any. If such person is already recorded as having voted in that election, the registrar chief judge shall enter a challenge which shall be presented to the chairman of the county board of elections for resolution by the board of elections prior to certification of results by the board."

Sec. 57.  G.S. 163-251(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      List Constitutes Registration. - The 'List of Applicants for Military Absentee Ballots to Whom Ballots Have Been Issued' prescribed by this section, when delivered to the registrars chief judges of the various precincts, shall constitute the only precinct registration of the military absentee voters listed thereon whose names are not already entered in the registration records of the appropriate precinct. Registrars Chief judges shall not add the names of persons listed on the military absentee list to the regular registration books of their precincts."

Sec. 58. (a)           G.S. 163-274(1) reads as rewritten: