GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (g)       G.S. 163-275(12) reads as rewritten:

"(12)   For any registrar, chief judge, judge of election, member of a board of elections, assistant, marker, or other election official, directly or indirectly, to seek, receive or accept money or the promise of money, the promise of office, or other reward or compensation from a candidate in any primary or election or from any source other than such compensation as may be provided by law for his services;".

(h)       This section applies to offenses committed on or after January 1, 1995.

Sec. 59.  G.S. 163-280(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      On the Monday following the seventh Saturday before each regular municipal primary or election, the municipal board of elections shall meet and appoint precinct registrars chief judges and judges of elections. The municipal board of elections may then or at any time thereafter appoint a supervisor of elections, who shall have all of the powers and duties of a supervisor of elections to a county board of elections.  The board may hold other meetings at such times and places as the chairman of the board, or any two members thereof, may direct, for the performance of duties prescribed by law.  A majority of the members shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business."

Sec. 60.  G.S. 163-281 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-281.  Municipal precinct election officials.