GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For a party to withdraw its permission, it must do so by action of its State Executive Committee, similarly reported to the State Board of Elections no later than the first day of December preceding the primary where the withdrawal is to become effective."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 18B-601(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Observers. - The proponents and opponents for an alcoholic beverage election, as determined by the local board of elections, shall have the right to appoint two watchers observers to attend each voting place. The persons authorized to appoint watchers observers shall, three days before the election, submit in writing to the registrar chief judge of each precinct a signed list of the watchers observers appointed for that precinct.  The persons appointed as watchers observers shall be registered voters of the precinct for which appointed.  The registrar chief judge and judges for the precinct may for good cause reject any appointee and require that another be appointed. Watchers Observers shall do no electioneering at the voting place nor in any manner impede the voting process, interfere or communicate with or observe any voter in casting his ballot.  Watchers Observers shall be permitted in the voting place to make such observation and to take such notes as they may desire."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 115C-506 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-506.  Action of board of county commissioners or governing body of municipality.