GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] At those times the right of any person to register, remain registered, or vote shall be subject to objection and challenge."

Sec. 25.  G.S. 163-85(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Right to Challenge; When Challenge May Be Made. - Any registered voter of the county may challenge the right of any person to register, remain registered or vote in such county. No such challenge may be made after the close of the registration books, pursuant to G.S. 163-67, twenty-fifth day before each primary, general, or special election."

Sec. 26.  G.S. 163-87 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-87.  Challenges allowed on day of primary or election.

On the day of a primary or election, at the time a registered voter offers to vote, any other registered voter of the precinct may exercise the right of challenge, and when he does so may enter the voting enclosure to make the challenge, but he shall retire therefrom as soon as the challenge is heard.

On the day of a primary or election, any other registered voter of the precinct may challenge a person for one or more of the following reasons:

(1)       One or more of the reasons listed in G.S. 163-85(c), or

(2)       That the person has already voted in that primary or election, or

(3)       That the person presenting himself to vote is not who he represents himself to be.

On the day of a party primary, any voter of the precinct who is registered as a member of the political party conducting the primary may, at the time any registrant proposes to vote, challenge his right to vote upon the ground that he does not affiliate with the party conducting the primary or does not in good faith intend to support the candidates nominated in that party's primary, and it shall be the duty of the registrar chief judge and judges of election to determine whether or not the challenged registrant has a right to vote in that primary according to the procedures prescribed in G.S. 163-88; provided that no challenge may be made on the grounds specified in the paragraph against an unaffiliated voter voting in the primary under G.S. 163-74(a1).

If a person is challenged under this subsection, and the challenge is sustained under G.S. 163-85(c)(3), the voter may still transfer his registration under G.S. 163-72.3, 163-82.15(e) if eligible under that section, and the registration shall not be cancelled under G.S. 163-90.2(a) if the transfer is made.  A person who has transferred his registration under G.S. 163-72.3 163-82.15(e) may be challenged at the precinct to which the registration is being transferred."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 163-88 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-88.  Hearing on challenge made on day of primary or election.