GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
EXTRA SESSION 1994
CHAPTER 11
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. Section 1358.1 of Chapter 539 of the 1993 Session Laws is repealed.
Sec. 1.1. G.S. 90-96 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90-96. Conditional discharge and expunction of records for first offense.
(a) Whenever any person
who has not previously been convicted of any offense under this Article or
under any statute of the United States or any state relating to those
substances included in Article 5 or 5A of Chapter 90 or to that paraphernalia
included in Article 5B of Chapter 90 pleads guilty to or is found guilty of (i)
a misdemeanor under this Article by possessing a controlled substance
included within Schedules II through VI of this Article, Article or
by possessing drug paraphernalia as prohibited by G.S. 90-113.21, or (ii) a
felony under G.S. 90-95(a)(3) by possessing less than one gram of cocaine, the
court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of such
person, defer further proceedings and place him on probation upon such
reasonable terms and conditions as it may require. Notwithstanding the
provisions of G.S. 15A-1342(c) or any other statute or law, probation may be
imposed under this section for an offense under this Article for which the
prescribed punishment includes only a fine. To fulfill the terms and
conditions of probation the court may allow the defendant to participate in a
drug education program approved for this purpose by the Department of Human
Resources. Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may
enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided.
Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge such
person and dismiss the proceedings against him. Discharge and dismissal
under this section shall be without court adjudication of guilt and shall not be
deemed a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of
disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime
including the additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictions
under this Article. Discharge and dismissal under this section or G.S.
90-113.14 may occur only once with respect to any person. Disposition of