GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 183

SENATE BILL 1001

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE APPLICABILITY OF THE BEACH ACCESS PROGRAM TO PROJECTS DESIGNED TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO COASTAL WATERS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  The catch line to Part 6 of Article 7 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Part 6.  Coastal and Estuarine Water Beach Public Beach and Coastal Waterfront Access Program."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 113A-134.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-134.1.  Legislative findings.

(a)       It is determined and declared as a matter of legislative findings The General Assembly finds that there are many privately owned lots or tracts of land in close proximity to the Atlantic Ocean and the estuarine coastal waters in North Carolina that have been and will be adversely affected by the coastal and estuarine waters hazards such as erosion, flooding flooding, and storm damage.  The sand dunes on many of these lots provide valuable protective functions for public and private property and serve as an integral part of the beach sand supply system. Placement of permanent substantial structures on these lots will lead to increased risks of loss of life and property, increased public costs, and potential eventual encroachment of structures onto the beach.

(b)       The public has traditionally fully enjoyed the State's ocean and estuarine beaches and coastal waters and public access to and use of the beaches. beaches and coastal waters.  The beaches provide a recreational resource of great importance to North Carolina and its citizens and this makes a significant contribution to the economic well-being of the State.