GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a proposal receives a favorable report but is not introduced as a legislative proposal, the favorable report shall expire at the adjournment of the biennial session coinciding with or following issuance of the final report."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 130A-51(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      When the General Assembly incorporates a city or town that includes within its territory fifty percent (50%) or more of the territory of a sanitary district, the governing body of the city or town shall become ex officio the governing board of the sanitary district if the General Assembly provides for this action in the incorporation act and if the existing sanitary district board adopts a final resolution pursuant to this section. The resolution may be adopted at any time within the period beginning on the day of ratification of the incorporation act becomes law and ending 270 days after the effective that date."

Sec. 15.1.  Article 2 of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 120-6.1. Request that reconvened session not be held.