GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Present and former legislative employees may be required to disclose information otherwise protected by G.S. 120-132 concerning redistricting the North Carolina General Assembly or the Congressional Districts upon the ratification of the act establishing the relevant district plan becoming law."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 120-149.3 reads as rewritten:

"(c)      If a legislative proposal receives a favorable report but is not ratified does not become law during the biennial session in which it is introduced, a new assessment report shall be required before the same or a substantially similar legislative proposal may be considered after first reading or by any committee during a subsequent biennial session of the General Assembly.  If a proposal receives a favorable report but is not introduced as a legislative proposal, the favorable report shall expire at the adjournment of the biennial session coinciding with or following issuance of the final report."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 130A-51(a) reads as rewritten: