GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The enrolling clerk shall deposit the measure with the Secretary of State."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 120-20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-20.  When acts take effect.

Acts of the General Assembly shall be in force only from and after 30 60 days after the adjournment of the session in which they shall have passed, unless the commencement of the operation thereof be expressly otherwise directed."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 120-30.9B(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Within 30 days of ratification the time they become laws all acts of the General Assembly that amend, delete, add to, modify or repeal any provision of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes or any other statewide legislation, except relating to Chapter 7A of the General Statutes, which constitutes a 'change affecting voting' under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965; and".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 120-30.9C reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-30.9C.  The judicial system; Administrative Office of the Courts.