GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Of adoption actions of the municipal governing body or municipal board of elections or any other municipal agency which constitutes a 'change affecting voting' under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 in that municipality; provided that, if required or allowed by regulations or practices of the United States Department of Justice, a municipal attorney may delay submission of any annexation ordinance or group of ordinances until all previously submitted annexation ordinances have been precleared or otherwise received final disposition."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 120-30.9G(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The attorney for any local board of education where that school administrative unit is covered by the Voting Rights Act of 1965 shall submit to the Attorney General of the United States within 30 days of ratification any local acts of the General Assembly, or days:

(1)       Of the time they become laws, any local acts of the General Assembly; and

(2)       Of adoption actions of the local boards of education which constitutes a 'change affecting voting' under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 in that school administrative unit.  If the change affecting voting is a merger of two or more school administrative units, the change shall be submitted jointly by the attorneys of the school administrative units involved, or by one of them by agreement of the attorneys involved."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 147-36(1) reads as rewritten: