GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 11.  G.S. 97-31.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97-31.1.  Effective date of legislative changes in benefits.

Every act of the General Assembly that changes the benefits enumerated in this Chapter shall have a ratification date of become law no later than June 1 and shall have an effective date of no earlier than January 1 of the year after which it is ratified."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 120-34(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Legislative Services Commission shall publish all laws and joint resolutions passed at each session of the General Assembly.  The laws and joint resolutions shall be kept separate and indexed separately. Each volume shall contain a certificate from the Secretary of State stating that the volume was printed under the direction of the Legislative Services Commission from ratified acts and resolutions on file in the Office of the Secretary of State. The Commission may publish the Session Laws and House and Senate Journals of extra and special sessions of the General Assembly in the same volume or volumes as those of regular sessions of the General Assembly. In printing, the signatures of the presiding officers and the Governor shall be omitted.

The enrolling clerk or the Legislative Services Office shall assign to each bill that becomes law a number in the order the bill became law, and the laws shall be printed in the Session Laws in that order. The number shall be preceded by the letters 'S.L.' followed by the calendar year it was ordered enrolled, followed by a hyphen and the sequential law number.  Laws of Extra Sessions shall so indicate. In the case of any bill required to be presented to the Governor, and which became law, the Session Laws shall carry, below the date of ratification, editorial notes as to what time and what date the bill became law. In any case where the Governor has returned a bill to the General Assembly with objections, those objections shall be printed verbatim in the Session Laws, regardless of whether or not the bill became law notwithstanding the objections."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 120-133 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-133.  Redistricting communications.