GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 241

HOUSE BILL 766

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY AND MAKE UNIFORM THE LAWS REGARDING THE SALE AND DISTRIBUTION OF TOBACCO PRODUCTS TO PERSONS LESS THAN EIGHTEEN YEARS OLD.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 14-313 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-313.  Selling cigarettes to minors. Youth access to tobacco products.

(a)       Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:

(1)       Distribute. - To sell, furnish, give, or provide tobacco products, including tobacco product samples, or cigarette wrapping papers to the ultimate consumer.

(2)       Proof of age. - A drivers license or other documentary or written evidence that purports to establish that the person is 18 years of age or older.

(3)       Sample. - A tobacco product distributed to members of the general public at no cost for the purpose of promoting the product.

(4)       Tobacco product. - Any product that contains tobacco and is intended for human consumption.

(b)       Sale or distribution to persons under the age of 18 years. - If any person shall knowingly sell, give away or otherwise dispose of, directly or indirectly, cigarettes, or tobacco in the form of cigarettes, or cut tobacco in any form or shape which may be used or intended to be used as a substitute for cigarettes, distribute, or knowingly aid, assist, or abet any other person in distributing tobacco products or cigarette wrapping papers papers, or a smokeless tobacco product to any minor person under the age of 18 years, or if any person shall knowingly aid, assist or abet any other person in selling such articles purchase tobacco products or cigarette wrapping papers on behalf of such minor, a person, less than 18 years, he the person shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. misdemeanor; As used in this section, "smokeless tobacco productmeans (i) loose tobacco or a flat compressed cake of tobacco that may be chewed or held in the mouth or (ii) shredded, powdered, or pulverized tobacco that may be inhaled through the nostrils, chewed, or held in the mouth or (ii)