GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 299

HOUSE BILL 386

 

AN ACT TO GIVE PRIORITY TO A LOCAL FORENSIC EXAMINATION OF A DEFENDANT WHOSE CAPACITY TO PROCEED TO TRIAL IS QUESTIONED BEFORE A STATE EVALUATION IS ORDERED AND TO MODIFY THE AUTHORITY OF THE DIVISION OF MENTAL HEALTH, DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES, AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES TO RESTRICT THE RIGHTS OF CLIENTS AT THE PRETRIAL EVALUATION CENTER AT DOROTHEA DIX.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 15A-1002(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      When the capacity of the defendant to proceed is questioned, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the defendant's capacity to proceed.  If an examination is ordered pursuant to subdivisions (1) or (2) below, the hearing shall be held after the examination.  Reasonable notice shall be given to the defendant and prosecutor, and the State and the defendant may introduce evidence.  The court:

(1)       May appoint one or more impartial medical experts, including forensic evaluators approved under rules of the Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, to examine the defendant and return a written report describing the present state of the defendant's mental health; reports so prepared are admissible at the hearing and the court may call any expert so appointed to testify at the hearing; any expert so appointed may be called to testify at the hearing by the court at the request of either party; or

(2)       In the case of a defendant charged with a misdemeanor only after the examination pursuant to subsection (b)(1) of this section or at any time in the case of a defendant charged with a felony,  may order the defendant to a State facility for the mentally ill for observation and treatment for the period, not to exceed 60 days, necessary to determine the defendant's capacity to proceed; in the case of a defendant charged with a felony, if a defendant is ordered to a State facility without first having an examination pursuant to subsection (b)(1) of this section, the judge shall make a finding that an examination pursuant to this subsection would be more appropriate to determine the defendant's capacity; the sheriff shall return the defendant to the county when notified that the evaluation has been completed; the director of the facility shall direct his report on defendant's condition to the defense attorney and to the clerk of superior court, who shall bring it to the attention of the court; the report is admissible at the hearing. hearing; if the report indicates that