GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 337

SENATE BILL 661

 

AN ACT RELATING TO THE DEFINITION OF SUBDIVISION IN MONTGOMERY COUNTY.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 153A-335 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-335.  'Subdivision' defined.

For purposes of this Part, 'subdivision' means all divisions of a tract or parcel of land into two or more lots, building sites, or other divisions for the purpose of sale or building development (whether immediate or future) and includes all division of land involving the dedication of a new street or a change in existing streets; however, the following is not included within this definition and is not subject to any regulations enacted pursuant to this Part: Part, provided that the grantor of any land who by deed subdivides the land other than by recorded subdivision plat shall include in the deed a statement as to why the subdivision is exempt from these regulations by reference to one or more of the following subsections:

(1)       The combination or recombination of portions of previously subdivided and recorded lots if where the total number of lots is not increased and the resultant lots are equal to or exceed the standards of the county as shown in its subdivision regulations; regulations and the combination or recombination does not change or alter the location of a public or private road as shown on a plat previously recorded in the county registry of deed;

(2)       The division of land into parcels greater than 10 acres if no street right-of-way dedication is involved;

(3)       The public acquisition by purchase of strips of and for widening or opening streets; and

(4)       The division of a tract in single ownership the entire area of which is no greater than two acres into not more than three lots, if no street right-of-way dedication is involved and if the resultant lots are equal to or exceed the standards of the county as shown by its subdivision regulations.

(2)       The public acquisition by purchase of strips of land for widening or opening of streets;

(3)       The conveyance of a lot or tract for the purpose of dividing lands among the tenants in common, all of whom inherited by intestacy or by will, the land from a common ancestor;