GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] restoration of license to any person as authorized by G.S. 84-32, it shall be
the duty of the Board of Law Examiners to issue a written license to such the
person, noting thereon that the same license is issued in
compliance with an order of the council of the North Carolina State Bar, Council,
whether the license to practice law was issued by the Board of Law
Examiners or the Supreme Court in the first instance.
Appeals from the Board shall be had in accordance with rules or procedures as may be approved by the Supreme Court as may be submitted under G.S. 84-21 or as may be promulgated by the Supreme Court."
Sec. 18. G.S. 84-28 reads as rewritten:
"§ 84-28. Discipline and disbarment.
(a) Any attorney admitted
to practice law in this State is subject to the disciplinary jurisdiction of
the council of the North Carolina State Bar Council under such
rules and procedures as the council Council shall promulgate adopt
as provided in G.S. 84-21. G.S. 84-23.