GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] in writing of the action of the council or committee proposed to be directed or
overruled, which notice shall be given to the secretary-treasurer 30 days
before the meeting, who shall give, by mail, at least 15 days' notice to
the members of the North Carolina State Bar, and unless at the meeting
two thirds of the members present and voting shall favor the motion to direct
or overrule. There shall be no voting by proxy.
The Council shall hold an annual meeting and other meetings necessary to conduct the business of the North Carolina State Bar."
Sec. 25. G.S. 84-34 reads as rewritten:
"§ 84-34. Membership fees and list of members.
Every active member of the North Carolina State Bar shall,
prior to the first day of July of each year, beginning with the year 1990, pay
to the secretary-treasurer an annual membership fee of one hundred
thirty-five dollars ($135.00), in an amount determined by the Council
but not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00), and every member shall
notify the secretary-treasurer of his the member's correct post-office
mailing address. Any member who fails to pay the required
dues by the last day of June of each year shall be subject to a late fee in an
amount determined by the Council but not to exceed thirty dollars
($30.00). All dues for prior years shall be as were set forth in the
General Statutes then in effect. The said membership fee
shall be regarded as a service charge for the maintenance of the several
services prescribed in authorized by this Article, and shall be
in addition to all fees now required in connection with admissions to
practice, and in addition to all license taxes now or hereafter required
by law. The said fee shall not be prorated: Provided, that no fee
shall be required of an attorney licensed after this Article shall have gone
into effect until the first day of January of the calendar year following that
in which he shall have been the attorney was licensed; but this
proviso shall not apply to attorneys from other states admitted on
certificate. The said fees shall be disbursed by the
secretary-treasurer on the order of the council. Council. The
secretary-treasurer shall annually, at a time and in a law magazine or daily
newspaper to be prescribed by the council, Council, publish an
account of the financial transaction transactions of the council
Council in a form to be prescribed by it. The
secretary-treasurer shall compile and keep currently correct from the names and
post-office mailing addresses forwarded to him the
secretary-treasurer and from any other available sources of information a
list of members of the North Carolina State Bar and furnish to the clerk of the