GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] as are necessary to protect the interests of such the clients,
including the authority to order the payment of counsel fees from the estate
of the member compensation by the member or the estate of a deceased or
disabled member to any attorney appointed to administer or conserve the law
practice of the member. Compensation awarded to a member serving under
this section awarded from the estate of a deceased member shall be considered
an administrative expense of the estate for purposes of determining priority of
payment."
Sec. 19. G.S. 84-28.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) There shall be a
disciplinary hearing commission of the North Carolina State Bar which shall
consist of 15 members. Ten of these members shall be members of the North
Carolina State Bar, and shall be appointed by the council. Council.
The other five shall be citizens of North Carolina not licensed to practice
law in this or any other state, three of whom shall be appointed by the
Governor, one by the Lieutenant Governor, and one by the Speaker of the House
of Representatives. The council Council shall designate one
of its appointees as chairman chair and another as vice-chairman.
vice-chair. The chairman chair shall have
actively practiced law in the courts of the State for at least 10 years. When
the commission is first selected, five members, including three appointed by
the council, one appointed by the Governor and the one appointed by the Speaker
of the House of Representatives, shall be appointed for terms of one year; five
members, including three appointed by the council, one appointed by the
Governor and the one appointed by the Lieutenant Governor, shall be appointed
for terms of two years; and the remaining five members shall be appointed for
terms of three years. All such initial terms shall commence July 1, 1975.
Thereafter five members shall be appointed each year to three-year terms to
fill the positions of the terms then expiring. Except as set out
herein, the terms of members of the commission are set at three years commencing
on the first day of July of the year of their appointment. The council,
Council, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor and the Speaker of
the House of Representatives, respectively, shall appoint members to fill the
unexpired term terms when any vacancy is vacancies
are created by resignation, disqualification, disability or death. No
member may serve more than a total of seven years or a one-year term and two
consecutive three-year terms: Provided, that any member or former member who is