GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] later than 10 days from the effective date of the alteration of the district,
notify the Secretary of the North Carolina State Bar of an election to
affiliate with and represent either the councilor's district of residence or
district of practice.
In addition to the 50 55 councilors, there
shall be three public members not licensed to practice law in this or any other
state who shall be appointed by the Governor. The public members may
vote and participate in all matters before the Council to the same extent as
councilors elected or appointed from the various judicial districts."
Sec. 10. G.S. 84-18 reads as rewritten:
"§ 84-18. Terms, election and appointment of councilors.
(a) Except as set out in this section, the terms of councilors are fixed at three years commencing on the first day of January in the year following their election. A year shall be the calendar year. No councilor may serve more than three successive three-year terms but a councilor may serve an unlimited number of three successive three-year terms provided a three-year period of nonservice intervenes in each instance. Any councilor serving a partial term of 18 months or more is considered to have served a full term and shall be eligible to be elected to only two successive three-year terms in addition to the partial term. Any councilor serving a partial term of less than 18 months is eligible to be elected to three successive three-year terms in addition to the partial term. This paragraph shall not apply to officers of the State Bar.
All councilors serving at the effective date of these
changes shall remain in office and continue to represent their district for the
remainder of their term. Those who have already served for 18 months or more
shall be eligible for election to two additional three-year terms and be
ineligible for election thereafter until a period of three years has expired.
Those who have served less than 18 months shall be eligible for election to
three consecutive three-year terms and be ineligible for election thereafter
until an intervening three-year period has expired.
The secretary of a judicial district bar shall notify the secretary-treasurer of the State Bar in writing of any additions to or deletions from the delegation of councilors representing the district within 90 days of the effective date of the change. No new councilor shall assume a seat until official notice of the election has been given to the secretary-treasurer of the State Bar.
When a judicial district loses a councilor or is entitled
to an additional councilor by virtue of reallocation of councilors as provided
in G.S. 84-17 above, then the affected judicial districts shall certify to the