GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary of the North Carolina State Bar shall promptly inform the Governor when any seat occupied by a public member becomes vacant. The successor shall serve the remainder of the term. Any public member serving a partial term of 18 months or more is considered to have served a full term and is eligible to be elected to only one additional three-year term in addition to the partial term. Any public member serving a partial term of less than 18 months is eligible to be elected to two successive three-year terms in addition to the partial term."
Sec. 11. G.S. 84-18.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 84-18.1. Membership and fees of district bars.
(a) The district bar shall be a subdivision of the North Carolina State Bar subject to the general supervisory authority of the Council and may adopt rules, regulations and bylaws that are not inconsistent with this Article. A copy of any rules, regulations and bylaws that are adopted, along with any subsequent amendments, shall be transmitted to the Secretary-Treasurer of the North Carolina State Bar.
(b) Any district bar may
from time to time by a majority vote of its membership the members
present at a duly called meeting prescribe an annual membership fee to be
paid by its active members as a service charge to promote and maintain its
administration, activities and programs. Such The fee shall
be in addition to, but shall not exceed, the amount of the membership fee
prescribed by G.S. 84-34 for active members of the North Carolina State
Bar. The district bar shall mail a written notice to every active
member of the district bar at least 30 days before any meeting at which an
election is held to impose or increase mandatory district bar dues. Every
active member of a district bar which has prescribed an annual membership fee
shall keep its secretary-treasurer notified of his correct mailing address and
shall pay the prescribed fee at the time and place set forth in the demand for
payment mailed to him by its secretary-treasurer. The name of each active
member of a district bar who shall be is more than 12 full
calendar months in arrears in the payment of any such fee shall be
furnished by the secretary-treasurer of the district bar to the council of
the North Carolina State Bar. Council. In the exercise of its
powers as set forth in G.S. 84-23, the council Council shall
thereupon take such disciplinary or other action with reference to the
delinquent as it considers necessary and proper."
Sec. 12. G.S. 84-19 reads as rewritten:
"§ 84-19. Judicial districts definition.
For purposes of this Article, the term 'judicial district' means