GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 4.0%   4.2%      0.15%      0.10% 0.09%   0.08%   0.07%   0.06%      0.05% 0.04%   0.03%

4.2%   4.4%      0.10%      0.09% 0.08%   0.07%   0.06%   0.05%      0.04% 0.03%   0.02%

4.4%   4.6%      0.09%      0.08% 0.07%   0.06%   0.05%   0.04%      0.03% 0.02%   0.01%

4.6%   4.8%      0.08%      0.07% 0.06%   0.05%   0.04%   0.03%      0.02% 0.01%   0.01%

4.8%   5.0%      0.07%      0.06% 0.05%   0.04%   0.03%   0.02%      0.01% 0.01%   0.01%

5.0% &OVER   0.00%      0.00% 0.00%   0.00%   0.00%   0.00%      0.00% 0.00%   0.00%".

Sec. 4.  G.S. 96-10(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      If, after due notice, any employer defaults in any payment of contributions or interest thereon, the amount due shall be collected by civil action in the name of the Commission, and the employer adjudged in default shall pay the costs of such action.  Civil actions brought under this section to collect contributions or interest thereon from an employer shall be heard by the court at the earliest possible date, and shall be entitled to preference upon the calendar of the court over all other civil actions, except petitions for judicial review under this Chapter and cases arising under the Workers' Compensation Law of this State; or, if any contribution imposed by this Chapter, or any portion thereof, and/or penalties duly provided for the nonpayment thereof shall not be paid within 30 days after the same become due and payable, and after due notice and reasonable opportunity for hearing, the Commission, under the hand of its chairman, may certify the same to the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the delinquent resides or has property, and additional copies of said certificate for each county in which the Commission has reason to believe such the delinquent has property located; such certificate and/or copies thereof so located.  If the amount of a delinquency is less than fifty dollars ($50.00), the Commission may not certify the amount to the clerk of court until a field tax auditor or another representative of the Commission personally contacts, or unsuccessfully attempts to personally contact, the delinquent and collect the amount due.  A certificate or a copy of a certificate forwarded to the clerk of the superior court shall immediately be docketed and indexed on the cross index of judgment, judgments, and from the date of such docketing shall constitute a preferred lien upon any property which said delinquent may own in said county, with the same force and effect as a judgment rendered by the superior court.