GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The liability of said agent shall be in the same manner and to the same extent as is now imposed on sheriffs in the service of executions.  If any sheriff of this State or any agent of the Commission who is charged with the duty of serving executions shall willfully fail, refuse, or neglect to execute any order directed to him by the said Commission and within the time provided by law, the official bond of such sheriff or of such agent of the Commission shall be liable for the contributions, penalty, interest, and costs due by the employer."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 96-10(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Upon the motion of the Commission, any employer refusing to submit any report required under this Chapter, after 10 days' written notice sent by the Commission by registered or certified mail to the employer's last known address, may be enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction from hiring and continuing in employment any employees until such report is properly submitted.  When an execution has been returned to the Commission unsatisfied, and the employer, after 10 days' written notice sent by the Commission by registered mail to the employer's last known address, refuses to pay the contributions covered by the execution, such employer shall upon the motion of the Commission be enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction from hiring and continuing in employment any employees until such contributions have been paid.

There shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax in the reports An employer who fails to file a report within the required time shall be assessed a late filing penalty of five percent (5%) of the amount of such tax if the failure is not contributions due with the report for more than one each month with an additional five percent (5%) for each additional month or fraction thereof during which such of a month the failure continues, continues.  The penalty may not exceeding exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the aggregate amount of contributions due or five dollars ($5.00), whichever is greater.  An employer who fails to file a report within the required time but owes no contributions shall not be assessed a penalty unless the employer's failure to file continues for more than 30 days."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 96-10(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       The Commission shall have the power to reduce or waive any penalty provided in G.S. 96-10(a) or 96-10(g).  The late filing penalty under G.S. 96-10(g) shall be waived when the mailed report bears a postmark that discloses that it was mailed by midnight of the due date but was addressed or delivered to the wrong State or federal agency.  The late payment penalty and the late filing penalty imposed by G.S. 96-10(a) and G.S. 96-10(g) shall be waived where the delay was caused by any of the following:

(1)       The death or serious illness of the employer or a member of his immediate family, or by the death or serious illness of the person in the employer's organization responsible for the preparation and filing of the report;

(2)       Destruction of the employer's place of business or business records by fire or other casualty;

(3)       Failure of the Commission to furnish proper forms upon timely application by the employer, by reason of which failure the employer was unable to execute and file the report on or before the due date;

(4)       The inability of the employer or the person in the employer's organization responsible for the preparation and filing of reports to obtain an interview with a representative of the Commission upon a personal visit to the central office or any local office for the purpose of securing information or aid in the proper preparation of the report, which personal interview was attempted to be had within the time during which the report could have been executed and filed as required by law had the information at the time been obtained;

(5)       The entrance of one or more of the owners, officers, partners, or the majority stockholder into the Armed Forces of the United States, or any of its allies, or the United Nations, provided that the entrance was unexpected and is not the annual two weeks training for reserves; and

(6)       Other circumstances where, in the opinion of the Chairman, the Assistant Administrator, or their designees, the imposition of penalties would be inequitable.