GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (9)       Employers who are granted permission under subdivision (8) of this subsection to file annual reports may be given permission to file reports by telephone.  Employers who report by telephone must contact either the Field Tax Auditor who is assigned to the employer's account or the Unemployment Insurance Division in Raleigh and report the required information to that Auditor or to the Division by the date the report is due under subdivision (8) of this subsection."

Sec. 3.  Effective for quarters beginning on or after March 31, 1996, G.S. 96-9(b)(3)d3., as enacted by Chapter 4 of the 1995 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"d3.      The standard contribution rate set by subdivision (b)(1) of this section applies to an employer unless the employer's account has a credit balance.  Beginning January 1, 1995, the contribution rate of an employer whose account has a credit balance is determined in accordance with the rate set in the following Experience Rating Formula table for the applicable rate schedule.  The contribution rate of an employer whose contribution rate is determined by this Experience Rating Formula table shall be reduced by fifty percent (50%) for any year in which the balance in the Unemployment Insurance Fund equals or exceeds eight hundred million dollars ($800,000,000) on the computation date. date and the fund ratio determined on that date is less than five percent (5%) and shall be reduced by sixty percent (60%) for any year in which the balance in the Unemployment Insurance Fund equals or exceeds eight hundred million dollars ($800,000,000) on the computation date, and the fund ratio determined on that date is five percent (5%) or more.

 

EXPERIENCE RATING FORMULA

When The Credit Ratio Is:

As        But

Much  Less

As        Than                                         Rate Schedules (%)

A         B            C           D            E            F            G           H             I

0.0%   0.2%      2.70%      2.70% 2.70%   2.70%   2.50%   2.30%      2.10% 1.90%   1.70%

0.2%   0.4%      2.70%      2.70% 2.70%   2.50%   2.30%   2.10%      1.90% 1.70%   1.50%

0.4%   0.6%      2.70%      2.70% 2.50%   2.30%   2.10%   1.90%      1.70% 1.50%   1.30%

0.6%   0.8%      2.70%      2.50% 2.30%   2.10%   1.90%   1.70%      1.50% 1.30%   1.10%

0.8%   1.0%      2.50%      2.30% 2.10%   1.90%   1.70%   1.50%      1.30% 1.10%   0.90%

1.0%   1.2%      2.30%      2.10% 1.90%   1.70%   1.50%   1.30%      1.10% 0.90%   0.80%

1.2%   1.4%      2.10%      1.90% 1.70%   1.50%   1.30%   1.10%      0.90% 0.80%   0.70%

1.4%   1.6%      1.90%      1.70% 1.50%   1.30%   1.10%   0.90%      0.80% 0.70%   0.60%

1.6%   1.8%      1.70%      1.50% 1.30%   1.10%   0.90%   0.80%      0.70% 0.60%   0.50%

1.8%   2.0%      1.50%      1.30% 1.10%   0.90%   0.80%   0.70%      0.60% 0.50%   0.40%

2.0%   2.2%      1.30%      1.10% 0.90%   0.80%   0.70%   0.60%      0.50% 0.40%   0.30%

2.2%   2.4%      1.10%      0.90% 0.80%   0.70%   0.60%   0.50%      0.40% 0.30%   0.20%

2.4%   2.6%      0.90%      0.80% 0.70%   0.60%   0.50%   0.40%      0.30% 0.20%   0.15%