GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 463

SENATE BILL 180

 

AN ACT TO MODIFY THE PAYMENT AND REPORTING REQUIREMENTS AND THE COLLECTION PROCEDURES FOR UNEMPLOYMENT CONTRIBUTIONS AND TO PROVIDE FOR A REDUCTION IN THESE CONTRIBUTIONS IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Effective September 30, 1995, G.S. 96-9(a)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      If the amount of the contributions shown to be due after all credits is less than one dollar ($1.00), five dollars ($5.00), no payment need be made.  If an employer has paid contributions, penalties, and/or interest in excess of the amount due, this shall be considered an overpayment and refunded provided no other debts are owed to the Commission by the employer.  Overpayments of less than one dollar ($1.00) five dollars ($5.00) shall be refunded only upon receipt by the Chairman of a written demand for such refund from the employer.  Nothing herein shall be construed to change or extend the limitation set forth in G.S. 96-10(e), (f), and (i)."

Sec. 2.  Effective September 30, 1995, G.S. 96-9(a) is amended by adding the following two new subdivisions to read: