GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The board of directors shall elect and appoint and prescribe the duties of a secretary-treasurer and such other officers as it shall deem necessary or advisable, which officers need not be members of the board of directors."

(b)       G.S. 120-123 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(64a)  The North Carolina Educational Facilities Finance Agency, as established by G.S. 115E-4."

 

-ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT COMMISSION

Sec. 18.  G.S. 143B-283(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      In addition to the members designated by subsection (a), the General Assembly shall appoint four members, two upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and two upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Appointments by the General Assembly shall be made in accordance with G.S. 120-121, and vacancies in those appointments shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120-122. The terms of initial appointees by the General Assembly shall expire on June 30, 1983. Thereafter, these members shall serve two-year terms."

 

-NORTH CAROLINA FARMWORKER COUNCIL

Sec. 19.  G.S. 143B-426.25(b) reads as rewritten: