GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Vacancies in appointments made by the General Assembly shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120-122. Other vacancies shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment.

The Governor may remove any member of the Board from office in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 143B-16.

The Board meets quarterly and at other times at the call of the chairman or upon written request of at least six members.

A majority of the Board members shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business."

 

-RULES REVIEW COMMISSION

Sec. 43.  G.S. 143B-30.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Rules Review Commission is created.  The Commission shall consist of eight members to be appointed by the General Assembly, four upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and four upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives.  These appointments shall be made in accordance with G.S. 120-121, and vacancies in these appointments shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120-122.  Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, all appointees shall serve two-year terms.

 

-COMMISSION ON SCHOOL FACILITY NEEDS

Sec. 44.  G.S. 115C-489.4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is created the Commission on School Facility Needs.