GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly shall appoint two persons, one upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives and one upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Appointments by the General Assembly shall be made in accordance with G.S. 120-122. Appointments by the General Assembly shall serve two-year terms to conclude on June 30th in odd-numbered years."

 

-NORTH CAROLINA BOARD OF DIETETICS/NUTRITION

Sec. 16.  G.S. 90-354(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The members of the Board shall be appointed as follows:

(1)       The Governor shall appoint the professional member described in G.S. 90-353(a)(5) and the two public members described in G.S. 90-353(a)(6);

(2)       The General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall appoint the professional members described in G.S. 90-353(a)(1) and G.S. 90-353(a)(2) in accordance with G.S. 120-121, one of whom shall be a nutritionist with a masters or higher degree in a nutrition-related discipline; and

(3)       The General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall appoint the professional members described in G.S. 90-353(a)(3) and G.S. 90-353(a)(4) in accordance with G.S. 120-121, one of whom shall be a nutritionist with a masters or higher degree in a nutrition-related discipline."

 

-NORTH CAROLINA EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES FINANCE AGENCY

Sec. 17.  (a)  G.S. 115E-4(a) reads as rewritten: