GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Public Instruction shall provide requested professional and clerical staff to the Commission.  The Commission may also employ professional and clerical staff and may hire outside consultants to assist it in its work."

 

-BOARD OF TRUSTEES, NORTH CAROLINA SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS

Sec. 45.  G.S. 116-233(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There shall be a Board of Trustees of the School, which shall consist of 26 members:

(1)       Twelve members who shall be appointed by the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina, one from each congressional district;

(2)       Four members without regard to residency who shall be appointed by the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina;

(3)       Three members, ex officio, who shall be the chief academic officers, respectively, of constituent institutions. The Board of Governors shall in 1985 and quadrennially thereafter designate the three constituent institutions whose chief academic officers shall so serve, such designations to expire on June 30, 1989, and quadrennially thereafter;

(4)       The chief academic officer of a college or university in North Carolina other than a constituent institution, ex officio. The Board of Governors shall designate in 1985 and quadrennially thereafter which college or university whose chief academic officer shall so serve, such designation to expire on June 30, 1989, and quadrennially thereafter;

(5)       Two members appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121;

(6)       Two members appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives in accordance with G.S. 120-121; and

(7)       Two members appointed by the Governor."

 

-NORTH CAROLINA BOARD OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Sec. 46.  G.S. 143B-426.31(a) reads as rewritten: