GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] One of the members appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President of the Senate for a term beginning July 1, 1985, shall be an employee enrolled in the Plan. Any successor to such member shall also be an employee enrolled in the Plan."

 

-BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE TEACHERS' AND STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM

Sec. 57.  G.S. 135-6(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Membership of Board; Terms. - The Board shall consist of 14 members, as follows:

(1)       The State Treasurer, ex officio;

(2)       The Superintendent of Public Instruction, ex officio;

(3)       Ten members to be appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the Senate of North Carolina.  One of the appointive members shall be a member of the teaching profession of the State; one of the appointive members shall be an employee of the Board of Transportation, who shall be appointed by the Governor for a term of four years commencing April 1, 1947, and quadrennially thereafter; one of the appointive members shall be a representative of higher education appointed by the Governor for a term of four years commencing July 1, 1969, and quadrennially thereafter; one of the appointive members shall be a retired teacher who is drawing a retirement allowance, appointed by the Governor for a term of four years commencing July 1, 1969, and quadrennially thereafter; one shall be a retired State employee who is drawing a retirement allowance, appointed by the Governor for a term of four years commencing July 1, 1977, and quadrennially thereafter; one to be a general State employee, and three who are not members of the teaching profession or State employees; two to be appointed for a term of two years, two for a term of three years and one for a term of four years; one appointive member shall be a law-enforcement officer employed by the State, appointed by the Governor, for a term of four years commencing April 1, 1985.  At the expiration of these terms of office the appointment shall be for a term of four years;

(4)       Two members appointed by the General Assembly, one appointed upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and one appointed upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121.  Neither of these members may be an active or retired teacher or State employee or an employee of a unit of local government.