GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (9)       The Master of the North Carolina State Grange or his designee;

(10)     The Secretary of the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources or his designee; and

(11)     The President of the North Carolina Forestry Association, Inc., or his designee.

Members shall be appointed for two-year terms beginning October 1 of each odd-numbered year.  The cochairmen of the Commission shall be the chairmen of the Senate and House Agriculture Committees respectively."

 

-ALARM SYSTEMS LICENSING BOARD

Sec. 6.  G.S. 74D-4(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Board shall consist of seven members: the Attorney General or his designee; two persons appointed by the Governor, one of whom shall be licensed under this Chapter and one of whom shall be a public member; two persons appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121, one of whom shall be licensed under this Chapter and one of whom shall be a public member; and two persons appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives in accordance with G.S. 120-121, one of whom shall be licensed under this Chapter and one of whom shall be a public member."

 

-ANDREW JACKSON HISTORIC MEMORIAL COMMITTEE

Sec. 7.  G.S. 143B-132(b) reads as rewritten: