GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In case of death, resignation, disqualification, or other physical or mental incapacity which prevents a Commission member from performing his official duties prior to the expiration of his term of office, his successor shall be appointed as provided in this subsection to fill out the unexpired term. Notwithstanding the above, persons appointed by the General Assembly may be removed by the General Assembly, and vacancies in appointments made by the General Assembly shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120-122."

 

-MOTOR VEHICLE DEALERS' ADVISORY BOARD

Sec. 36.  G.S. 20-305.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-305.4.  Motor Vehicle Dealers' Advisory Board.

(a)       The Motor Vehicle Dealers' Advisory Board shall consist of six members; three of which shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and three of which shall be appointed by the Lieutenant Governor President Pro Tempore of the Senate to consult with and advise the Commissioner with respect to matters brought before the Commissioner under the provisions of G.S. 20-304 through 20-305.4.

(b)       Each member of the Motor Vehicle Dealers' Advisory Board shall be a resident of North Carolina. Three members of the Board shall be franchised dealers in new automobiles or trucks, duly licensed and engaged in business as such in North Carolina, provided that no two of such dealers may be franchised to sell automobiles or trucks manufactured or distributed by the same person or a subsidiary or affiliate of the same person. Three members of the Board shall not be motor vehicle dealers or employees of a motor vehicle dealer.

(c)       The Speaker shall appoint two of the dealer members and one of the public members and shall fill any vacancy in said positions and the Lieutenant Governor President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall appoint one of the dealer members and two of the public members and shall fill any vacancy in said positions. In making the initial appointments the Speaker shall designate that the two dealer members shall serve for one and three years respectively and the public member shall serve for two years, and in making the initial appointments the Lieutenant Governor shall designate that the dealer member shall serve for two years and the two public members shall serve for one and three years respectively.

(d)       Two members of the first Board appointed shall serve for a period of three years, two members of the first Board shall serve for a period of two years, and two members of the first Board shall serve for a period of one year.  Subsequent appointments shall be for terms of three years, except appointments to fill vacancies which shall be for the unexpired terms.