GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The cause shall be entitled 'State of North Carolina on Relation of the Banking Commission against (here insert name of appellant).' It shall be placed on the civil issue docket of such court and shall have precedence over other civil actions. In the event of an appeal the Commissioner shall certify the record to the Clerk of Superior Court of Wake County within 15 days thereafter."

 

-CHILD DAY-CARE COMMISSION

Sec. 10.  G.S. 143B-168.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-168.4.  Child Day-Care Commission - members; selection; quorum.

(a)       The Child Day-Care Commission of the Department of Human Resources shall consist of 15 members. Seven of the members shall be appointed by the Governor and eight by the General Assembly, four upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and four upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives. Four of the members appointed by the Governor, two by the General Assembly on the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and two by the General Assembly on the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, shall be members of the public who are not employed in, or providing, day care and who have no financial interest in a day care facility or home.  Two of the foregoing public members appointed by the Governor, one of the foregoing public members recommended by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and one of the foregoing public members recommended by the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall be parents of children receiving day care services.  Of the remaining two public members appointed by the Governor, one shall be a pediatrician currently licensed to practice in North Carolina.  Three of the members appointed by the Governor shall be day care providers, one of whom shall be affiliated with a for profit day care facility, one of whom shall be affiliated with a for profit day care home, and one of whom shall be affiliated with a nonprofit home or facility. Two of the members appointed by the General Assembly on the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and two by the General Assembly on recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, shall be day care providers, one affiliated with a for profit day care facility or home, and one affiliated with a nonprofit day care facility or home. None may be employees of the State.

(b)       Members shall be appointed as follows: