GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Governor shall appoint the public member not later than July 1, 1981, to serve a three-year term.

No Board member appointed on or after July 1, 1981, shall serve more than two complete consecutive three-year terms, except that each member shall serve until his successor is appointed and qualifies.

 

-CRIME VICTIMS COMPENSATION COMMISSION

Sec. 14.  G.S. 15B-3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is established the Crime Victims Compensation Commission of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety, consisting of five members as follows:

(1)       One member to be appointed by the Governor;

(2)       One member to be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate under G.S. 120-121;

(3)       One member to be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives under G.S. 120-121;

(4)       The Attorney General or his designee; and

(5)       The Secretary of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety or his designee."

 

-NORTH CAROLINA CRIMINAL JUSTICE EDUCATION AND TRAINING STANDARDS COMMISSION

Sec. 15.  G.S. 17C-3(a) reads as rewritten: