GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Two members shall be appointed by the General Assembly, one shall be appointed upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and one shall be appointed upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives in accordance with G.S. 120-121.  The nominating authority for any vacancy on the Board among members appointed by the Governor shall submit to the Governor two nominations for each position to be filled, and the persons so nominated shall represent different disciplines."

 

-SEAFOOD INDUSTRIAL PARK AUTHORITY

Sec. 47.  G.S. 113-315.25(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The General Assembly shall appoint two persons, one upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and one upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Appointments by the General Assembly shall be made in accordance with G.S. 120-121, and vacancies in those appointments shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120-122. The terms of the initial appointees by the General Assembly shall expire on June 30, 1983. The terms of subsequent appointees by the General Assembly shall be two years."

 

-NORTH CAROLINA SHERIFFS' EDUCATION AND TRAINING STANDARDS COMMISSION

Sec. 48.  G.S. 17E-3(a)(2) as amended by Section 3 of Chapter 103 of the 1995 Session Laws reads as rewritten: