GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Vacancies in appointments made by the General Assembly shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120-122."

 

-BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA CENTER FOR PUBLIC TELEVISION

Sec. 61.  G.S. 116-37.1(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      The Board of Trustees of the University of North Carolina Center for Public Television shall be composed of the following membership: 11 persons appointed by the Board of Governors; four persons appointed by the Governor; two members appointed by the General Assembly, one upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and one upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121; and ex officio, the Secretary of the Department of Cultural Resources, the Secretary of the Department of Human Resources, the Superintendent of Public Instruction, the President of the Community College System, and the President of the University of North Carolina. In making initial appointments to the Board of Trustees, the Board of Governors shall designate six persons for two-year terms and five persons for four-year terms, and the Governor shall designate two persons for two-year terms and two persons for four-year terms. The initial members appointed to the Board of Trustees by the General Assembly shall serve for terms expiring June 30, 1983, and notwithstanding anything else in this section, their successors shall be appointed in 1983 and biennially thereafter for two-year terms. Thereafter, the term of office of appointed members of the Board of Trustees of the Center shall be four years. In making appointments to the Board of Trustees the appointing authorities shall give consideration to promoting diversity among the membership, to the end that, in meeting the responsibilities delegated to it, the Board of Trustees will reflect and be responsive to the diverse needs, interests, and concerns of the citizens of North Carolina."

 

-VETERANS' MEMORIAL COMMISSION

Sec. 62.  G.S. 143B-133(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Veterans' Memorial Commission shall consist of 15 members, none of whom shall be members of the North Carolina General Assembly.  The appointments shall be made as follows: