GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Governor shall designate from among the members of the board of directors a chairman and a vice-chairman. The terms of the chairman and vice-chairman shall extend to the earlier or either two years or the date of expiration of their then current terms as members of the board of directors of the agency. The board of directors shall elect and appoint and prescribe the duties of a secretary-treasurer and such other officers as it shall deem necessary or advisable, which officers need not be members of the board of directors."

(b)       G.S. 120-123 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(64a)  The North Carolina Educational Facilities Finance Agency, as established by G.S. 115E-4."

 

-ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT COMMISSION

Sec. 18.  G.S. 143B-283(d) reads as rewritten: