GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Governor may appoint persons to fill vacancies of persons appointed by him to fill unexpired terms. Vacancies in appointments made by the General Assembly shall be in accordance with G.S. 120-122."

Sec. 11.1.  G.S. 90-140 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-140.  Selection of chiropractic members of Board.

The Governor and the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall appoint chiropractic members of the Board for terms of three years from a list provided by the Board, and the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall appoint a chiropractic member of the Board for a term of two years from a list provided by the Board.  For each vacancy, the Board must submit at least three names to the Governor, Lieutenant Governor President Pro Tempore of the Senate and Speaker of the House.

The Board shall establish procedures for the nomination and election of chiropractic members.  These procedures shall be adopted under Article 2 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, and notice of the proposed procedures shall be given to all licensed chiropractors residing in North Carolina.  These procedures shall not conflict with the provisions of this section.  Every chiropractor with a current North Carolina license residing in this State shall be eligible to vote in all such elections, and the list of licensed chiropractors shall constitute the registration list for elections.  Any decision of the Board relative to the conduct of such elections may be challenged by civil action in the Wake County Superior Court.  A challenge must be filed not later than 30 days after the Board has rendered the decision in controversy, and all such cases shall be heard de novo."

 

-NORTH CAROLINA CODE OFFICIALS QUALIFICATION BOARD

Sec. 12.  (a)  G.S. 143-151.9(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is hereby established the North Carolina Code Officials Qualification Board in the Department of Insurance.