GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       One member to be appointed by the Governor;

(2)       One member to be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate under G.S. 120-121;

(3)       One member to be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives under G.S. 120-121;

(4)       The Attorney General or his designee; and

(5)       The Secretary of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety or his designee."

 

-NORTH CAROLINA CRIMINAL JUSTICE EDUCATION AND TRAINING STANDARDS COMMISSION

Sec. 15.  G.S. 17C-3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is established the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission, hereinafter called 'the Commission,' in the Department of Justice. The Commission shall be composed of 26 members as follows:

(1)       Police Chiefs. - Three police chiefs selected by the North Carolina Association of Chiefs of Police and one police chief appointed by the Governor.

(2)       Police Officers. - Three police officials appointed by the North Carolina Police Executives Association and two criminal justice officers certified by the Commission as selected by the North Carolina Law-Enforcement Officers' Association.

(3)       Departments. - The Attorney General of the State of North Carolina; the Secretary of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety; the Secretary of the Department of Human Resources; the Secretary of the Department of Correction; the President of the Department of Community Colleges.

(4)       At-large Groups. - One individual representing and appointed by each of the following organizations: one mayor selected by the League of Municipalities; one law-enforcement training officer selected by the North Carolina Law-Enforcement Training Officers' Association; one criminal justice professional selected by the North Carolina Criminal Justice Association; one sworn law-enforcement officer selected by the North State Law-Enforcement Officers' Association; one member selected by the North Carolina Law-Enforcement Women's Association; and one District Attorney selected by the North Carolina Association of District Attorneys.

(5)       Citizens and Others. - The President of The University of North Carolina; the Director of the Institute of Government; and two citizens, one of whom shall be selected by the Governor and one of whom shall be selected by the Attorney General. The General Assembly shall appoint two persons, one upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives and one upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate.