GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Every chiropractor with a current North Carolina license residing in this State shall be eligible to vote in all such elections, and the list of licensed chiropractors shall constitute the registration list for elections.  Any decision of the Board relative to the conduct of such elections may be challenged by civil action in the Wake County Superior Court.  A challenge must be filed not later than 30 days after the Board has rendered the decision in controversy, and all such cases shall be heard de novo."

 

-NORTH CAROLINA CODE OFFICIALS QUALIFICATION BOARD

Sec. 12.  (a)  G.S. 143-151.9(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is hereby established the North Carolina Code Officials Qualification Board in the Department of Insurance.  The Board shall be composed of 20 members appointed as follows:

(1)       One member who is a city or county manager;

(2)       Two members, one of whom is an elected official representing a city over 5,000 population and one of whom is an elected official representing a city under 5,000 population;

(3)       Two members, one of whom is an elected official representing a county over 40,000 population and one of whom is an elected official representing a county under 40,000 population;

(4)       Two members serving as building officials with the responsibility for administering building, plumbing, electrical and heating codes, one of whom serves a county and one of whom serves a city;

(5)       One member who is a registered architect;

(6)       One member who is a registered engineer;

(7)       Two members who are licensed general contractors, at least one of whom specializes in residential construction;

(8)       One member who is a licensed electrical contractor;

(9)       One member who is a licensed plumbing or heating contractor;

(10)     One member selected from the faculty of the North Carolina State University School of Engineering and one member selected from the faculty of the School of Engineering of the North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University;

(11)     One member selected from the faculty of the Institute of Government;

(12)     One member selected from the Department of Community Colleges;

(13)     One member selected from the Division of Engineering and Building Codes in the Department of Insurance; and,

(14)     One member who is a local government fire prevention inspector and one member who is a citizen of the State.

The various categories shall be appointed as follows: (1), (2), (3), and (14) by the Governor; (4), (5), and (6) by the Lieutenant Governor; General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore in accordance with G.S. 120-121; (7), (8), and (9) by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of