GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b)      The Board shall consist of five members from each party state,  as follows:

(1)       The governor.

(2)       Two members of the state legislature, one appointed by the presiding officer of each house of the legislature or in such other manner as the legislature may provide.  For the Senate of North Carolina, the General Assembly provides that the appointment shall be made by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate.

(3)       Two residents of the state who shall be appointed by the governor to serve at his pleasure."

 

-DISCIPLINARY HEARING COMMISSION

Sec. 51.  G.S. 84-28.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There shall be a disciplinary hearing commission of the North Carolina State Bar which shall consist of 15 members. Ten of these members shall be members of the North Carolina State Bar, and shall be appointed by the council. The other five shall be citizens of North Carolina not licensed to practice law in this or any other state, three of whom shall be appointed by the Governor, one by the Lieutenant Governor, General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121, and one by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives. Representatives in accordance with G.S. 120-121. The council shall designate one of its appointees as  chairman and another as vice-chairman. The chairman shall have actively practiced law in the courts of the State for at least 10 years. When the commission is first selected, five members, including three appointed by the council, one appointed by the Governor and the one appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, shall be appointed for terms of one year; five members, including three appointed by the council, one appointed by the Governor and the one appointed by the Lieutenant Governor, shall be appointed for terms of two years; and the remaining five members shall be appointed for terms of three years. All such initial terms shall commence July 1, 1975. Thereafter five members shall be appointed each year to three-year terms to fill the positions of the terms then expiring. The council, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor and the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the General Assembly respectively, shall appoint members to fill the unexpired term when any vacancy is created by resignation, disqualification, disability or death. death, except that vacancies in appointments made by the General Assembly may also be filled as provided by G.S. 120-122. No member may serve more than a total of seven years or a one-year term