GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] House in accordance with G.S. 120-121. Of the three members appointed by the Governor, one shall be or have been the mayor or a member of the governing board of a city and one shall be or have been a member of a county board of commissioners. The State Treasurer is chairman ex officio of the Local Government Commission. Membership on the Commission is an office that may be held concurrently with one other office, as permitted by G.S. 128-1.1."

(b)       G.S. 120-123 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(66)   The Local Government Commission, as established by G.S. 159-3."

 

-ADVISORY COMMITTEE TO THE NORTH CAROLINA MEMBERS OF THE LOW-LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE MANAGEMENT COMPACT COMMISSION

Sec. 31.  G.S. 104F-4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 104F-4.  Advisory Committee.