GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No member of the commission shall serve more than two consecutive terms. A member having served two consecutive terms shall be eligible for reappointment one year after the expiration of his second term. Any appointment to fill a vacancy on the Commission created by the resignation, dismissal, death, or disability of a member shall be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired term."

 

-NORTH CAROLINA STATE COMMISSION OF INDIAN AFFAIRS

Sec. 27.  G.S. 143B-407(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The State Commission of Indian Affairs shall consist of two persons appointed by the General Assembly, the Secretary of Human Resources, the Director of the State Employment Security Commission, the Secretary of Administration, the Secretary of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources, the Commissioner of Labor or their designees and 18 representatives of the Indian community.  These Indian members shall be selected by tribal or community consent from the Indian groups that are recognized by the State of North Carolina and are principally geographically located as follows: the Coharie of Sampson and Harnett Counties; the Eastern Band of Cherokees; the Haliwa of Halifax, Warren, and adjoining counties; the Lumbees of Robeson, Hoke and Scotland Counties; the Meherrin of Hertford County; the Waccamaw-Siouan from Columbus and Bladen Counties; and the Native Americans located in Cumberland, Guilford and Mecklenburg Counties.  The Coharie shall have two members; the Eastern Band of Cherokees, two; the Haliwa, two; the Lumbees, three; the Meherrin, one; the Waccamaw-Siouan, two; the Cumberland County Association for Indian People, two; the Guilford Native Americans, two; the Metrolina Native Americans, two.  Of the two appointments made by the General Assembly, one shall be made upon the recommendation of the Speaker, and one shall be made upon recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate.  Appointments by the General Assembly shall be made in accordance with G.S. 120-121 and vacancies shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120-122."

 

-NORTH CAROLINA INTERNSHIP COUNCIL

Sec. 28.  G.S. 143B-418 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-418.  North Carolina Internship Council - members; selection; quorum; compensation; clerical, etc., services.