GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b)      The Commission shall consist of nine members, as follows:

(1)       The Commissioner of Agriculture;

(2)       Four members appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of  the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121, one of whom shall be designated to serve as chairman as provided in subsection (d) of this section; and

(3)       Four members appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives in accordance with G.S. 120-121."

 

-SOUTHERN GROWTH POLICIES BOARD

Sec. 50.  G.S. 143-492(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Board shall consist of five members from each party state,  as follows:

(1)       The governor.

(2)       Two members of the state legislature, one appointed by the presiding officer of each house of the legislature or in such other manner as the legislature may provide.  For the Senate of North Carolina, the General Assembly provides that the appointment shall be made by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate.

(3)       Two residents of the state who shall be appointed by the governor to serve at his pleasure."

 

-DISCIPLINARY HEARING COMMISSION

Sec. 51.  G.S. 84-28.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There shall be a disciplinary hearing commission of the North Carolina State Bar which shall consist of 15 members.