GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No member of the council may be appointed to the commission."

 

-STATE BUILDING COMMISSION

Sec. 52.  G.S. 143-135.25(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Commission shall consist of nine members qualified and appointed as follows:

(1)       A licensed architect whose primary practice is or was in the design of buildings, chosen from among not more than three persons nominated by the North Carolina Chapter of the American Institute of Architects, appointed by the Governor.

(2)       A registered engineer whose primary practice is or was in the design of engineering systems for buildings, chosen from among not more than three persons nominated by the Consulting Engineers Council and the Professional Engineers of North Carolina, appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121.

(3)       A licensed building contractor whose primary business is or was in the construction of buildings, or an employee of a company holding a general contractor's license, chosen from among not more than three persons nominated by the Carolinas AGC (Associated General Contractors), appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives in accordance with G.S. 120-121.

(4)       A licensed electrical contractor whose primary business is or was in the installation of electrical systems for buildings, chosen from among not more than three persons nominated by the North Carolina Association of Electrical Contractors, and the Carolinas Electrical Contractors' Association, appointed by the Governor.

(5)       A public member appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121.

(6)       A licensed mechanical contractor whose primary business is or was in the installation of mechanical systems for buildings, chosen from among not more than three persons nominated by the North Carolina Association of Plumbing, Heating, Cooling Contractors, appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives in accordance with G.S. 120-121.