GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The initial members appointed by the General Assembly shall serve for terms expiring June 30, 1983.  Thereafter, their successors shall serve for two-year terms beginning July 1 of odd-numbered years.  Vacancies in appointments made by the General Assembly shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120-122."

 

-NORTH CAROLINA TEACHING FELLOWS COMMISSION

Sec. 58.  G.S. 115C-363.23(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Commission shall consist of 11 nonlegislative members as follows:

(1)       The Chairman of the State Board of Education, or his designee;

(2)       The Lieutenant Governor, or his designee;

(3)       Three persons appointed by the Governor;

(4)       Three persons appointed by the General Assembly on the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of  the Senate, as provided in G.S. 120-121; and

(5)       Three persons appointed by the General Assembly on the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, as provided in G.S. 120-121.

Terms of commission members appointed under this section expire on June 30 of the year of expiration.  In 1990, three members shall be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, one for a term to expire June 30, 1992, one for a term to expire June 30, 1993, and one for a term to expire June 30, 1994.  In 1990, three members shall be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President of the Senate, one for a term to expire June 30, 1991, one for a term to expire June 30, 1992, and one for a term to expire June 30, 1993.  In 1990, three members shall be appointed by the Governor, one for a term to expire June 30, 1992, one for a term to expire June 30, 1993, and one for a term to expire June 30, 1994.  Subsequent appointments are for a term of four years."

 

-STATE BOARD OF THERAPEUTIC RECREATION CERTIFICATION

Sec. 59.  G.S. 90C-5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Composition. - The Board shall consist of seven members appointed as follows: