GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 491

SENATE BILL 1049

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE QUALIFIED BUSINESS TAX CREDIT TO ELIMINATE AN UNINTENDED LOOPHOLE THAT ALLOWS DOUBLE CREDITS FOR THE SAME INVESTMENT AND TO AUTHORIZE THE LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH COMMISSION TO STUDY THE QUALIFIED BUSINESS TAX CREDIT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-163.011(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    Pass-Through Entities. - This subsection does not apply to a pass-through entity that is a qualified grantee business, a qualified business venture, or a North Carolina Enterprise Corporation.  Subject to the limitations provided in G.S. 105-163.012, a pass-through entity that purchases the equity securities or subordinated debt of a qualified grantee business, a qualified business venture, or a North Carolina Enterprise Corporation directly from the business or Corporation is eligible for a tax credit equal to twenty-five percent (25%) of the amount invested.  The aggregate amount of credit allowed a pass-through entity for one or more investments in a single taxable year under this Division, whether directly or indirectly as owner of another pass-through entity, may not exceed seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000).  The pass-through entity is not eligible for the credit for the year in which the investment by the pass-through entity is made but shall be eligible for the credit for the taxable year beginning during the calendar year in which the application for the credit becomes effective as provided in subsection (c) of this section.

Each individual who is an owner of a pass-through entity is allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by Division II of this Article for the taxable year an amount equal to the owner's allocated share of the credits for which the pass-through entity is eligible under this subsection.  The aggregate amount of credit allowed an individual for one or more investments in a single taxable year under this Division, whether directly or indirectly as owner of a pass-through entity, may not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).

Each corporation that is an owner of a pass-through entity is allowed as a credit for the taxable year an amount equal to the corporation's allocated share of the tax credits for which the pass-through entity is eligible under this subsection as a result of the pass-through entity's investment in equity securities of a North Carolina Enterprise