GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the case of improved property that would qualify for the issuance of a building permit for the construction of one or more residential dwelling units or commercial establishments and where the county has installed water or sewer lines or a combination thereof directly available to the property, the county may require payment of a periodic availability charge, not to exceed the minimum periodic service charge for properties that are connected."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 160A-317(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Connections. - A city may require an owner of improved property developed property on which there are situated one or more residential dwelling units or commercial establishments located within the city limits and upon or within a reasonable distance of any water line or sewer collection line owned or leased and owned, leased as lessee, or operated by the city or on behalf of the city to connect the owner's premises with the water or sewer line or both, and may fix charges for the connections.  In lieu of requiring connection under this subsection and in order to avoid hardship, the city may require payment of a periodic availability charge, not to exceed the minimum periodic service charge for properties that are connected."

Sec. 5.  It is the express purpose of this act to provide additional and alternative powers to the political subdivisions and authorities affected by this act and to provide additional and alternative methods by which the functions affected by this act may be performed.