GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 528

SENATE BILL 783

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR THE FORFEITURE OF PROPERTY OWNED BY PERSONS PARTICIPATING IN NUISANCES ON THE PROPERTY INVOLVING THE SALE OR USE OF NARCOTIC DRUGS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 19-2.1 reads as  rewritten:

"§ 19-2.1.  Action for abatement; injunction.

Wherever a nuisance is kept, maintained, or exists, as defined in this Article, the Attorney General, district attorney, county, municipality, or any private citizen of the county may maintain a civil action in the name of the State of North Carolina to abate a nuisance under this Chapter, perpetually to enjoin all persons from maintaining the same, and to enjoin the use of any structure or thing adjudged to be a nuisance under this Chapter; provided, however, that no private citizen may maintain such action where the alleged nuisance involves the illegal possession or sale of obscene or lewd matter.

If an action is instituted by a private person, the complainant shall execute a bond prior to the issuance of a restraining order or a temporary injunction, with good and sufficient surety to be approved by the court or clerk thereof, in the sum of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000), to secure to the party enjoined the damages he may sustain if such action is wrongfully brought, not prosecuted to final judgment, or is dismissed, or is not maintained, or if it is finally decided that the temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction ought not to have been granted. The party enjoined shall have recourse against said bond for all damages suffered, including damages to his property, person, or character and including reasonable attorney's fees incurred by him in making defense to said action. No bond shall be required of the prosecuting attorney or attorney, the Attorney General, county, or municipality, and no action shall be maintained against the public official or public entity for his the official action."

Sec. 2.  Article 1 of Chapter 19 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 19-6.1.  Forfeiture of real property.