GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (14) 'Wastewater' means any sewage or industrial process wastewater discharged, transmitted, or collected from a residence, place of business, place of public assembly, or other places into a wastewater system.
(15) 'Wastewater system' means a system of wastewater collection, treatment, and disposal in single or multiple components, including a privy, septic tank system, public or community wastewater system, wastewater reuse or recycle system, mechanical or biological wastewater treatment system, any other similar system, and any chemical toilet used only for human waste."
Sec. 2. G.S. 130A-335(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) The rules of the
Commission and the rules of the local board of health shall classify systems of
wastewater collection, treatment and disposal according to size, type of
treatment and any other appropriate factors. The rules shall provide
construction requirements, including pretreatment and system control
requirements, standards for operation, maintenance, monitoring, reporting, and
ownership requirements for each classification of systems of wastewater
collection, treatment and disposal in order to prevent, as far as reasonably
possible, any contamination of the land, groundwater and surface waters. The
Department and local health departments may impose conditions on the issuance
of permits and may revoke the permits for failure of the system to satisfy the
conditions, the rules or this Article. The permits Permits other than
improvement permits shall be valid for a period prescribed by the rules,
except that improvement rule. Improvement permits shall be
valid without expiration upon a showing satisfactory to the
Department or the local health department that the site and soil conditions are
unaltered, that the facility, design wastewater flow, and wastewater
characteristics are not increased, and that a wastewater system can be
installed that meets the permitting requirements in effect on the date the
improvement permit was issued. Improvement permits for which a plat is
provided shall be valid without expiration. Improvement permits for which
a site plan is provided shall be valid for five years. A statement
shall be displayed prominently on both the application form for the permit and
the permit that states that the permit is subject to revocation if site plans
or the intended use change."
Sec. 3. G.S. 130A-336(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Any proposed site for
a residence, place of business, or place of public assembly in an area not
served by an approved wastewater system shall be evaluated by the local health