GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] characteristics are not increased, and that a wastewater system can be
installed that meets the permitting requirements in effect on the date the
improvement permit was issued. Improvement permits for which a plat is
provided shall be valid without expiration. Improvement permits for which
a site plan is provided shall be valid for five years. A statement
shall be displayed prominently on both the application form for the permit and
the permit that states that the permit is subject to revocation if site plans
or the intended use change."
Sec. 3. G.S. 130A-336(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Any proposed site for
a residence, place of business, or place of public assembly in an area not
served by an approved wastewater system shall be evaluated by the local health
department in accordance with rules adopted pursuant to this Article. An
improvement permit shall be issued in compliance with the rules adopted
pursuant to this Article Article. An improvement permit shall
include: a description of the facility the proposed site is to serve; the
proposed wastewater system; the design wastewater flow and characteristics; a
plat of the property showing the specific location of the facility, the site
for the proposed wastewater system, property lines, water supplies, surface
waters; the conditions for any site modifications; and any other information
required by the rules of the Commission.
(1) For permits that are valid without expiration, a plat or, for permits that are valid for five years, a site plan.
(2) A description of the facility the proposed site is to serve.
(3) The proposed wastewater system.
(4) The design wastewater flow and characteristics.
(5) The conditions for any site modifications.
(6) Any other information required by the rules of the Commission.
The improvement permit shall not be affected by change in ownership of the site for the wastewater system provided both the site for the wastewater system and the facility the system serves are unchanged and remain under the ownership or control of the person owning the facility. No person shall commence or assist in the construction, location, or relocation of a residence, place of business, or place of public assembly in an area not served by an approved wastewater system unless an improvement permit and an authorization for wastewater system construction are obtained from the local health department. This requirement shall not apply to a manufactured residence exhibited for sale or stored for later sale and intended to be located at another site after sale."