GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The person arrested shall be entitled to be released under the provisions of Article 26, Bail, of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes.

(c)       Valid protective orders entered pursuant to this section shall be enforced by all North Carolina law-enforcement agencies without further order of the court.

(d)       Valid protective orders entered by the courts of another state or Indian tribe shall be accorded full faith and credit by the courts of North Carolina and shall be enforced by the law-enforcement agencies of North Carolina."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 1-110 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-110.  Suit as an indigent; counsel.

Any superior or district court judge or clerk of the superior court may authorize a person to sue as an indigent in their respective courts when the person makes affidavit that he or she is unable to advance the required court costs.  The clerk of superior court shall authorize a person to sue as an indigent if the person makes the required affidavit and meets one or more of the following criteria:

(1)       Receives food stamps.

(2)       Receives Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC).

(3)       Receives Supplemental Security Income (SSI).

(4)       Is represented by a legal services organization that has as its primary purpose the furnishing of legal services to indigent persons.

(5)       Is represented by private counsel working on the behalf of or under the auspices of a legal services organization under subdivision (4) of this section.

(6)       Is seeking to obtain a domestic violence protective order pursuant to G.S. 50B-2.

A superior or district court judge or clerk of superior court may authorize a person who does not meet one or more of these criteria to sue as an indigent if the person is unable to advance the required court costs.  The court to which the summons is returnable may dismiss the case and charge the court costs to the person suing as an indigent if the allegations contained in the affidavit are determined to be untrue or if the court is satisfied that the action is frivolous or malicious."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 50-13.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 50-13.2.  Who entitled to custody; terms of custody; visitation rights of grandparents; taking child out of State.