GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       A copy of any order entered and filed under this Article shall be issued to each party. In addition, a copy of the order shall be issued to and retained by the police department of the city of the victim's residence. If the victim does not reside in a city or resides in a city with no police department, copies shall be issued to and retained by the sheriff, and the county police department, if any, of the county in which the victim resides."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 50B-4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 50B-4.  Enforcement of orders.

(a)       A party may file a motion for contempt for violation of any order entered pursuant to this Chapter.  Said party may file and proceed with such motion pro se, using forms provided by the Clerk of Superior Court or a magistrate authorized under G.S. 50B-2(c1).  Upon the filing pro se of a motion for contempt under this subsection, the clerk, or the authorized magistrate, if the facts show clearly that there is danger of acts of domestic violence against the aggrieved party or a minor child and the motion is made at a time when the clerk is not available, shall schedule and issue notice of a show cause hearing with the district court division of the General Court of Justice at the earliest possible date pursuant to G.S. 5A-23.  The Clerk, or the magistrate in the case of notice issued by the magistrate pursuant to this subsection, shall effect service of the motion, notice, and other papers through the appropriate law enforcement agency where the defendant is to be served, upon payment of the required service fees.