GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 591

HOUSE BILL 686

 

AN ACT TO MAKE CHANGES TO THE GENERAL STATUTES PERTAINING TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 50B-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 50B-1.  Domestic violence; definition.

(a)       Domestic violence means the commission of one or more of the following acts upon an aggrieved party or upon a minor child residing with or in the custody of the aggrieved party by a current or former spouse of the aggrieved party or by a person of the opposite sex with whom the aggrieved party lives or has lived as if married: by a person with whom the aggrieved party has or has had a familial relationship, but does not include acts of self-defense:

(1)       Attempting to cause bodily injury, or intentionally causing bodily injury; or

(2)       Placing the aggrieved party or a member of the aggrieved party's family or household in fear of imminent serious bodily injury by the threat of force. injury; or

(3)       Committing any act defined in G.S. 14-27.2 through G.S. 14-27.7.

(b)       Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) above, domestic violence also means the commission of one or more of the following acts upon a minor residing with or in the custody of the aggrieved party by a current or former spouse of the aggrieved party or by a person of the opposite sex with whom the aggrieved party lives or has lived as if married:

(1)       Attempting to cause bodily injury, or intentionally causing bodily injury;

(2)       Placing the minor in fear of imminent serious bodily injury by the threat of force; or

(3)       Committing any act defined in G.S. 14-27.2 through 14-27.7.

(b)       For purposes of this section, the term 'familial relationship' means a relationship wherein the parties involved:

(1)       Are current or former spouses;

(2)       Are persons of opposite sex who live together or have lived together;