GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 602

HOUSE BILL 332

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE DOMICILIARY AND NURSING HOME PENALTY ASSESSMENT LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 131D-34 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131D-34.  Penalties; remedies.

(a)       Violations Classified. - The Department of Human Resources shall impose an administrative penalty in accordance with provisions of this Article on any facility facility's licensee which is found to be in violation of requirements of G.S. 131D-21 or applicable State and federal laws and regulations.  Citations issued for violations shall be classified according to the nature of the violation as follows:

(1)       'Type A Violation' means a violation by a facility facility's licensee of the regulations, standards, and requirements set forth in G.S. 131D-21 or applicable State or federal laws and regulations governing the licensure or certification of a facility which creates substantial risk that death or serious physical harm to a resident will occur or where such harm has occurred.  Type A Violations shall be abated or eliminated immediately.  The Department shall impose a civil penalty in an amount not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) nor more than five thousand dollars ($5000) for each Type A Violation.

(2)       'Type B Violation' means a violation by a facility facility's licensee of the regulations, standards and requirements set forth in G.S. 131D-21 or applicable State or federal laws and regulations governing the licensure or certification of a facility which present a direct relationship to the health, safety, or welfare of any resident, but which does not create substantial risk that death or serious physical harm will occur.  The Department may impose a civil penalty in an amount up to two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for each Type B Violation.  A citation for a Type B Violation which relates to the physical plant, systems, or equipment of the facility and which causes no harm to a resident of the facility shall provide 10 days to correct the violation.