GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The clerk warden shall also send certified copies to the condemned person, the condemned person's capital defendant, the capital defendant's attorney, and the district attorney who prosecuted the case. case, and the Attorney General of North Carolina."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 15A-1441 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1441.  Correction of errors by appellate division.

Errors of law may be corrected upon appellate review as provided in this Article. Article, except that review of capital cases shall be given priority on direct appeal and in State postconviction proceedings."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 7A-451 is amended by adding the following subsections:

"(c)      In any capital case, an indigent defendant who is under a sentence of death may apply to the superior court of the district where the defendant was indicted for the appointment of counsel to represent the defendant in preparing, filing, and litigating a motion for appropriate relief.  The application for the appointment of such postconviction counsel may be made prior to completion of review on direct appeal and shall be made no later than 10 days from the latest of the following:

(1)       The mandate has been issued by the Supreme Court of North Carolina on direct appeal pursuant to N.C.R. App. P. 32(b) and the time for filing a petition for  writ of certiorari to the United States Supreme Court has expired without a petition being filed;

(2)       The United States Supreme Court denied a timely petition for  writ of certiorari of the decision on direct appeal by the Supreme Court of North Carolina; or

(3)       The United States Supreme Court granted the defendant's or the State's timely petition for writ of certiorari of the decision on direct appeal by the Supreme Court of North Carolina, but subsequently left the defendant's death sentence undisturbed.

If there is not a criminal or mixed session of superior court scheduled for that district, the application must be made no later than 10 days from the beginning of the next criminal or mixed session of superior court in the district. Upon application, supported by the defendant's affidavit, the superior court shall enter an order appointing two counsel if the court finds that the defendant is indigent and desires counsel.  The defendant does not have a right to be present at the time of appointment of counsel, and the appointment need not be made in open court.  If the defendant was previously adjudicated an indigent for purposes of trial or direct appeal, the defendant shall be presumed indigent for purposes of this subsection.