GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] pursuant to G.S. 122C-262, the clerk of superior court of the county where
the 24-hour treatment facility is located shall submit the
certificate to the Chief District Court Judge. The court shall review the
certificate within 24 hours (excluding hours, excluding Saturday,
Sunday and holidays) Sunday, and holidays, for a finding of
reasonable grounds in accordance with 122C-261(b). The clerk shall notify
the 24-hour treatment facility of the court's findings by
telephone and shall proceed as set forth in subsections (b), (c) (c),
and (f) of this section."
Sec. 10. (a) G.S. 122C-266(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (e), within 24 hours of arrival at a 24-hour facility described in G.S. 122C-252, the respondent shall be examined by a physician. This physician shall not be the same physician who completed the certificate or examination under the provisions of G.S. 122C-262 or G.S. 122C-263. The examination shall include but is not limited to the assessment specified in G.S. 122C-263(c).
(1) If the physician finds
that the respondent is mentally ill and is dangerous to himself, self,
as defined by G.S. 122C-3(11)a., or others, as defined by G.S.
122C-3(11)b., or is mentally retarded and, because of an accompanying
behavior disorder, is dangerous to others, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)b., he the
physician shall hold the respondent at the facility pending the district
court hearing.
(2) If the physician finds
that the respondent meets the criteria for outpatient commitment under G.S.
122C-263(d)(1), he the physician shall show his these findings
on the physician's examination report, release the respondent pending the
district court hearing, and notify the clerk of superior court of the county
where the petition was initiated of his these findings. In
addition, the examining physician shall show on the examination report the
name, address, and telephone number of the proposed outpatient treatment
physician or center. He The physician shall give the respondent a
written notice listing the name, address, and telephone number of the proposed
outpatient treatment physician or center and directing the respondent to appear
at that address at a specified date and time. The examining physician before
the appointment shall notify by telephone and shall send a copy of the notice
and his the examination report to the proposed outpatient
treatment physician or center.
(3) If the physician finds
that the respondent does not meet the criteria for commitment under either G.S.
122C-263(d)(1) or G.S. 122C-263(d)(2), he the physician shall