GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] self or others, or unless he is mentally retarded and, because of
an accompanying behavior disorder, is dangerous to others. others.
All admissions and commitments shall be accomplished under conditions that
protect the dignity and constitutional rights of the individual.
It is further State policy that, except as provided in G.S. 122C-212(b), individuals who have been voluntarily admitted shall be discharged upon application and that involuntarily committed individuals shall be discharged as soon as a less restrictive mode of treatment is appropriate."
Sec. 3. G.S. 122C-210.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 122C-210.1. Immunity from liability.
No facility or any of its officials, staff, or employees, or
any physician or other individual who is responsible for the custody, examination,
management, supervision, treatment, or release of a client and who follows
accepted professional judgment, practice, and standards is civilly liable,
personally or otherwise, for actions arising from these responsibilities or for
actions of the client. This immunity is in addition to any other legal
immunity from liability to which these facilities or individuals may be entitled.
entitled and applies to actions performed in connection with, or arising
out of, the admission or commitment of any individual pursuant to this Article."
Sec. 4. G.S. 122C-251(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Transportation of a
respondent may be by city- or county-owned vehicles or by private vehicle by
contract with the city or county. To the extent feasible, law-enforcement
law enforcement officers transporting respondents shall dress in