GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This
special counsel shall serve at the pleasure of the appointing judge, may not
privately practice law, and shall receive annual compensation within the salary
range for assistant district attorneys as fixed by the Administrative Officer
of the Courts. The special counsel shall represent all indigent respondents at
all hearings, rehearings, and supplemental hearings held at the State facility
and on appeals held under this Article. Special counsel shall determine
indigency in accordance with G.S. 7A-450(a). Indigency is subject to
redetermination by the presiding judge."
Sec. 13. G.S. 122C-271(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) If the respondent has been held in a 24-hour facility pending the district court hearing pursuant to G.S. 122C-268, the court may make one of the following dispositions:
(1) If the court finds by
clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent is mentally ill;
that he the respondent is capable of surviving safely in the
community with available supervision from family, friends, or others; that
based on respondent's psychiatric history, the respondent is in need of
treatment in order to prevent further disability or deterioration that would
predictably result in dangerousness as defined by G.S. 122C-3(11); and that the
respondent's current mental status or the nature of his the
respondent's illness limits or negates his the respondent's ability
to make an informed decision voluntarily to seek or comply with recommended
treatment, it may order outpatient commitment for a period not in excess of 90
days. If the commitment proceedings were initiated as the result of the
respondent's being charged with a violent crime, including a crime involving an
assault with a deadly weapon, and the respondent was found incapable of
proceeding, the commitment order shall so show.
(2) If the court finds by
clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent is mentally ill and
is dangerous to himself, self, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)a.,
or others, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)b., or is mentally retarded and,
because of an accompanying behavior disorder, is dangerous to others, as
defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)b., it may order inpatient commitment at a
24-hour facility described in G.S. 122C-252 for a period not in excess of 90
days. However, an individual who is mentally retarded and, because of
an accompanying behavior disorder, is dangerous to others, as defined in G.S.
122C-3(11)b., no respondent found to be both mentally retarded and
mentally ill may not be committed to a State, area or private