GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] transportation shall return the respondent to the originating county. respondent's
residence in the originating county or, if requested by the respondent, to
another location in the originating county.
(b) G.S 122C-266(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) If the 24-hour
facility described in G.S. 122C-252 or G.S. 122C-262 is the facility in which
the first examination by a physician or eligible psychologist occurred and is
the same facility in which the respondent is held, the second examination must
shall occur not later than the following regular working day."
Sec. 11. (a) G.S. 122C-268(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A hearing shall be
held in district court within 10 days of the day the respondent is taken into law
enforcement custody pursuant to G.S. 122C-261(e). 122C-261(e) or
G.S. 122C-262. A continuance of not more than five days may be
granted upon motion of:
(1) The court;
(2) Respondent's counsel; or
(3) The State, sufficiently in advance to avoid movement of the respondent."
(b) G.S. 122C-268(j) reads as rewritten:
"(j) To support an
inpatient commitment order, the court shall find by clear, cogent, and
convincing evidence that the respondent is mentally ill and dangerous to himself,
self, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)a., or dangerous to others,
as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)b., or is mentally retarded and, because of an
accompanying behavior disorder, is dangerous to others, as defined in G.S.
122C-3(11)b. The court shall record the facts that support its
findings."
Sec. 12. (a) G.S. 122C-270(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The senior regular
resident superior court judge of a superior court district or set of districts
as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1 in which a State facility for the mentally ill is