GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] proceedings shall be terminated. The person designated in the
order to provide transportation shall return the respondent to the respondent's
regular residence or, with the respondent's consent, to the home of a
consenting individual located in the originating county and the respondent
shall be released from custody."
(d) G.S. 122C-263 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(g) The physician or eligible psychologist, at the completion of the examination, shall provide the respondent with specific information regarding the next steps that will occur."
Sec. 9. G.S. 122C-264(b1) reads as rewritten:
"(b1) Upon receipt of a physician's or
eligible psychologist's certificate that a respondent meets the criteria of
G.S. 122C-261(a) and that immediate hospitalization is needed, needed
pursuant to G.S. 122C-262, the clerk of superior court of the county where
the 24-hour treatment facility is located shall submit the
certificate to the Chief District Court Judge. The court shall review the
certificate within 24 hours (excluding hours, excluding Saturday,
Sunday and holidays) Sunday, and holidays, for a finding of
reasonable grounds in accordance with 122C-261(b). The clerk shall notify
the 24-hour treatment facility of the court's findings by
telephone and shall proceed as set forth in subsections (b), (c) (c),
and (f) of this section."
Sec. 10. (a) G.S. 122C-266(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (e), within 24 hours of arrival at a 24-hour facility described in G.S. 122C-252, the respondent shall be examined by a physician.