GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] management, supervision, treatment, or release of a client and who follows
accepted professional judgment, practice, and standards is civilly liable,
personally or otherwise, for actions arising from these responsibilities or for
actions of the client. This immunity is in addition to any other legal
immunity from liability to which these facilities or individuals may be entitled.
entitled and applies to actions performed in connection with, or arising
out of, the admission or commitment of any individual pursuant to this Article."
Sec. 4. G.S. 122C-251(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Transportation of a
respondent may be by city- or county-owned vehicles or by private vehicle by
contract with the city or county. To the extent feasible, law-enforcement
law enforcement officers transporting respondents shall dress in
plain clothes and shall travel in unmarked vehicles. Further, law
enforcement officers, to the extent possible, shall advise respondents when
taking them into custody that they are not under arrest and have not committed
a crime, but are being transported to receive treatment and for their own
safety and that of others."
Sec. 5. The title of Part 7 of Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"Part 7. Involuntary Commitment of the Mentally Ill and
the Mentally Retarded with Behavior Disorders; Facilities for the Mentally
Ill."
Sec. 6. G.S. 122C-261 reads as rewritten:
"§