GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) If the physician or
eligible psychologist finds that neither condition described in subdivisions
(1) or (2) of this subsection exists, the respondent shall be released and the
proceedings shall be terminated. The person designated in the
order to provide transportation shall return the respondent to the respondent's
regular residence or, with the respondent's consent, to the home of a
consenting individual located in the originating county and the respondent
shall be released from custody."
(d) G.S. 122C-263 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(g) The physician or eligible psychologist, at the completion of the examination, shall provide the respondent with specific information regarding the next steps that will occur."
Sec. 9. G.S. 122C-264(b1) reads as rewritten:
"(b1) Upon receipt of a physician's or
eligible psychologist's certificate that a respondent meets the criteria of
G.S. 122C-261(a) and that immediate hospitalization is needed, needed