GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(c) Transportation of a
respondent may be by city- or county-owned vehicles or by private vehicle by
contract with the city or county. To the extent feasible, law-enforcement
law enforcement officers transporting respondents shall dress in
plain clothes and shall travel in unmarked vehicles. Further, law
enforcement officers, to the extent possible, shall advise respondents when
taking them into custody that they are not under arrest and have not committed
a crime, but are being transported to receive treatment and for their own
safety and that of others."
Sec. 5. The title of Part 7 of Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"Part 7. Involuntary Commitment of the Mentally Ill and
the Mentally Retarded with Behavior Disorders; Facilities for the Mentally
Ill."
Sec. 6. G.S. 122C-261 reads as rewritten:
"§
122C-261. Affidavit and petition before clerk or magistrate; magistrate
when immediate hospitalization is not necessary; custody order.
(a) Anyone who has
knowledge of an individual who is: (i) is mentally ill and either
(i) dangerous to himself, self, as defined in G.S.
122C-3(11)a., or dangerous to others, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)b.,
or (ii) in need of treatment in order to prevent further disability or
deterioration that would predictably result in dangerousness, or (ii)
mentally retarded and, because of an accompanying behavior disorder, is
dangerous to others, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)b., dangerousness, may
appear before a clerk or assistant or deputy clerk of superior court or a
magistrate and execute an affidavit to this effect, and petition the clerk or
magistrate for issuance of an order to take the respondent into custody for
examination by a physician or eligible psychologist. The affidavit shall
include the facts on which the affiant's opinion is based. If the
affiant has knowledge or reasonably believes that the respondent, in addition
to being mentally ill, is also mentally retarded, this fact shall be stated in
the affidavit. Jurisdiction under this subsection is in the clerk or
magistrate in the county where the respondent resides or is found.
(b) If the clerk or
magistrate finds reasonable grounds to believe that the facts alleged in the
affidavit are true and that the respondent is probably (i) mentally ill
and either (i) dangerous to himself, self, as defined in
G.S. 122C-3(11)a., or dangerous to others, as defined in G.S.
122C-3(11)b., or (ii) in need of treatment in order to prevent further
disability or deterioration that would predictably result in dangerousness, or
(ii) mentally retarded and, because of an accompanying behavior disorder, is
dangerous to others, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)b., he the clerk or
magistrate shall issue an order to a law-enforcement law
enforcement officer or any other person authorized under G.S. 122C-251 to