GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5) Evidence of cooperative arrangements with local law enforcement, local courts, and the local medical society; and
(6) Procedures for review of citizen complaints.
(d) Residents of a county in a designated single portal area who do not have the resources to pay for the cost of inpatient hospital care without the use of any (i) public funds appropriated to the area authority or (ii) Medicaid funds shall be admitted to or discharged from State and area facilities through the area authority as described in the area's single portal of entry and exit policy."
Sec. 2. G.S. 122C-201 reads as rewritten:
"§ 122C-201. Declaration of policy.
It is State policy to encourage voluntary admissions to
facilities. It is further State policy that no individual shall be
involuntarily committed to a 24-hour facility unless he that
individual is mentally ill or a substance abuser and dangerous to himself
self or others, or unless he is mentally retarded and, because of
an accompanying behavior disorder, is dangerous to others. others.
All admissions and commitments shall be accomplished under conditions that
protect the dignity and constitutional rights of the individual.
It is further State policy that, except as provided in G.S. 122C-212(b), individuals who have been voluntarily admitted shall be discharged upon application and that involuntarily committed individuals shall be discharged as soon as a less restrictive mode of treatment is appropriate."
Sec. 3. G.S. 122C-210.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 122C-210.1. Immunity from liability.
No facility or any of its officials, staff, or employees, or
any physician or other individual who is responsible for the custody, examination,