GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] designated to provide transportation shall take the respondent to any
physician or eligible psychologist locally available. If a physician or
eligible psychologist is not immediately available, the respondent may be
temporarily detained in an area facility, if one is available; if an area
facility is not available, he the respondent may be detained
under appropriate supervision in his the respondent's home, in a
private hospital or a clinic, in a general hospital, or in a State facility for
the mentally ill, but not in a jail or other penal facility."
(b) G.S. 122C-263(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The physician or eligible psychologist described in subsection (a) of this section shall examine the respondent as soon as possible, and in any event within 24 hours, after the respondent is presented for examination. The examination shall include but is not limited to an assessment of the respondent's:
(1) Current and previous
mental illness or and mental retardation including, if available,
previous treatment history;
(2) Dangerousness to himself,
self, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)a. or others, as defined in G.S.
122C-3(11)b.;
(3) Ability to survive safely without inpatient commitment, including the availability of supervision from family, friends or others; and
(4) Capacity to make an informed decision concerning treatment."
(c) G.S. 122C-263(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) After the conclusion of the examination the physician or eligible psychologist shall make the following determinations:
(1) If the physician or eligible psychologist finds that:
a. The respondent is mentally ill;
b. The respondent is capable of surviving safely in the community with available supervision from family, friends, or others;
c. Based on
the respondent's psychiatric history, the respondent is in need of treatment in
order to prevent further disability or deterioration which that would
predictably result in dangerousness as defined by G.S. 122C-3(11); and
d. His The
respondent's current mental status or the nature of his the
respondent's illness limits or negates his the respondent's ability
to make an informed decision to seek voluntarily or comply with recommended treatment;
treatment.
The physician or eligible psychologist shall so show on his the examination
report and shall recommend outpatient commitment. In addition the
examining physician or eligible psychologist shall show the name, address, and
telephone number of the proposed outpatient treatment physician or
center. The person designated in the order to provide transportation
shall return the respondent to his the respondent's regular residence
or or, with the respondent's consent, to the home of a consenting
individual, individual located in the originating county, and
he the respondent shall be released from custody.
(2) If the physician or
eligible psychologist finds that the respondent is mentally ill and is
dangerous to himself self, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)a., or
others, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)b., or is mentally retarded, and
because of an accompanying behavior disorder, is dangerous to others, as
defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)b., he the physician or eligible psychologist shall
recommend inpatient commitment, and he shall so show on his the
examination report. If, in addition to mental illness and
dangerousness, the physician or eligible psychologist also finds that the