GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) The State, sufficiently in advance to avoid movement of the respondent."
(b) G.S. 122C-268(j) reads as rewritten:
"(j) To support an
inpatient commitment order, the court shall find by clear, cogent, and
convincing evidence that the respondent is mentally ill and dangerous to himself,
self, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)a., or dangerous to others,
as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)b., or is mentally retarded and, because of an
accompanying behavior disorder, is dangerous to others, as defined in G.S.
122C-3(11)b. The court shall record the facts that support its
findings."
Sec. 12. (a) G.S. 122C-270(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The senior regular
resident superior court judge of a superior court district or set of districts
as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1 in which a State facility for the mentally ill is
located shall appoint an attorney licensed to practice in North Carolina as
special counsel for indigent respondents who are mentally ill or mentally
retarded with an accompanying behavior disorder. ill. This
special counsel shall serve at the pleasure of the appointing judge, may not
privately practice law, and shall receive annual compensation within the salary
range for assistant district attorneys as fixed by the Administrative Officer
of the Courts. The special counsel shall represent all indigent respondents at
all hearings, rehearings, and supplemental hearings held at the State facility
and on appeals held under this Article. Special counsel shall determine
indigency in accordance with G.S. 7A-450(a). Indigency is subject to
redetermination by the presiding judge."
Sec. 13. G.S. 122C-271(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) If the respondent has been held in a 24-hour facility pending the district court hearing pursuant to G.S. 122C-268, the court may make one of the following dispositions:
(1) If the court finds by