GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] III.       After the minor's birth but before the minor's placement for adoption or the mother's relinquishment, has married or attempted to marry the mother of the minor by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with law, although the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid; or".

Section 17.  G.S. 48-3-603(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8)      An individual notified under G.S. 48-2-206 who does not respond in a timely manner or whose consent is not required as determined by the court."

Section 18.  G.S. 48-9-107(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The State Registrar shall seal the original certificate of birth and all records in the possession of that office pertaining to the adoption. These records shall not be unsealed except as provided in this Article.