GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If notice is given by overnight delivery service, notice is deemed complete on the date it is deposited with the service as shown by the receipt from the service, with delivery charges paid by the sender, addressed to the person to whom consent was given at the address specified in the consent."

(b)       This section applies to notices given on or after the effective date of this act.

Section 9.  (a) G.S. 48-9-102(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      All records created or filed in connection with an adoption, except the decree of adoption, adoption and the entry in the special proceedings index in the office of the clerk of court, and on file with or in the possession of the court, an agency, the State, a county, an attorney, or other provider of professional services, are confidential and may not be disclosed or used except as provided in this Chapter."

(b)       G.S. 48-9-102(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      The Division shall transmit a report of the each adoption of a minor and any name change to the State Registrar if the minor adoptee was born in this State, or State.