GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       Subsection (a) of this section is effective on and after July 1, 1996. The remainder of this section becomes effective October 1, 1997. Subsections (b) and (c) apply to final orders entered on or after the effective date of this act.

Section 10.  (a) G.S. 48-2-601(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      If it appears to the court that the petition a petition to adopt a minor is not contested, the court may dispose of the petition without a formal hearing."

(b)       This section applies to petitions filed on or after the effective date.

Section 11.  (a) G.S. 48-3-603(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Consent to an adoption of a minor is not required of a person or entity whose consent is not required under G.S. 48-3-601, or:

(1)       An individual whose parental rights and duties have been terminated under Article 24B of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes or by a court of competent jurisdiction in another state;

(2)       A man described in G.S. 48-3-601(2), other than an adoptive father, if (i) the man has been judicially determined not to be the father of the minor to be adopted, or (ii) another man has been judicially determined to be the father of the minor to be adopted;

(3)       A parent for whose minor child a guardian has been appointed;

(4)       An individual who has relinquished parental rights or guardianship powers, including the right to consent to adoption, to an agency pursuant to Part 7 of this Article;

(5)       A man who is not married to the minor's birth mother and who, after the conception of the minor, has executed a notarized statement denying paternity or disclaiming any interest in the minor;

(6)       A deceased parent or the personal representative of a deceased parent's estate; or

(7)       An individual listed in G.S. 48-3-601 who has not executed a consent or a relinquishment and who fails to respond to a notice of the adoption proceeding within 30 days after the service of the notice."

(b)       G.S. 48-3-201(d) reads as rewritten: