GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)       A recommendation concerning the granting of the petition; and

(8)       Such other information as may be required by rules adopted pursuant to subsection (c) of this section.

In an agency adoption, the report shall be written in such a way as to exclude all information that could reasonably be expected to lead directly to the identity of the adoptee at birth or any former parent or family member of the adoptee, and any copies of documents included pursuant to subdivision (3) of this subsection shall be redacted to exclude this information."

Section 5.  (a)      G.S. 48-2-503(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The agency shall complete a written report and file it with the court within 60 days after receipt the mailing or delivery of the order under G.S. 48-2-501 unless the court extends the time for filing.  The agency shall have three additional days to complete and file the report if the order was mailed."

(b)       G.S. 48-2-503(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If the agency identifies a specific concern about the suitability of the petitioner or the petitioner's home for the adoptee, the agency must file an interim report immediately, which must contain an account of the specific concern.  The agency shall indicate in the final report whether its concerns have been satisfied and in what manner."

(c)       G.S. 48-2-503 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    When an agency identifies a specific concern in a final report and the court extends the time for a final hearing or disposition to allow resolution of these concerns, the agency shall file a supplemental report indicating whether its concerns have been satisfied and in what manner."

(d)       Subsection (a) of this section applies to reports to the court prepared in response to a notice under G.S. 48-2-403 mailed or delivered after the effective date of this act.

Section 6.  (a)      G.S. 48-2-604 reads as rewritten:

"§ 48-2-604.  Denying petition to adopt a minor.