GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8)       A writing that states the name of any individual whose consent is or may be required, but who has not executed a consent or a relinquishment or whose parental rights have not been legally terminated, and any fact or circumstance that may excuse the lack of consent or relinquishment; and

(9)       In an adoption pursuant to Article 4 of this Chapter, a copy of any agreement to release past-due child support payments.

The petitioner may also file any other document necessary or helpful to the court's determination."

Section 2.  G.S. 48-2-401(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      In the adoption of an adult, the petitioner shall also serve notice of the filing on any adult children of the prospective adoptive parent and any parent, spouse, or adult child of the adoptee who are listed in the petition to adopt."

Section 3.  G.S. 48-2-403 reads as rewritten:

"§ 48-2-403.  Notice of proceedings by clerk.