GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       G.S. 48-1-101(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      'Guardian' means an individual, other than a parent, appointed by a clerk of court in North Carolina to exercise all of the powers conferred by G.S. 35A-1241; G.S. 35A-1241, including a standby guardian appointed under Article 21 of Chapter 35A of the General Statutes whose authority has actually commenced; and also means an individual, other than a parent, appointed in another jurisdiction according to the law of that jurisdiction who has the power to consent to adoption under the law of that jurisdiction."

Section 12.  (a)    G.S. 48-2-501 reads as rewritten:

"§ 48-2-501.  Report to the court during proceeding for adoption of a minor.

(a)       Whenever a petition for adoption of a minor is filed, the court shall order a report to the court made to assist the court to determine if the proposed adoption of the minor by the petitioner is in the minor's best interest.

(b)       Consistent with G.S. 48-1-109, the court shall order the report to be prepared:

(1)       By the agency that placed the minor;

(2)       By the agency that made the preplacement assessment pursuant to Part 3 of Article 3 of this Chapter; or

(3)       By another agency.

(c)       The court shall provide the individual who prepares the report with copies of: (i) the petition to adopt; and (ii) the documents filed with it.

(1)       The petition to adopt; and

(2)       The documents filed with it.

(d)       As an exception to this section, in any stepparent adoption under Article 4 of this Chapter in which the minor has lived with the stepparent for at least the two consecutive years immediately preceding the filing of the petition, the court may order a report, but it is not required to order a report unless the minor's consent is to be waived, the minor has revoked a consent, or both of the minor's parents are dead."

(b)       G.S. 48-4-104 is repealed.

(c)       This section becomes effective October 1, 1997.

Section 13.  G.S. 130A-108 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-108.  Certificate of identification for child individual of foreign birth.