GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 3.  G.S. 48-2-403 reads as rewritten:

"§ 48-2-403.  Notice of proceedings by clerk.

No later than five days after a petition is filed, the clerk of the court shall give notice of the adoption proceeding by certified mail, return receipt requested, mail or otherwise deliver notice of the adoption proceeding to any agency that has undertaken but not yet completed a preplacement assessment and any agency ordered to make a report to the court pursuant to Part 5 of this Article."

Section 4.  G.S. 48-2-502(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The report must be in writing and contain:

(1)       An account of the petitioner's marital or family status, physical and mental health, home environment, property, income, and financial obligations; if there has been a preplacement assessment, the account may be limited to any changes since the filing of the preplacement assessment;

(2)       All reasonably available nonidentifying information concerning the physical, mental, and emotional condition of the adoptee required by G.S. 48-3-205 which is not already included in the document prepared under that section;

(3)       Copies of any court order, judgment, decree, or pending legal proceeding affecting the adoptee, the petitioner, or any child of the petitioner relevant to the welfare of the adoptee;

(4)       A list of the expenses, fees, or other charges incurred, paid, or to be paid in connection with the adoption that can reasonably be ascertained by the agency;

(5)       Any fact or circumstance known to the agency that raises a specific concern about whether the proposed adoption is contrary to the best interest of the adoptee because it poses a significant risk of harm to the well-being of the adoptee;

(6)       A finding by the agency concerning the suitability of the petitioner and the petitioner's home for the adoptee;

(7)       A recommendation concerning the granting of the petition; and

(8)       Such other information as may be required by rules adopted pursuant to subsection (c) of this section.

In an agency adoption, the report shall be written in such a way as to exclude all information that could reasonably be expected to lead directly to the identity of the adoptee at birth or any former parent or family member of the adoptee, and any copies of documents included pursuant to subdivision (3) of this subsection shall be redacted to exclude this information."

Section 5.  (a)      G.S. 48-2-503(a) reads as rewritten: