GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       A man who is not married to the minor's birth mother and who, after the conception of the minor, has executed a notarized statement denying paternity or disclaiming any interest in the minor;

(6)       A deceased parent or the personal representative of a deceased parent's estate; or

(7)       An individual listed in G.S. 48-3-601 who has not executed a consent or a relinquishment and who fails to respond to a notice of the adoption proceeding within 30 days after the service of the notice."

(b)       G.S. 48-3-201(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      An agency having legal and physical custody of a minor may place the minor for adoption at any time after a relinquishment is executed, even if only one parent has executed a relinquishment pursuant to Part 7 of this Article or has had parental rights terminated, unless the other parent notifies the agency in writing of the parent's objections before the placement. The agency shall act promptly after accepting a relinquishment from one parent to obtain the consent or relinquishment of the other parent or to terminate the rights between the minor and the other parent pursuant to Article 24B of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes. An agency having legal and physical custody of a minor may place the minor for adoption at any time after a relinquishment is executed by anyone as permitted by G.S. 48-3-701.  The agency may place the minor for adoption even if other consents are required before an adoption can be granted, unless an individual whose consent is required notifies the agency in writing of the individual's objections before the placement. The agency shall act promptly after accepting a relinquishment to obtain all other necessary consents, relinquishments, or terminations of any guardian's authority pursuant to Chapter 35A of the General Statutes or parental rights pursuant to Article 24B of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes."

(c)       G.S. 48-4-102 reads as rewritten:

"§ 48-4-102.  Consent to adoption of stepchild.