GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The investigation shall include an evaluation of the parent's current condition and any reasonable likelihood that the parent will be restored to competency, the relationship between the child and the incompetent parent, alternatives to adoption, and any other relevant fact or circumstance. If the court determines after a hearing on the matter that it will be in the best interest of the child for the adoption to proceed, the court shall order the guardian ad litem of the parent to execute a consent for that parent."

(e)       G.S. 48-1-101(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      'Guardian' means an individual, other than a parent, appointed by a clerk of court in North Carolina to exercise all of the powers conferred by G.S. 35A-1241; G.S. 35A-1241, including a standby guardian appointed under Article 21 of Chapter 35A of the General Statutes whose authority has actually commenced; and also means an individual, other than a parent, appointed in another jurisdiction according to the law of that jurisdiction who has the power to consent to adoption under the law of that jurisdiction."

Section 12.  (a)    G.S. 48-2-501 reads as rewritten:

"§ 48-2-501.  Report to the court during proceeding for adoption of a minor.