GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As used in this subsection, 'unable to obtain a preplacement assessment' includes the inability to obtain a preplacement assessment at the fee the county department of social services is permitted to charge the individual.  Except as provided in this subsection, no agency is required to conduct a preplacement assessment unless it agrees to do so."

Section 16.  G.S. 48-3-601(2)b.4. reads as rewritten:

"4.        Before the earlier of the filing of the petition, petition or the date of a hearing under G.S. 48-2-206, has acknowledged his paternity of the minor and

I.          Is obligated to support the minor under written agreement or by court order;

II.         Has provided, in accordance with his financial means, reasonable and consistent payments for the support of the biological mother during or after the term of pregnancy, or the support of the minor, or both, which may include the payment of medical expenses, living expenses, or other tangible means of support, and has regularly visited or communicated, or attempted to visit or communicate with the biological mother during or after the term of pregnancy, or with the minor, or with both; or

III.       After the minor's birth but before the minor's placement for adoption or the mother's relinquishment, has married or attempted to marry the mother of the minor by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with law, although the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid; or".

Section 17.  G.S. 48-3-603(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8)      An individual notified under G.S. 48-2-206 who does not respond in a timely manner or whose consent is not required as determined by the court."

Section 18.  G.S. 48-9-107(c) reads as rewritten: