GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 19.1. (a) G.S. 48-3-704 reads as rewritten:

"§ 48-3-704.  Content of relinquishment; optional provisions.

In addition to the mandatory provisions listed in G.S. 48-3-703, a relinquishment may also state that the relinquishment may be revoked upon notice by the agency that an adoption by a specific prospective adoptive parent, named or described in the relinquishment is not completed, or if the agency and the person relinquishing the minor mutually agree to rescind the relinquishment before placement with a prospective adoptive parent occurs. completed."

(b)       G.S. 48-3-705(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A relinquishment terminates:

(1)       Any right and duty of the individual who executed the relinquishment with respect to the legal and physical custody of the minor; minor.

(2)       The right to consent to the minor's adoption; and adoption.

(3)       The duty to support the minor."

(c)       G.S. 48-3-707(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A relinquishment shall become void if, if: