GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ________________________________

*(Full name of petitioning father)

and

PETITION FOR ADOPTION

*(Full name of petitioning mother)

________________________________

and

FOR THE ADOPTION OF

________________________________

*(Full name of adoptee as used in proceeding).by which the adoptee is to be known if the adoption is granted)."

(e)       Subsection (a) of this section is effective on and after July 1, 1996. The remainder of this section becomes effective October 1, 1997. Subsections (b) and (c) apply to final orders entered on or after the effective date of this act.

Section 10.  (a) G.S. 48-2-601(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      If it appears to the court that the petition a petition to adopt a minor is not contested, the court may dispose of the petition without a formal hearing."

(b)       This section applies to petitions filed on or after the effective date.

Section 11.  (a) G.S. 48-3-603(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Consent to an adoption of a minor is not required of a person or entity whose consent is not required under G.S. 48-3-601, or: