GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Effective 30 days after this act becomes law, the Department of Human Resources shall not elect any child support distribution option for families receiving cash assistance under the State Plan for the Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) Block Grant Program for which the federal government does not provide funding to the State to exercise the option.

Section 2.  G.S. 110-130.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      All child support collection and paternity determination services provided under this Article to recipients of public assistance shall be made available to any individual not receiving public assistance in accordance with federal law and as contractually authorized by the nonrecipient, upon proper application and payment of a nonrefundable application fee of ten dollars ($10.00). twenty-five dollars ($25.00).  The fee shall be reduced to ten dollars ($10.00) if the individual applying for the services is indigent.  An indigent individual is an individual whose gross income does not exceed one hundred percent (100%) of the federal poverty guidelines issued each year in the Federal Register by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.  For the purposes of this subsection, the term 'gross income' has the same meaning as defined in G.S. 105-134.1."

Section 3.  Section 1 of this act is effective when it becomes law.  Section 2 of this act becomes effective July 1, 1997.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 24th day of June, 1997.

s/   Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

s/   Harold J. Brubaker