GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of the laws of the State, when acting in the discharge of their official duties
if authorized by law to carry weapons,
(4a) Any person in a building housing a court of the General Court of Justice in possession of a weapon for evidentiary purposes, to deliver it to a law-enforcement agency, or for purposes of registration,
(5) State-owned rest areas, rest stops along the highways, and State-owned hunting and fishing reservations.
Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."
Section 4. G.S. 14-277.2(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply to a person exempted by the provisions of G.S. 14-269(b) or to persons authorized by State or federal law to carry dangerous weapons in the performance of their duties or to any person who obtains a permit to carry a dangerous weapon at a parade, funeral procession, picket line, or demonstration from the sheriff or police chief, whichever is appropriate, of the locality where such parade, funeral procession, picket line, or demonstration is to take place."
Section 5. G.S. 14-415.22 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-415.22. Construction of Article.
This Article shall not be construed to require a person who may carry a concealed handgun under the provisions of G.S. 14-269(b) to obtain a concealed handgun permit.