GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This Article shall not be construed to require a person who may carry a concealed handgun under the provisions of G.S. 14-269(b) to obtain a concealed handgun permit. The provisions of this Article shall not apply to a person who may lawfully carry a concealed weapon or handgun pursuant to G.S. 14-269(b). A person who may lawfully carry a concealed weapon or handgun pursuant to G.S. 14-269(b) shall not be prohibited from carrying the concealed weapon or handgun on property on which a notice is posted prohibiting the carrying of a concealed handgun, unless otherwise prohibited by statute."
Section 6. G.S. 14-415.11(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) A permit does not
authorize a person to carry a concealed handgun in the areas prohibited by G.S.
14-269.2, 14-269.3, 14-269.4, and 14-277.2, in an area prohibited by rule
adopted under G.S. 120-32.1, in any area prohibited by 18 U.S.C. § 922 or any
other federal law, in a law enforcement or correctional facility, in a building
housing only State or federal offices, in an office of the State or federal
government that is not located in a building exclusively occupied by the State
or federal government, a financial institution, or on any other premises
premises, except state-owned rest areas or state-owned rest stops along
the highways, where notice that carrying a concealed handgun is prohibited
by the posting of a conspicuous notice or statement by the person in legal
possession or control of the premises. It shall be unlawful for a person, with
or without a permit, to carry a concealed handgun while consuming alcohol or at
any time while the person has remaining in his body any alcohol or in his blood
a controlled substance previously consumed, but a person does not violate this
condition if a controlled substance in his blood was lawfully obtained and
taken in therapeutically appropriate amounts."
Section 7. This act is effective when it becomes law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 16th day of June, 1997.
s/ Dennis A. Wicker
President of the Senate
s/ Harold J. Brubaker
Speaker of the House of Representatives
s/ James B. Hunt, Jr.
Governor