GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5) Sworn law-enforcement officers, when off-duty, if:
a. Written regulations authorizing the carrying of concealed weapons have been filed with the clerk of superior court in the county where the law-enforcement unit is located by the sheriff or chief of police or other superior officer in charge; and
b. Such regulations specifically prohibit the carrying of concealed weapons while the officer is consuming or under the influence of alcoholic beverages."
Section 2. G.S. 14-269.2(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) This section shall not apply to:
(1) A weapon used solely for educational or school-sanctioned ceremonial purposes, or used in a school-approved program conducted under the supervision of an adult whose supervision has been approved by the school authority;
(1a) A person exempted by the provisions of G.S. 14-269(b);
(2) Armed forces
personnel, officers and soldiers of the militia and national guard,
law-enforcement personnel, fire fighters, Firefighters, emergency
service personnel, North Carolina Forest Service personnel, and any private
police employed by an educational institution, when acting in the discharge of
their official duties; or
(3) Home schools as defined in G.S. 115C-563(a)."
Section 3. G.S. 14-269.4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-269.4. Weapons on State property and in courthouses.