GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1997 SESSION
S.L. 1997-238
AN ACT TO AMEND THE CONCEALED WEAPON AND CONCEALED HANDGUN PERMIT LAWS.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 14-269(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) This prohibition shall not apply to the following persons:
(1) Officers and enlisted personnel of the armed forces of the United States when in discharge of their official duties as such and acting under orders requiring them to carry arms and weapons;
(2) Civil and law enforcement officers of the United States while in the discharge of their official duties;
(3) Officers and soldiers of the militia and the national guard when called into actual service;
(4) Officers of the State, or of any county, city, or town, charged with the execution of the laws of the State, when acting in the discharge of their official duties;
(5) Sworn law-enforcement officers, when off-duty, if:
a.