GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1a) A person exempted by the provisions of G.S. 14-269(b);
(2) Armed forces
personnel, officers and soldiers of the militia and national guard,
law-enforcement personnel, fire fighters, Firefighters, emergency
service personnel, North Carolina Forest Service personnel, and any private
police employed by an educational institution, when acting in the discharge of
their official duties; or
(3) Home schools as defined in G.S. 115C-563(a)."
Section 3. G.S. 14-269.4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-269.4. Weapons on State property and in courthouses.
It shall be unlawful for any person to possess, or carry, whether openly or concealed, any deadly weapon, not used solely for instructional or officially sanctioned ceremonial purposes in the State Capitol Building, the Executive Mansion, the Western Residence of the Governor, or on the grounds of any of these buildings, and in any building housing any court of the General Court of Justice. If a court is housed in a building containing nonpublic uses in addition to the court, then this prohibition shall apply only to that portion of the building used for court purposes while the building is being used for court purposes.
This section shall not apply to:
(1) Officers and
enlisted personnel of the armed forces when in the discharge of their official
duties as such and acting under orders requiring them to carry arms and
weapons,
(1a) A person exempted by the provisions of G.S. 14-269(b),
(2) Civil
officers of the United States while in the discharge of their official duties,
(3) Officers and
soldiers of the militia and the State guard when on duty or called into
service,
(4) Officers or
employees of the State, or any county, city, or town charged with the execution
of the laws of the State, when acting in the discharge of their official duties
if authorized by law to carry weapons,
(4a) Any person in a building housing a court of the General Court of Justice in possession of a weapon for evidentiary purposes, to deliver it to a law-enforcement agency, or for purposes of registration,
(5) State-owned rest areas, rest stops along the highways, and State-owned hunting and fishing reservations.
Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."
Section 4. G.S. 14-277.2(c) reads as rewritten: