GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       The municipality in which the activity would occur has determined that the development will not have a significant adverse impact on the environment.

(5)       The development as requested is consistent with a local urban waterfront development plan, local development regulations, public access plans, and other applicable local authority.

(c)       Except as otherwise provided by this section, all other provisions of this Article apply to a permit applied for under this section, including the provisions of G.S. 113A-120(b1) and (b2)."

Section 2.  G.S. 113A-120(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    In addition to those factors set out in subsection (a) of this section, and notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, section or of G.S. 113A-120.2, the responsible official or body may deny an application for a permit upon finding that an applicant, or any parent or subsidiary corporation if the applicant is a corporation:

(1)       Is conducting or has conducted any activity causing significant environmental damage for which a major development permit is required under this Article without having previously obtained such permit or has received a notice of violation with respect to any activity governed by this Article and has not complied with the notice within the time specified in the notice;

(2)       Has failed to pay a civil penalty assessed pursuant to this Article, a local ordinance adopted pursuant to this Article, or Article 17 of Chapter 113 of the General Statutes which is due and for which no appeal is pending;

(3)       Has been convicted of a misdemeanor pursuant to G.S. 113A-126, G.S. 113-229(k), or any criminal provision of a local ordinance adopted pursuant to this Article; or

(4)       Has failed to substantially comply with State rules or local ordinances and regulations adopted pursuant to this Article or with other federal and State laws, regulations, and rules for the protection of the environment."

Section 3.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 16th day of July, 1997.

s/   Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

s/   Harold J. Brubaker

Speaker of the House of Representatives

 

s/   James B. Hunt, Jr.