GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Interest credited to the fund shall be disbursed quarterly to the Highway Fund to reimburse the Division of Motor Vehicles for the cost of collecting and administering the tax.

An Authority that levies a tax under this Article may use the proceeds of the tax for any purpose for which the Authority is authorized to use funds.  An Authority shall use the tax proceeds to supplement and not to supplant or replace existing funds or other resources for public transportation systems."

Section 5.  G.S. 160A-623 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-623.  Regional Transportation Authority registration tax.

(a)       Tax Authorized.  In accordance with this section, Article 51 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, an Authority organized under this Article may levy an annual license tax upon any motor vehicle with a tax situs within its territorial jurisdiction as defined by G.S. 160A-602. A tax levied under this section before the enactment of Article 51 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is considered a tax levied under Article 51 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.

(b)       Purpose.  The purpose of the tax levied under this section is to raise revenue for capital and operating expenses of an Authority in providing a public transportation system.

(c)       Amount of Tax.