GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1997 SESSION

 

 

SESSION LAW 1997-463

SENATE BILL 730

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE LAW RELATING TO THE ISSUANCE OF BONDS BY INDUSTRIAL FACILITIES AND POLLUTION CONTROL FINANCING AUTHORITIES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 159C-6, as amended by S.L. 1997-111, reads as rewritten:

"§ 159C-6.  Bonds.

Each authority is authorized to provide for the issuance, at one time or from time to time, of bonds of the authority for the purpose of paying all or any part of the cost of any project. The principal of, the interest on and any premium payable upon the redemption of such bonds shall be payable solely from the funds herein authorized for such payment. The bonds of each issue shall bear interest as may be determined by the Local Government Commission of North Carolina with the approval of the authority and the obligor irrespective of the limitations of G.S. 24-1.1, as amended, and successor provisions. The bonds of each issue shall be dated, shall mature at such time or times not exceeding 30 years from 35 years after the date of their issuance, and may be made redeemable before maturity at such price or prices and under such terms and conditions, as may be fixed by the authority prior to the issuance of the bonds. The authority shall determine the form and the manner of execution of the bonds, including any interest coupons to be attached thereto, and shall fix the denomination or denominations of the bonds and the place or places of payment of principal and interest. In case any officer whose signature or a facsimile of whose signature shall appear appears on any bonds or coupons shall cease ceases to be an that officer before the delivery of the bonds, the signature or the facsimile shall nevertheless be valid and sufficient for all purposes the same as if the person had remained in office until such delivery. The authority may also provide for the authentication of the bonds by a trustee or fiscal agent. The bonds may be issued in coupon or in fully registered form, or both, as the authority may determine, and provision may be made for the registration of any coupon bonds as to principal alone and also as to both principal and interest, and for the reconversion into coupon bonds of any bonds registered as to both principal and interest, and for the interchange of registered and coupon bonds.