GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The board of commissioners of each county in which the project or group of related projects is located has consented.

(2)       The governing body of the authority created for each county in which the project or group of related projects is located has consented.

(3)       The bonds are issued in compliance with all other provisions of this Chapter."

Section 4.  G.S. 159C-19(a) reads as rewritten:

" (a) Each authority is hereby authorized to provide by resolution for the issuance of refunding bonds of the authority for the purpose of refunding any bonds then outstanding which shall that have been issued under the provisions of this Chapter, including the payment of any redemption premium thereon and any interest accrued or to accrue to the date of redemption of such bonds, and, if deemed advisable by the authority, for either or both of the following additional purposes:

(1)       Constructing improvements, additions, extensions or enlargements of the project or projects in connection with which the bonds to be refunded shall have been issued, and

(2)       Paying all or any part of the cost of any additional project  or projects.

The issuance of such bonds, the maturities and other details thereof, the rights of the holders thereof, and the rights, duties and obligations of the authority in respect to the same shall be governed by the provisions of this Chapter which that relate to the issuance of bonds, insofar as such provisions may be appropriate therefor. therefor, including that any such bonds may have a single maturity within the limit prescribed by G.S. 159C-6.

The approvals required by G.S. 159C-7 and 159C-8 shall be obtained prior to the issuance of any refunding bonds; provided, however, that in the case where the refunding bonds of all or a portion of an issue are to be issued solely for the purpose of refunding outstanding bonds issued under this Chapter, the approval required by G.S. 159C-7 shall not be required as to the project financed with the bonds to be refunded."

Section 5.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 21st day of August, 1997.

s/   Marc Basnight

President Pro Tempore of the Senate

 

s/   Harold J. Brubaker

Speaker of the House of Representatives