GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Bonds may be issued under the provisions of this Chapter without obtaining, except as otherwise expressly provided in this Chapter, the consent of the State or of any political subdivision or of any agency of either thereof, either, and without any other proceedings or the happening of any conditions or things other than those proceedings, conditions or things which are specifically required by this Chapter and the provisions of the financing agreement and security document authorizing the issuance of such bonds and securing the same."

Section 2.  G.S. 159C-7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 159C-7.  Approval of project. project by Secretary of Commerce.

(a)       Approval Required. --No bonds may be issued by an authority unless the project for which the issuance thereof their issuance is proposed is first approved by the Secretary of Commerce. The authority shall file an application for approval of its proposed project with the Secretary of Commerce, and shall notify the Local Government Commission of such filing.

(b)       Findings. --The Secretary shall not approve any proposed project unless he shall make the Secretary makes all of the following, applicable findings:

(1)       In the case of a proposed industrial project,

a.         That the operator of the proposed project pays, or has agreed to pay thereafter, an average weekly manufacturing wage that (i) which is above the average weekly manufacturing wage paid in the county, or (ii) which is not less than ten percent (10%) above the average weekly manufacturing wage paid in the State, and

b.         That the proposed project will not have a materially adverse effect on the environment; environment.

(2)       In the case of a proposed pollution control project, that such project will have a materially favorable impact on the environment or will prevent or diminish materially the impact of pollution which would otherwise occur; and occur.

(2a)     In the case of a hazardous waste facility or low-level radioactive waste facility which that is used as a reduction, recovery or recycling facility, that such project will further the waste management goals of North Carolina and will not have an adverse effect upon public health or a significant adverse effect on the environment.

(3)       In any case (whether the proposed project is an industrial or a pollution control project), except a pollution control project for a public utility,

a.         That the jobs to be generated or saved, directly or indirectly, by the proposed project will be large enough in number to have a measurable impact on the area immediately surrounding the proposed project and will be commensurate with the size and cost of the proposed project,

b.