GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1997 SESSION

 

 

SESSION LAW 1997-466

HOUSE BILL 1096

 

 

AN ACT TO ADJUST CERTAIN STATUTES AFFECTING THE TRUCKING INDUSTRY TO ENCOURAGE THE GROWTH OF THAT INDUSTRY THROUGH INCREASED TRUCK REGISTRATIONS IN THIS STATE; TO PROVIDE CONSUMER PROTECTION PROVISIONS; AND TO PROVIDE FOR A STUDY OF CERTAIN TRUCKING-RELATED PROVISIONS BY THE JOINT LEGISLATIVE TRANSPORTATION OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 20-88 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(l)        The Division shall issue permanent truck and truck-tractor plates to Class A and Class B Motor Vehicles and shall include the word 'permanent' on the plate.  The permanent registration plates issued pursuant to this section shall be subject to annual registration fees set in this section.  The Division shall issue the necessary rules providing for the recall, transfer, exchange, or cancellation of permanent plates issued pursuant to this section."

Section 2.  G.S. 20-118(c)(5) reads as rewritten: