GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 20-88 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(l)        The Division shall issue permanent truck and truck-tractor plates to Class A and Class B Motor Vehicles and shall include the word 'permanent' on the plate.  The permanent registration plates issued pursuant to this section shall be subject to annual registration fees set in this section.  The Division shall issue the necessary rules providing for the recall, transfer, exchange, or cancellation of permanent plates issued pursuant to this section."

Section 2.  G.S. 20-118(c)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      The light-traffic road limitations provided for pursuant to subdivision (b)(4) of this section do not apply to a vehicle while that vehicle is transporting only the following from its point of origin on a light-traffic road to the nearest highway that is not a light-traffic road:

a.         Processed or unprocessed seafood transported from boats or any other point of origin to a processing plant or a point of further distribution.

b.         Meats or agricultural crop products originating transported from a farm to first market.

c.         Unprocessed forest Forest products originating and transported from a farm or from woodlands to first market. market without interruption or delay for further packaging or processing after initiating transport.

d.         Livestock or poultry transported from their point of origin to first market.

e.         Livestock by-products or poultry by-products transported from their point of origin to a rendering plant.

f.          Recyclable material transported from its point of origin to a scrap-processing facility for processing. As used in this subpart, the terms 'recyclable' and 'processing' have the same meaning as in G.S. 130A-290(a).

g.         Garbage collected by the vehicle from residences or garbage dumpsters if the vehicle is fully enclosed and is designed specifically for collecting, compacting, and hauling garbage from residences or from garbage dumpsters. As used in this subpart, the term 'garbage' does not include hazardous waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290(a), spent nuclear fuel regulated under G.S. 20-167.1, low-level radioactive waste as defined in G.S. 104E-5, or radioactive material as defined in G.S. 104E-5.

h.         Treated sludge collected from a wastewater treatment facility."

Section 3.  G.S. 20-382.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-382.2. Penalty for failure to comply with registration or insurance verification requirements.