GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An applicant for a permit shall request that each city and county government having jurisdiction issue the statement required by this subdivision by mailing by certified mail, return receipt requested, a written request for such statement and a copy of the draft permit application to the clerk of the city or county.  If a local government fails to mail the statement required by this subdivision, as evidenced by a postmark, within 15 days after receiving and signing for the certified mail, the Commission may proceed to consider the permit application notwithstanding this subdivision."

Section 4.  G.S. 143-215.3(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      To delegate such of the powers of the Commission as the Commission deems necessary to one or more of its members, to the Secretary or any other qualified employee of the Department.Department; provided, that the provisions of any such delegation of power shall be set forth in the rules of the Commission; and provided further that the The Commission shall not delegate to persons other than its own members and the designated employees of the Department the power to conduct hearings with respect to the classification of waters, the assignment of classifications, air quality standards, air contaminant source classifications, emission control standards, or the issuance of any special order except in the case of an emergency under subdivision (12) of this subsection for the abatement of existing water or air pollution.  Any employee of the Department to whom a delegation of power is made to conduct a hearing shall report the hearing with its evidence and record to the Commission."

Section 5.  G.S. 143-215.4(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)       Procedures for Public Input. --