GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] G.S. 143-214.10."

Section 14.  G.S. 143-215.10G(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      For a system with a design capacity of 800,000 pounds or more steady state live weight, two hundred dollars ($200.00)."

Section 15.  G.S. 143-215.74(b)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Subject to subdivision (7) of this subsection, priority designations for inclusions in the program shall be under the authority of the Soil and Water Conservation Commission and the Commission. The Soil and Water Conservation Commission shall retain the authority to allocate the cost share funds."

Section 16.  G.S. 143B-282(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       There is hereby created the Environmental Management Commission of the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources with the power and duty to promulgate rules to be followed in the protection, preservation, and enhancement of the water and air resources of the State.

(1)       Within the limitations of G.S. 143-215.9 concerning industrial health and safety, the Environmental Management Commission shall have all of the following powers and duties:

a.         To grant a permit or temporary permit, to modify or revoke a permit, and to refuse to grant permits pursuant to G.S. 143-215.1 and G.S. 143-215.108 with regard to controlling sources of air and water pollution; pollution.

b.         To issue a special order pursuant to G.S. 143-215.2(b) and G.S. 143-215.110 to any person whom the Commission finds responsible for causing or contributing to any pollution of water within such watershed or pollution of the air within the area for which standards have been established; established.

c.         To conduct and direct that investigations be conducted pursuant to G.S. 143-215.3 and G.S. 143-215.108(b)(5); 143-215.108(b)(5).

d.         To conduct public hearings, institute actions in superior court, and agree upon or enter into settlements, all pursuant to G.S. 143-215.3; 143-215.3.

e.         To direct the investigation of any killing of fish and wildlife pursuant to G.S. 143-215.3; 143-215.3.

f.          To consult with any person proposing to construct, install, or acquire an air or water pollution source pursuant to G.S. 143-215.3 and G.S. 143-215.111; 143-215.111.

g.         To encourage local government units to handle air pollution problems and to provide technical and consultative assistance pursuant to G.S. 143-215.3 and G.S. 143-215.112; 143-215.112.

h.         To review and have general oversight and supervision over local air pollution control programs pursuant to G.S. 143-215.3 and G.S. 143-215.112; 143-215.112.

i.          To declare an emergency when it finds a generalized dangerous condition of water or air pollution pursuant to G.S. 143-215.3; 143-215.3.