GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 90A-46.1.  Expiration and renewal of certificates; continuing education requirements.

A certificate issued under this Part expires on 31 December of the year in which it is issued or renewed.  The Commission may establish minimum continuing education requirements that an applicant must meet to renew a certificate.  The Commission shall renew a certificate if the applicant meets the continuing education requirement and pays the required renewal fee, any renewal fee in arrears, and any late application penalty."

Section 2.  G.S. 113A-120(b1), as amended by Section 2 of S.L. 1997-337, reads as rewritten:

"(b1) In addition to those factors set out in subsection (a) of this section or of G.S. 113A-120.2, and notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, the responsible official or body may deny an application for a permit upon finding that an applicant, or any parent or subsidiary corporation if the applicant is a corporation:

(1)       Is conducting or has conducted any activity causing significant environmental damage for which a major development permit is required under this Article without having previously obtained such permit or has received a notice of violation with respect to any activity governed by this Article and has not complied with the notice within the time specified in the notice;

(2)       Has failed to pay a civil penalty assessed pursuant to this Article, a local ordinance adopted pursuant to this Article, or Article 17 of Chapter 113 of the General Statutes which is due and for which no appeal is pending;

(3)       Has been convicted of a misdemeanor pursuant to G.S. 113A-126, G.S. 113-229(k), or any criminal provision of a local ordinance adopted pursuant to this Article; or

(4)       Has failed to substantially comply with State state rules or local ordinances and regulations adopted pursuant to this Article or with other federal and State state laws, regulations, and rules for the protection of the environment."

Section 3.  G.S. 143-215.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Applications for Permits and Renewals for Facilities Discharging to the Surface Waters. --