GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 7.  G.S. 143-215.114A(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)       Each day of continuing violation after written notification from the Secretary shall be considered a separate offense. If any action or failure to act for which a penalty may be assessed under this section is continuous, the Secretary may assess a penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per day for so long as the violation continues."

Section 8.  G.S. 143B-291 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-291.  North Carolina Mining Commission -- members; selection; removal; compensation; quorum; services.

(a)         Members, Selection. --The North Carolina Mining Commission shall consist of nine members appointed by the Governor. The Commission shall be composed of the following: one Governor under a specified subdivision of this subsection as follows:

(1)       One member who is the chairman of the North Carolina State University Minerals Research Laboratory Advisory Committee, ex officio.  Committee; three representatives of mining industries; three representatives of nongovernmental conservation interests and two who shall represent the Environmental Management Commission and be knowledgeable in the principles of water and air resources management.

(2)       One member who is a representative of the mining industry.

(3)       One member who is a representative of the mining industry.

(4)       One member who is a representative of the mining industry.

(5)       One member who is a representative of nongovernmental conservation interests.

(6)       One member who is a representative of nongovernmental conservation interests.

(7)       One member who is a representative of nongovernmental conservation interests.

(8)       One who, at the time of the appointment to the Mining Commission,  is a member of the Environmental Management Commission and knowledgeable in the principles of water and air resources management.

(9)       One who, at the time of the appointment to the Mining Commission,  is a member of the Environmental Management Commission and knowledgeable in the principles of water and air resources management.

The initial members of the North Carolina Mining Commission shall be those members of the present North Carolina Mining Council who shall meet the above requirements for membership on the North Carolina Mining Commission and who shall serve on the North Carolina Mining Commission for a period equal to the remainder of their current terms on the North Carolina