GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       The Commission may hold a public meeting on any matter within its scope of authority.  The Commission may hold a public meeting in addition to any public hearing that is required under any provision of law, but a public meeting may not be substituted for any required public hearing.  Except as may be otherwise provided by law, the Commission may determine the procedures for any public meeting it holds."

Section 6.  G.S. 143-215.112(d)(1a) reads as rewritten:

"(1a)    Each governing body, or its authorized agent, shall have the power to assess civil penalties under G.S. 143-215.114A.  Any person assessed shall be notified of the assessment by registered or certified mail, and the notice shall specify the reasons for the assessment.  If the person assessed fails to pay the amount of the assessment to the governing body or its authorized agent within 30 days after receipt of notice, or such longer period not to exceed 180 days as the governing body or its authorized agent may specify, the governing body may institute a civil action in the superior court of the county in which the violation occurred, to recover the amount of the assessment.  Each day of continuing violation after written notification from the governing body or its authorized agent shall be considered a separate offense.  If any action or failure to act for which a penalty may be assessed under this section is continuous, the governing body or its authorized agent may assess a penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per day for so long as the violation continues.  In determining the amount of the penalty, the governing body or its authorized agent shall consider the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation, the cost of rectifying the damage, and the amount of money the violator saved by not having made the necessary expenditures to comply with the appropriate pollution control requirements."

Section 7.  G.S. 143-215.114A(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)       Each day of continuing violation after written notification from the Secretary shall be considered a separate offense.