GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 12.  G.S. 106-802(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      'Site evaluation' means an investigation to determine if a site meets all federal and State standards as evidenced by the Waste Management Facility Site Evaluation Report on file with the Soil and Water Conservation District office or a comparable report certified by a professional engineer or a comparable report certified by a technical specialist approved by the North Carolina Soil and Water Conservation Commission.

Department of Environment, Health and Natural Resources".

Section 13.  G.S. 143-214.12(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Wetlands Restoration Fund. -- The Wetlands Restoration Fund is established as a nonreverting fund within the Department.  The Fund shall be treated as a special trust fund and shall be credited with interest by the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 147-69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3.  The Wetlands Restoration Fund shall provide a repository for monetary contributions and donations or dedications of interests in real property to promote projects for the restoration, enhancement, preservation, or creation of wetlands and riparian areas and for payments made in lieu of compensatory mitigation as described in subsection (b) of this section.  No funds shall be expended from this Fund for any purpose other than those directly contributing to the acquisition, perpetual maintenance, enhancement, restoration, or creation of wetlands and riparian areas in accordance with the basinwide plan as described in subsection (a) of this section. G.S. 143-214.10."

Section 14.  G.S. 143-215.10G(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      For a system with a design capacity of 800,000 pounds or more steady state live weight, two hundred dollars ($200.00)."

Section 15.  G.S. 143-215.74(b)(3) reads as rewritten: