GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In determining the amount of the penalty, the governing body or its authorized agent shall consider the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation, the cost of rectifying the damage, and the amount of money the violator saved by not having made the necessary expenditures to comply with the appropriate pollution control requirements."

Section 7.  G.S. 143-215.114A(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)       Each day of continuing violation after written notification from the Secretary shall be considered a separate offense. If any action or failure to act for which a penalty may be assessed under this section is continuous, the Secretary may assess a penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per day for so long as the violation continues."

Section 8.  G.S. 143B-291 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-291.  North Carolina Mining Commission -- members; selection; removal; compensation; quorum; services.

(a)         Members, Selection. --The North Carolina Mining Commission shall consist of nine members appointed by the Governor.