GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       The General Assembly, in making appointments to replace the four members of the North Carolina Parks and Recreation Authority appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate whose terms expire on 30 June 1998, shall appoint two members under G.S. 143B-313.2(a)(8) and G.S 143B-313.2(a)(10) to full two-year terms expiring on 30 June 2000 and shall appoint two members under G.S. 143B-313.2(a)(9) and G.S. 143B-313.2(a)(11) to one-year terms expiring 30 June 1999.

Section 12.  G.S. 106-802(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      'Site evaluation' means an investigation to determine if a site meets all federal and State standards as evidenced by the Waste Management Facility Site Evaluation Report on file with the Soil and Water Conservation District office or a comparable report certified by a professional engineer or a comparable report certified by a technical specialist approved by the North Carolina Soil and Water Conservation Commission.

Department of Environment, Health and Natural Resources".

Section 13.  G.S. 143-214.12(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Wetlands Restoration Fund. -- The Wetlands Restoration Fund is established as a nonreverting fund within the Department.