GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subsection does not apply to the Insurance Underwriting Association established under Article 45 of this Chapter or the Joint Underwriting Association established under Article 46 of this Chapter.

(b)       Such Any agent, broker or limited representative knowingly procuring by fraudulent representations payment, or the obligation for the payment, of a premium of insurance, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

Section 5.  G.S. 58-45-35(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)       If the Association determines that the property is insurable and that there is no unpaid premium due from the applicant for prior insurance on the property, the Association, upon receipt of the premium, or part of the premium, as is prescribed in the plan of operation, shall cause to be issued a policy of essential property insurance and shall offer additional extended coverage, optional perils endorsements, business income and extra expense coverage, crime insurance, separate policies of windstorm and hail insurance, or their successor forms of coverage, for a term of one year or three years.  Short term policies may also be issued.  Any policy issued under this section shall be renewed, upon application, as long as the property is insurable property."

Section 6.  G.S. 58-45-35(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Policies of windstorm and hail insurance provided for in subsection (b) of this section are available only for risks in the beach and coastal areas for which essential property insurance has been written by licensed insurers. Whenever such other essential property insurance written by licensed insurers includes replacement cost coverage, the Association shall also offer replacement cost coverage. In order to be eligible for a policy of windstorm and hail insurance, the applicant shall provide the Association, along with the premium payment for the windstorm and hail insurance, a certificate that the essential property insurance is in force. The policy forms for windstorm and hail insurance shall be filed by the Association with the Commissioner for his approval before they may be used. Catastrophic losses, as determined by the Association and approved by the Commissioner, that are covered under the windstorm and hail coverage in the beach and coastal areas shall be adjusted by the licensed insurer that issued the essential property insurance and not by the Association.  Expenses incurred by the licensed insurer in adjusting windstorm and hail losses shall be reimbursed by the Association."

Section 7.  G.S. 58-45-45(b) reads as rewritten: