GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It is the purpose of this Article to accept this obligation and to provide a mandatory program to assure an adequate market for essential property insurance in the beach area and coastal areas of North Carolina.

(b)       The General Assembly further declares that it is its intent in creating and, from time to time, amending this Article that the market provided by this Article not be the first market of choice, but the market of last resort."

Section 10.  G.S. 58-46-1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It is the purpose of this Article to provide a program whereby adequate basic property insurance may be made available to property owners having insurable property in the State. It is further the purpose of this Article to encourage the improvement of properties located in the State and to arrest the decline of properties located in the State.  It is the intent of the General Assembly in creating and, from time to time, amending this Article that the market provided by this Article not be the first market of choice, but the market of last resort."