GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1997 SESSION

 

 

SESSION LAW 1997-498

HOUSE BILL 452

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE BEACH PLAN PARTICIPATION FORMULA, PROVIDE FOR WINDSTORM AND HAIL INSURANCE IN COASTAL COUNTIES, AUTHORIZE THE LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH COMMISSION TO STUDY THE AVAILABILITY OF PROPERTY INSURANCE IN THE STATE, AND REVISE OTHER STATUTES RELATED TO THE INSURANCE UNDERWRITING ASSOCIATION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 58-45-5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-45-5.  Definition of terms.

In As used in this Article, unless the context clearly otherwise requires, requires:

(1)       'Association' means the North Carolina Insurance Underwriting Association established pursuant to the provisions of under this Article;

(2)       'Beach area' means all of that area of the State of North Carolina south and east of the inland waterway from the South Carolina line to Fort Macon (Beaufort Inlet); thence south and east of Core, Pamlico, Roanoke and Currituck sounds to the Virginia line, being those portions of land generally known as the Outer Banks;

(2a)     'Coastal area' means all of that area of the State of North Carolina comprising the following counties: Beaufort, Brunswick, Camden, Carteret, Chowan, Craven, Currituck, Dare, Hyde, Jones, New Hanover, Onslow, Pamlico, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimans, Tyrrell, and Washington.  'Coastal area' does not include the portions of these counties that lie within the beach area.

(3)       Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 720, s. 6.

(3a)     'Crime insurance' means insurance against losses resulting from robbery, burglary, larceny, and similar crimes, as more specifically defined and limited in the various crime insurance policies, or their successor forms of coverage, approved by the Commissioner and issued by the Association.  Such policies shall not be more restrictive than those issued under the Federal Crime Insurance Program authorized by Public Law 91-609.

(3b)     'Directors' means the Board of Directors of the Association.

(4)       'Essential property insurance' means insurance against direct loss to property as defined in the standard statutory fire policy and extended coverage, vandalism and malicious mischief endorsements thereon, or their successor forms of coverage, as approved by the Commissioner;

(5)       'Insurable property' means real property at fixed locations in the Beach area beach and coastal area, including travel trailers when tied down at a fixed location, or the tangible personal property located therein, but shall not include insurance on motor vehicles or farm risks; vehicles;