GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c1)     Exception. -- The provisions of this section do not apply with regard to a limited contributee during the three weeks prior to the day of a second primary if that limited contributee is a candidate who will be on the ballot in that second primary.

(d)       Prosecution. -- A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor."

(c)       This section becomes effective January 1, 1998, and applies to all contributions solicited, made, or accepted on or after that date.

-- CHANGE THE METHOD OF DISTRIBUTING MONEY FROM THE POLITICAL PARTIES FINANCING FUND.

Section 10. (a) G.S. 105-159.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Every individual whose income tax liability for the taxable year is one dollar ($1.00) or more may designate on his or her income tax return that one dollar ($1.00) of the tax shall be credited to the North Carolina Political Parties Financing Fund. Fund for the use of the political party designated by the taxpayer. In the case of a married couple filing a joint return whose income tax liability for the taxable year is two dollars ($2.00) or more, each spouse may designate on the income tax return that one dollar ($1.00) of the tax shall be credited to the North Carolina Political Parties Financing Fund.Fund for the use of the political party designated by the taxpayer.  Amounts credited to the Fund shall be allocated among the political parties according to the designation of the taxpayer. Where any taxpayer elects to designate but does not specify a particular political party, those funds shall be distributed among the political parties on a pro rata basis according to their respective party voter registrations as determined by the most recent certification of the State Board of Elections. As used in this section, the term 'political party' means one of the following that has at least one percent (1%) of the total number of registered voters in the State:

(1)       A political party that at the last preceding general State election received at least ten percent (10%) of the entire vote cast in the State for Governor or for presidential electors.

(2)       A group of voters who by July 1 of the preceding calendar year, by virtue of a petition as a new political party, had duly qualified as a new political party within the meaning of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes."

(b)       This section becomes effective with respect to the 1997 taxable year and subsequent taxable years.

--DISCLOSURE OF SPENDING FOR MATERIAL THAT NAMES CANDIDATES.

Section 11. (a)     Article 22A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: