GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The disclosure shall be by report to the State Board of Elections identifying the source and amount of such funds. The State Board of Elections shall specify the form and manner of making the report."

(c)       This section becomes effective December 1, 1997.

--PROHIBIT A DECLARED COUNCIL OF STATE CANDIDATE FROM USING STATE FUNDS FOR ADS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS CONTAINING THE CANDIDATE'S NAME, PICTURE, OR VOICE DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR PRECEDING AN ELECTION.

Section 13. (a) Article 22A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 163-278.16A.  Restriction on use of State funds by declared candidate for Council of State for advertising or public service announcements using their names, pictures, or voices.