GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A candidate who benefits from the expenditure shall report the expenditure or the proportionate share of the expenditure from which the candidate benefitted as an in-kind contribution if the candidate or the candidate's committee has coordinated with the political party executive committee concerning the expenditure."

(b) This section becomes effective February 1, 1998, and applies to all reports due on or after that date.

-- EXPANDED REPORTING IN LOCAL ELECTIONS AND REFERENDA; $3,000 THRESHOLD FOR ALL REPORTING.

Section 4.  (a)      G.S. 163-278.6(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      The term 'board' means the State Board of Elections with respect to all candidates for State and multi-county district offices and the county or municipal board of elections with respect to all candidates for single-county district, county and municipal offices. The term means the State Board of Elections with respect to all statewide referenda. referenda and the county or municipal board of elections conducting all local referenda."

(b)       G.S. 163-278.6(18) reads as rewritten:

"(18)   The term 'public office' means any office filled by election by the people on a statewide, county, municipal or district basis, and this Article shall be applicable to such elective offices whether the election therefor is partisan or nonpartisan, provided candidates for municipal and county offices in those municipalities and counties having less than 50,000 population, according to the most recent decennial census figures, shall not be required to file reports required by this Article, but this Article shall otherwise be applicable to