GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No criminal penalties shall be imposed if the late penalty is paid and the delinquent report is filed within five days after notification. The State Board of Elections may waive a late penalty if it determines there is reasonable cause."

(b)       G.S. 163-278.6 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(7a)    The term 'costs of collection' means monies spent by the State Board of Elections in the collection of the penalties levied under this Article to the extent the costs do not constitute more than fifty percent (50%) of the civil penalty. The costs are presumed to be ten percent (10%) of the civil penalty unless otherwise determined by the State Board of Elections based on the records of expenses incurred by the State Board of Elections for its collection procedures."

(c)       G.S. 163-278.6 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(7b)    The term 'day' means calendar day."

(d)       G.S. 163-278.6 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8a)    The term 'enforcement costs' means salaries, overhead, and other monies spent by the State Board of Elections in the enforcement of the penalties provisions of this Article, including the costs of investigators, attorneys, travel costs for State Board employees and its attorneys, to the extent the costs do not constitute more than fifty percent (50%) of the sum levied for the enforcement costs and civil late penalty."

(e)       G.S. 163-278.22 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(14)   To calculate, assess, and collect civil penalties pursuant to this Article."

(f)        This section becomes effective January 1, 1998, and applies to all reports due on or after that date.