GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(7b)    The term 'day' means calendar day."

(d)       G.S. 163-278.6 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8a)    The term 'enforcement costs' means salaries, overhead, and other monies spent by the State Board of Elections in the enforcement of the penalties provisions of this Article, including the costs of investigators, attorneys, travel costs for State Board employees and its attorneys, to the extent the costs do not constitute more than fifty percent (50%) of the sum levied for the enforcement costs and civil late penalty."

(e)       G.S. 163-278.22 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(14)   To calculate, assess, and collect civil penalties pursuant to this Article."

(f)        This section becomes effective January 1, 1998, and applies to all reports due on or after that date.

--CLOSE THE LOOPHOLE FOR SECOND PRIMARIES.

Section 8.  (a)      G.S. 163-278.13(d) reads as rewritten: