GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term 'referendum' does not include includes any type of municipal, county, or special district referendum."

(d)       G.S. 163-278.40(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      The term 'city' means any incorporated city, town, or village with a population of 50,000 or over, according to the most recent decennial federal census. village."

(d1) G.S. 163-278.9(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d) Candidates and committees for municipal offices in a city with a population of 50,000 or greater, which are required to submit reports by G.S. 163-278.6(18) are not subject to subsections (a), (b) and (c) of this section. Reports for those candidates and committees are covered by Part 2 of this Article."

(e)       G.S. 163-278.10A reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-278.10A.  Threshold of $1,000.00  $3,000 for Financial Reports.

(a)         Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, a candidate shall be exempted from the reports of contributions, loans, and expenditures required in G.S. 163-278.9(a), 163-278.40B, 163-278.40C, 163-278.40D, and 163-278.40E if to further his campaign that candidate:

(1)       Does not receive more than one three thousand dollars ($1,000.00) ($3,000) in contributions, and

(2)       Does not receive more than one three thousand dollars ($1,000.00) ($3,000) in loans, and

(3)       Does not spend more than one three thousand dollars ($1,000.00). ($3,000).

To qualify for the exemption from those reports, the candidate's treasurer shall file a certification under oath that he does not intend to receive in contributions or loans or expend more than one three thousand dollars ($1,000.00) ($3,000) to further his campaign. The certification shall be filed with the Board at the same time the candidate files his Organizational Report as required in G.S. 163-278.7, G.S. 163-278.9, and G.S. 163-278.40A. If the candidate's campaign is being conducted by a political committee which is handling all contributions, loans, and expenditures for his campaign, the treasurer of the political committee shall file a certification of intent to stay within the threshold amount. If the intent to stay within the threshold changes, or if the $1,000 three thousand dollar ($3,000) threshold is exceeded, the treasurer shall immediately notify the Board and shall be responsible for filing all reports required in G.S. 163-278.9 and 163-278.40B, 163-278.40C, 163-278.40D, and 163-278.40E; provided that any contribution, loan, or expenditure which would have been required to be reported on an earlier report but for this section shall be included on the next report required after the intent changes or the threshold is exceeded.