GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The State Board of Elections shall study the feasibility of requiring monthly reporting by campaign treasurers during even-numbered years, with weekly reports required during the month before each primary and election. The State Board shall report in writing to the General Assembly by March 1, 1998.

(c)       Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective January 1, 1998, and applies to all financial activity occurring on or after that date. Subsection (b) of this section is effective when it becomes law.

--DONOR'S PRINCIPAL OCCUPATION; BEST EFFORTS RULE.

Section 2. (a) G.S. 163-278.11(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Contributions. -- A list of all contributions required to be listed under G.S. 163-278.8 received by or on behalf of a candidate, political committee, or referendum committee. The statement shall list the name and complete mailing address of each contributor, the amount contributed, the principal occupation of the contributor, and the date such contribution was received. The total sum of all contributions to date shall be plainly exhibited. Forms for required reports shall be prescribed by the Board. As used in this section, 'principal occupation of the contributor' means the contributor's:

a.         Job title or profession; and

b.         Employer's name or employer's specific field of business activity.

The State Board of Elections shall prepare a schedule of specific fields of business activity, adapting or modifying as it deems suitable the business activity classifications of the Internal Revenue Code or other relevant classification schedules. In reporting a contributor's specific field of business activity, the treasurer shall use the classification schedule prepared by the State Board."

(b)       G.S. 163-278.11 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      Best Efforts. -- When a treasurer shows that best efforts have been used to obtain, maintain, and submit the information required by this Article for the candidate or political committee, any report of that candidate or committee shall be considered in compliance with this Article. The State Board of Elections shall promulgate rules that specify what are 'best efforts' for purposes of this Article, adapting as it deems suitable the provisions of 11 C.F.R. § 104.7. The rules shall include the provision that if the treasurer, after complying with the rules, does not know the occupation of the contributor, it shall suffice for the treasurer to report 'unable to obtain'."

(c)       This section becomes effective February 1, 1998, and applies to all reports due on or after that date.

-- REPORTING OF COORDINATED EXPENDITURES.

Section 3. (a) G.S. 163-278.11(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Statements shall reflect anything of value paid for or contributed by any person or individual, both as a contribution and expenditure.  A political party executive committee that makes an expenditure that benefits a candidate or group of candidates shall report the expenditure, including the date, amount, and purpose of the expenditure and the name of and office sought by the candidate or candidates on whose behalf the expenditure was made. A candidate who benefits from the expenditure shall report the expenditure or the proportionate share of the expenditure from which the candidate benefitted as an in-kind contribution if the candidate or the candidate's committee has coordinated with the political party executive committee concerning the expenditure."

(b) This section becomes effective February 1, 1998, and applies to all reports due on or after that date.

-- EXPANDED REPORTING IN LOCAL ELECTIONS AND REFERENDA; $3,000 THRESHOLD FOR ALL REPORTING.

Section 4.  (a)      G.S. 163-278.6(1) reads as rewritten: