GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       A political committee that makes contributions in excess of five thousand dollars ($5,000) to candidates for statewide office or makes independent expenditures in excess of five thousand dollars ($5,000) that affect contests for statewide office.

The State Board of Elections shall provide the software necessary to file an electronic report to a treasurer required to file an electronic report at no cost to the treasurer."

(b)       This section applies to reports to be filed during or after 1998.

-- INTERNET ACCESS.

Section 6.  The State Board of Elections shall provide full access to the public of campaign finance reports over the Internet as soon as technically feasible.

-- CIVIL PENALTIES FOR LATE FILING.

Section 7. (a) G.S. 163-278.34 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-278.34.  Filings; penalty for late filings.

(a)       All Except as provided in G.S. 163-278.9, all reports, statements or other documents required by this Article to be filed with the Board shall be filed either by manual delivery to or by certified or registered mail addressed to the Board. Timely filing shall be complete if postmarked on the day the reports, statements or other documents are to be delivered to the Board. If a report, statement or other document is not filed within the time required by this Article, then the individual, person, media, candidate, political committee, referendum committee or treasurer responsible for filing shall pay to the State Board of Elections election enforcement costs and a civil late penalty of twenty dollars ($20.00) per day for each day the filing is late not to exceed five days. as follows:

(1)       Two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) per day for each day the filing is late for a report that affects statewide elections, not to exceed a total of ten thousand dollars ($10,000); and

(2)       Fifty dollars ($50.00) per day for each day the filing is late for a report that affects only nonstatewide elections, not to exceed a total of five hundred dollars ($500.00).

The State Board shall immediately notify, or cause to be notified, late filers, from which reports are apparently due, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, of the penalties under this section. If the penalty has not been paid to or the report has not been filed with the Board within five days after receipt of the notification, then the Board shall report the late filing or failure to file to the appropriate district attorney who shall indict and prosecute the offender as required in