GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

-- QUARTERLY AND SEMIANNUAL REPORTING.

Section 1. (a)       G.S. 163-278.9(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Except as provided in G.S. 163-278.10A, the treasurer of each candidate and of each political committee shall file under verification with the Board the following reports:

(1)       Organizational Report. -- The appointment of the treasurer as required by G.S. 163-278.7(a), the statement of organization required by G.S. 163-278.7(b), and a report of all contributions and expenditures not previously reported shall be filed with the Board no later than the tenth day following the day the candidate files his notice of candidacy or the tenth day following the organization of the political committee, whichever occurs first. Any candidate whose campaign is being conducted by a political committee which is handling all contributions and expenditures for his campaign shall file a statement with the Board stating such fact at the time required herein for the organizational report. Thereafter, the candidate's political committee shall be responsible for filing all reports required by law.

(2)       Preprimary Report. -- The treasurer shall file a report with the Board no later than the tenth day preceding the primary election. A candidate who is not on the ballot in the primary and who has filed a first quarter report pursuant to subdivision (5a) of this subsection shall not be required to file a separate preprimary report under this subdivision.

(3)       Postprimary Report(s). -- The treasurer shall file a report with the Board no later than the 30th day after the primary election if the candidate was eliminated in the primary. If there is a second primary, the treasurer shall file a report with the Board no later than the 30th day after the second primary election if the candidate was eliminated in the second primary.

(4)       Preelection Report. -- The treasurer shall file a report with the Board not later than the tenth day preceding the general election.

(5)       Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 164, s. 1.