GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(4a)    48-Hour Report. -- A political committee or political party that receives a contribution or transfer of funds from any political committee shall disclose within 48 hours of receipt a contribution or transfer of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more received after the last preelection report but before an election. The disclosure shall be by report to the State Board of Elections identifying the source and amount of the funds. The State Board of Elections shall specify the form and manner of making the report."

(b)       G.S. 163-278.9A(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(2a)    48-Hour Report. -- A referendum committee that receives a contribution or transfer of funds from any political committee shall disclose within 48 hours of receipt a contribution or transfer of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more received after the last preelection report but before an election. The disclosure shall be by report to the State Board of Elections identifying the source and amount of such funds. The State Board of Elections shall specify the form and manner of making the report."

(c)       This section becomes effective December 1, 1997.

--PROHIBIT A DECLARED COUNCIL OF STATE CANDIDATE FROM USING STATE FUNDS FOR ADS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS CONTAINING THE CANDIDATE'S NAME, PICTURE, OR VOICE DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR PRECEDING AN ELECTION.