GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       G.S. 163-278.6(18a) reads as rewritten:

"(18a)  The term 'referendum' means any question, issue, or act referred to a vote of the people of the entire State by the General Assembly Assembly, a unit of local government, or by the people under any applicable local act and includes constitutional amendments and State bond issues. The term 'referendum' does not include includes any type of municipal, county, or special district referendum."

(d)       G.S. 163-278.40(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      The term 'city' means any incorporated city, town, or village with a population of 50,000 or over, according to the most recent decennial federal census. village."

(d1) G.S. 163-278.9(d) reads as rewritten: