GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        The exemption in subsection (a) of this section applies to political party committees under the same terms as for candidates, except that the term 'to further his campaign' does not relate to a political party committee's exemption, and all contributions, expenditures, and loans during an election shall be counted against the political party committee's threshold amount."

(f)        This section applies to primaries, elections, and referenda beginning in 1998.

-- ELECTRONIC REPORTING.

Section 5. (a)       G.S. 163-278.9 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(j)        Treasurers for the following entities shall electronically file each report required by this section that shows in excess of five thousand dollars ($5,000) in contributions, in expenditures, or in loans, according to rules adopted by the State Board of Elections:

(1)       A candidate for statewide office;

(2)       A State, district, county, or precinct executive committee of a political party, if the committee makes contributions or independent expenditures in excess of five thousand dollars ($5,000) that affect contests for statewide office;

(3)       A political committee that makes contributions in excess of five thousand dollars ($5,000) to candidates for statewide office or makes independent expenditures in excess of five thousand dollars ($5,000) that affect contests for statewide office.

The State Board of Elections shall provide the software necessary to file an electronic report to a treasurer required to file an electronic report at no cost to the treasurer."

(b)       This section applies to reports to be filed during or after 1998.

-- INTERNET ACCESS.

Section 6.  The State Board of Elections shall provide full access to the public of campaign finance reports over the Internet as soon as technically feasible.

-- CIVIL PENALTIES FOR LATE FILING.