GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 7A-600.  Nontestimonial identification order at request of juvenile.

A juvenile in custody for or charged with an offense which if committed by an adult would be punishable by imprisonment for more than two years a felony offense may request that nontestimonial identification procedures be conducted upon himself.  If it appears that the results of specific nontestimonial identification procedures will be of material aid to the juvenile's defense, the judge to whom the request was directed must order the State to conduct the identification procedures."

Section 13.  G.S. 15A-263(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In General. - Following application made under G.S. 15A-262, a superior court judge may enter an ex parte order authorizing the installation and use of a pen register or a trap and trace device within the State if the judge finds:

(1)       That there is reasonable suspicion to believe that an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than one year a felony offense, or a Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor offense has been committed;

(2)       That there are reasonable grounds to suspect that the person named or described in the affidavit committed the offense, if that person is known and can be named or described; and

(3)       That the results of procedures involving pen registers or trap and trace devices will be of material aid in determining whether the person named in the affidavit committed the offense."

Section 14.  G.S. 15A-273 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-273.  Basis for order.

An order may issue only on an affidavit or affidavits sworn to before the judge and establishing the following grounds for the order: