GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1997 SESSION

 

 

S.L. 1997-80

HOUSE BILL 175

 

 

AN ACT TO IMPLEMENT THE NORTH CAROLINA SENTENCING AND POLICY ADVISORY COMMISSION'S RECOMMENDATION TO MAKE CERTAIN TECHNICAL, CLARIFYING, AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO STRUCTURED SENTENCING.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 14-72.1(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Punishment. - For a first conviction under subsection (a) or (d), or for a subsequent conviction for which the punishment is not specified by this subsection, the defendant may shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.  The term of imprisonment may be suspended only on condition that the defendant perform community service for a term of at least 24 hours.  For a second offense committed within three years after the date the defendant was convicted of an offense under this section, the defendant may shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.  The term of imprisonment may be suspended only on condition that the defendant be imprisoned for a term of at least 72 hours as a condition of special probation, perform community service for a term of at least 72 hours, or both.  For a third or subsequent offense committed within five years after the date the defendant was convicted of two other offenses under this section, the defendant may shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.  The term of imprisonment may be suspended only if a condition of special probation is imposed to require the defendant to serve a term of imprisonment of at least 14 11 days.  However, if the sentencing judge finds that the defendant is unable, by reason of mental or physical infirmity, to perform the service required under this section, and the reasons for such findings are set forth in the judgment, he the judge may pronounce such other sentence as he the judge finds appropriate."

Section 2.  G.S. 15A-1021(a) reads as rewritten: