GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of determining prior record points under this subsection, a conviction for a first degree rape or a first degree sexual offense committed prior to the effective date of this subsection shall be treated as a felony Class B1 conviction, and a conviction for any other felony Class B offense committed prior to the effective date of this subsection shall be treated as a felony Class B2 conviction."

Section 8.  G.S. 15A-1340.21(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Prior Conviction Levels for Misdemeanor Sentencing. - The prior conviction levels for misdemeanor sentencing are:

(1)       Level I - 0 prior convictions.

(2)       Level II - At least 1, but not more than 4 prior convictions.

(3)       Level III - At least 5 prior convictions.

In determining the prior conviction level, a prior offense may be included if it is either a felony or a misdemeanor at the time the offense for which the offender is being sentenced is committed."

Section 9.  G.S. 90-98 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-98.  Attempt and conspiracy; penalties.