GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 6-8            6-8            6-8            8-10          9-11          10-12              Aggravated

I        4-6            4-6            5-6            6-8            7-9            8-10             PRESUMPTIVE

         3-4            3-4            4-5            4-6            5-7            6-8                  Mitigated

                                                                                                                                              ".

 

Section 4.  G.S. 15A-1444(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Except as provided in subsection (a1) subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section and G.S. 15A-979, and except when a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest has been denied, the defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a criminal charge in the superior court, but he may petition the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari.  If an indigent defendant petitions the appellate division for a writ of certiorari, the presiding superior court judge may in his discretion order the preparation of the record and transcript of the proceedings at the expense of the State."

Section 5.  G.S. 113-136(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       The refusal of any person to stop in obedience to the directions of an inspector or protector acting under the authority of this section is unlawful.