GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term of imprisonment may be suspended only if a condition of special probation is imposed to require the defendant to serve a term of imprisonment of at least 14 11 days.  However, if the sentencing judge finds that the defendant is unable, by reason of mental or physical infirmity, to perform the service required under this section, and the reasons for such findings are set forth in the judgment, he the judge may pronounce such other sentence as he the judge finds appropriate."

Section 2.  G.S. 15A-1021(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In superior court, the prosecution and the defense may discuss the possibility that, upon the defendant's entry of a plea of guilty or no contest to one or more offenses, the prosecutor will not charge, will dismiss, or will move for the dismissal of other charges, or will recommend or not oppose a particular sentence, including a prison term different from the presumptive prison term applicable to the defendant, if convicted, under G.S. 15A-1340.4(f). sentence.  If the defendant is represented by counsel in the discussions the defendant need not be present.  The trial judge may participate in the discussions."

Section 3.  G.S. 15A-1340.17(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Punishments for Each Class of Offense and Prior Record Level; Punishment Chart Described. - The authorized punishment for each class of offense and prior record level is as specified in the chart below.