GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       That there is reasonable suspicion to believe that an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than one year a felony offense, or a Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor offense has been committed;

(2)       That there are reasonable grounds to suspect that the person named or described in the affidavit committed the offense, if that person is known and can be named or described; and

(3)       That the results of procedures involving pen registers or trap and trace devices will be of material aid in determining whether the person named in the affidavit committed the offense."

Section 14.  G.S. 15A-273 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-273.  Basis for order.

An order may issue only on an affidavit or affidavits sworn to before the judge and establishing the following grounds for the order:

(1)       That there is probable cause to believe that an offense punishable by imprisonment  for more than one year a felony offense, or a Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor offense has been committed;

(2)       That there are reasonable grounds to suspect that the person named or described in the affidavit committed the offense; and

(3)       That the results of specific nontestimonial identification procedures will be of material aid in determining whether the person named in the affidavit committed the offense."

Section 15.  G.S. 15A-281 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-281.  Nontestimonial identification order at request of defendant.