GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1997

 

 

SESSION LAW 1998-119

SENATE BILL 565

 

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE APPLICATION OF THE COMMISSIONER OF BANKS' RATE TO VARIABLE RATE LOANS WITH ADJUSTMENT PERIODS GREATER THAN ONE MONTH, TO REPEAL THE LAWS GOVERNING VARIABLE RATE LOANS OF MANUFACTURED HOMES AND INSTALLMENT RATES AND FEES, AND TO AMEND THE NORTH CAROLINA FINANCIAL PRIVACY ACT TO PERMIT THE DISCLOSURE OF THE NAME, ADDRESS, AND EXISTENCE OF AN ACCOUNT OF ANY CUSTOMER.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 24-1.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      On the fifteenth day of each month, the Commissioner of Banks shall announce and publish the maximum rate of interest permitted by subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section on that date.  Such rate shall be the latest published noncompetitive rate for U.S. Treasury bills with a six-month maturity as of the fifteenth day of the month plus six percent (6%), rounded upward or downward, as the case may be, to the nearest one-half of one percent (1/2 of 1%) or sixteen percent (16%), whichever is greater.  If there is no nearest one-half of one percent (1/2 of 1%), the Commissioner shall round downward to the lower one-half of one percent (1/2 of 1%).  The rate so announced shall be the maximum rate permitted for the term of loans made under this section during the following calendar month when the parties to such loans have agreed that the rate of interest to be charged by the lender and paid by the borrower shall not vary or be adjusted during the term of the loan.  The parties to a loan made under this section may agree to a rate of interest which shall vary or be adjusted during the term of the loan in which case the maximum rate of interest permitted on such loans during a month during the term of the loan shall be the greater of the rate announced by the Commissioner in (i) the preceding calendar month. month or (ii) the calendar month preceding that in which the rate is varied or adjusted."

Section 2.  G.S. 24-1.1C and G.S. 24-1.2 are repealed.

Section 2.1.  G.S. 24-1.2A reads as rewritten:

"§ 24-1.2A.  Equity lines of credit.