GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1997

 

 

SESSION LAW 1998-148

HOUSE BILL 1342

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND AND CLARIFY THE RENUNCIATION OF PROPERTY AND RENUNCIATION OF FIDUCIARY POWERS ACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 31B-1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In no event shall the persons who succeed to the renounced interest receive from the renouncement a greater share than the renouncer would have received. This Chapter shall apply to all renunciations of present and future interests, whether qualified or nonqualified for federal and State inheritance, estate, and gift tax purposes, unless expressly provided otherwise in the instrument creating the interest."

Section 2.  G. S. 31B-2(a) reads as rewritten: