GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)      To be a qualified disclaimer for federal and State inheritance, estate, and gift tax purposes, An an instrument renouncing a present interest shall be filed within the time period required under the applicable federal statute for a renunciation to be given effect as a disclaimer for federal estate and gift tax purposes.  If there is no such federal statute the instrument shall be filed not later than nine months after the death of the decedent or donee of the power. date the transfer of the renounced interest to the renouncer was complete for the purpose of such taxes."

Section 3.  G.S. 31B-3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Unless the decedent or decedent, donee of the a power of appointment, or creator of an interest under an inter vivos instrument has otherwise provided in the instrument creating the interest, the property or interest renounced devolves as follows:

(1)       If the renunciation is filed within the time period described in G.S. 31B-2(a), the property or interest renounced devolves as if the renouncer had predeceased the decedent or, if the renouncer is designated to take under a power of appointment exercised by a testamentary instrument, as if the renouncer had predeceased the donee of the power, date the transfer of the renounced interest to the renouncer was complete for federal and State inheritance, estate, and gift tax purposes, or, in the case of the renunciation of a fiduciary right, power, privilege, or immunity, the property or interest subject to the power devolves as if the fiduciary right, power, privilege, or immunity never existed. A future interest that takes effect in possession or enjoyment after the termination of the estate or interest renounced takes effect as if the renouncer had predeceased the decedent or the donee of the power.  A Any such renunciation relates back for all purposes to the date of the death of the decedent or the donee of the power. the transfer of the renounced interest to the renouncer was complete for the purpose of those taxes.

(2)       If the renunciation is not filed within the time period described in G.S. 31B-2(a), the property or interest devolves as if the renouncer had died on the date the renunciation is filed, or, in the case of the renunciation of a fiduciary right, power, privilege, or immunity, the property or interest subject to the power devolves as if the fiduciary right, power, privilege, or immunity ceased to exist as of the date the renunciation is filed.