GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Any future interest that takes effect in possession or enjoyment after the termination of the estate or interest renounced takes effect as if the renouncer had died on the date determined under subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection, and upon the filing of the renunciation the persons in being as of the time the renouncer is deemed to have died will immediately become entitled to possession or enjoyment of any such future interest."

Section 4.  Subdivision (3) of G.S. 31B-4(a) is repealed.

Section 5.  G.S. 31B-4 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(e)      The right to renounce property or an interest in property pursuant to this Chapter is not barred by an acceptance of the property, interest, or benefit thereunder; provided, however, an acceptance of the property, interest, or benefit thereunder may preclude such renunciation from being a qualified renunciation for federal and State inheritance, estate, and gift tax purposes."

Section 6.  This act is effective when it becomes law and applies to all renunciations executed on or after the effective date of this act, whether qualified or nonqualified for federal and State inheritance, estate, and gift tax purposes.