GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Some or all of the boundaries of a county water and sewer district may also be used when the entire district not already within the corporate limits of a municipality is being annexed.

(e)       The area of an abolished water and sewer district shall be considered to be a water and sewer district for the purpose of this section even after its abolition under G.S. 162A-87.2(b)."

Section 7.  G.S. 160A-37 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-37.  Procedure for annexation.

(a)       Notice of Intent. - Any municipal governing board desiring to annex territory under the provisions of this Part shall first pass a resolution stating the intent of the municipality to consider annexation. Such resolution shall describe the boundaries of the area under consideration consideration, fix a date for the public informational meeting, and fix a date for a public hearing on the question of annexation, the annexation.  The date for the public informational meeting shall be not less than 45 days and not more than 55 days following passage of the resolution.  The date for such the public hearing to be not less than 45 60 days and not more than 90 days following passage of the resolution.

(b)       Notice of Public Hearing. - The notice of public hearing shall:

(1)       Fix the date, hour and place of the public informational meeting and the date, hour, and place of the public hearing.

(2)       Describe clearly the boundaries of the area under consideration, and include a legible map of the area.

(3)       State that the report required in G.S. 160A-35 will be available at the office of the municipal clerk at least 30 days prior to the date of the public hearing. informational meeting.

(4)       Include an explanation of an owner's rights pursuant to subsection (f1) and (f2) of this section.

Such notice shall be given by publication once a week for at least two successive weeks prior to the date of the hearing informational meeting in a newspaper having general circulation in the municipality and, in addition thereto, if the area to be annexed lies in a county containing less than fifty percent (50%) of the land area of the municipality, in a newspaper having general circulation in the area of proposed annexation. The period from the date of the first publication to the date of the last publication, both dates inclusive, shall be not less than eight days including Sundays, and the date of the last publication shall be not more than seven days preceding the date of public hearing. informational meeting.