GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The firm forfeits its rights under this section if it fails to make a good faith response within 10 business days following receipt of the written request for information from the city, provided that the city's written request so states by specific reference to this section."

Section 18.  G.S. 160A-50 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-50.  Appeal.

(a)       Within 30 days  60 days following the passage of an annexation ordinance under authority of this Part, any person owning property in the annexed territory who shall believe that he will suffer material injury by reason of the failure of the municipal governing board to comply with the procedure set forth in this Part or to meet the requirements set forth in G.S. 160A-48 as they apply to his property may file a petition in the superior court of the county in which the municipality is located seeking review of the action of the governing board.

(b)       Such petition shall explicitly state what exceptions are taken to the action of the governing board and what relief the petitioner seeks. Within five days 10 days after the petition is filed with the court, the person seeking review shall serve copies of the petition by registered mail, return receipt requested, upon the municipality.

(c)       Within 15 days after receipt of the copy of the petition for review, or within such additional time as the court may allow, the municipality shall transmit to the reviewing court

(1)       A transcript of the portions of the municipal journal or minute book in which the procedure for annexation has been set forth and

(2)       A copy of the report setting forth the plans for extending services to the annexed area as required in G.S. 160A-47.

(d)       If two or more petitions for review are submitted to the court, the court may consolidate all such petitions for review at a single hearing, and the municipality shall be required to submit only one set of minutes and one report as required in subsection (c).

(e)       At any time before or during the review proceeding, any petitioner or petitioners may apply to the reviewing court for an order staying the operation of the annexation ordinance pending the outcome of the review. The court may grant or deny the stay in its discretion upon such terms as it deems proper, and it may permit annexation of any part of the area described in the ordinance concerning which no question for review has been raised.