GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing in this Article shall be construed to mean that as a result of an appeal a municipality may assert a claim for property tax revenue lost during the pendency of the appeal.

(m)      Any settlement reached by all parties in an appeal under this section may be presented to the superior court in the county in which the municipality is located.  If the superior court, in its discretion, approves the settlement, it shall be binding on all parties without the need for approval by the General Assembly."

Section 19.  G.S. 160A-54 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-54.  Population and land estimates.

In determining population and degree of land subdivision for purposes of meeting the requirements of G.S. 160A-48, the municipality shall use methods calculated to provide reasonably accurate results. In determining whether the standards set forth in G.S. 160A-48 have been met on appeal to the superior court under G.S. 160A-50, the reviewing court shall accept the estimates of the municipality: municipality unless the actual population, total area, or degree of land subdivision falls below the standards in G.S. 160A-48:

(1)       As to population, if the estimate is based on the number of dwelling units in the area multiplied by the average family size in such area, or in the township or townships of which such area is a part, as determined by the last preceding federal decennial census; or if it is based on a new enumeration carried out under reasonable rules and regulations by the annexing municipality; provided, that the court shall not accept such estimates if the petitioners demonstrate that such estimates are in error in the amount of ten percent (10%) or more.

(2)       As to total area if the estimate is based on an actual survey, or on county tax maps or records, or on aerial photographs, or on some other reasonably reliable map used for official purposes by a governmental agency, unless the petitioners on appeal demonstrate that such estimates are in error in the amount of five percent (5%) or more.

(3)       As to degree of land subdivision, if the estimates are based  on an actual survey, or on county tax maps or records, or on aerial photographs, or on some other reasonably reliable source, unless the petitioners on appeal show that such estimates are in error in the amount of five percent (5%) or more."

Section 20.  This act becomes effective November 1, 1998, and applies to annexations for which the resolution of intent is adopted on or after that date.