GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1997

 

 

SESSION LAW 1998-150

HOUSE BILL 1361

 

 

AN ACT TO REVISE THE MUNICIPAL ANNEXATION LAWS AND TO CHANGE THE CRITERIA TO BE CONSIDERED BY THE JOINT LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION ON MUNICIPAL INCORPORATIONS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-277.4(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Appraisal at Present-use Value. - Upon receipt of a properly executed application, the assessor shall appraise the property at its present-use value as established in the schedule prepared pursuant to G.S. 105-317. In appraising the property at its present-use value, the assessor shall appraise the improvements located on qualifying land according to the schedules and standards used in appraising other similar improvements in the county. If all or any part of a qualifying tract of land is located within the limits of an incorporated city or town, or is property annexed subject to G.S. 160A-37(f1) or G.S. 160A-49(f1), the assessor shall furnish a copy of the property record showing both the present-use appraisal and the valuation upon which the property would have been taxed in the absence of this classification to the collector of the city or town. He shall also notify the tax collector of any changes in the appraisals or in the eligibility of the property for the benefit of this classification. Upon a request for a certification pursuant to G.S. 160A-37(f1) or G.S.160A-49(f1), or any change in the certification, the assessor for the county where the land subject to the annexation is located shall, within 30 days, determine if the land meets the requirements of G.S. 160A-37(f1)(2) or G.S. 160A-49(f1)(2) and report the results of its findings to the city."

Section 2.  G.S. 120-166 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-166.  Additional criteria; nearness to another municipality.