GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The city and rural fire department shall jointly present a payment schedule to the Local Government Commission for approval and no payment may be made until such schedule is approved."

Section 9.  G.S. 160A-37.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)      A firm which has given notice under subsection (a) of this section that it desires to contract, and any firm that the city believes is eligible to give such notice, shall make available to the city not later than five 10 business days following a written request of the city city, sent by certified mail return receipt requested, all information in its possession or control, including but not limited to operational, financial and budgetary information, necessary for the city to determine if the firm qualifies for the benefits of this section and to determine the nature and scope of the potential contract and/or economic loss. The firm forfeits its rights under this section if it fails to make a good faith response within 10 business days following receipt of the written request for information from the city, provided that the city's written request states that statutory rights will be forfeited in the absence of a timely response and includes a specific reference to this section."

Section 10.  G.S. 160A-38 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-38.  Appeal.