GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] To meet the requirements of this subsection, the persons submitting the plan for incorporation must propose to provide at least two of the following services:

(1)       Police protection.

(2)       Fire protection.

(3)       Garbage and refuse collection or disposal.

(4)       Water distribution.

(5)       Sewer collection or disposal.

(6)       Street maintenance, construction, or right-of-way acquisition.

(7)       Street lighting.

(8)       Adoption of citywide planning and zoning."

Section 4.  G.S. 160A-35 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-35.  Prerequisites to annexation; ability to serve; report and plans.

A municipality exercising authority under this Part shall make plans for the extension of services to the area proposed to be annexed and shall, prior to the public hearing provided for in G.S. 160A-37, prepare a report setting forth such plans to provide services to such area.  The report shall include:

(1)       A map or maps of the municipality and adjacent territory to show the following information:

a.         The present and proposed boundaries of the municipality.

b.         The proposed extensions of water mains and sewer outfalls to serve the annexed area, if such utilities are operated by the municipality.  The water and sewer map must bear the seal of a registered professional engineer or a licensed surveyor.

(2)       A statement showing that the area to be annexed meets the requirements of G.S. 160A-36.

(3)       A statement setting forth the plans of the municipality for extending to the area to be annexed each major municipal service performed within the municipality at the time of annexation.  Specifically, such plans shall:

a.         Provide for extending police protection, fire protection, solid waste collection and street maintenance services to the area to be annexed on the date of annexation on substantially the same basis and in the same manner as such services are provided within the rest of the municipality prior to annexation.  A contract with a rural fire department to provide fire protection shall be an acceptable method of providing fire protection.  If a water distribution system is not available in the area to be annexed, the plans must call for reasonably effective fire protection services until such time as waterlines are made available in such area under existing municipal policies for the extension of waterlines.  A contract with a private firm to provide solid waste collection services shall be an acceptable method of providing solid waste collection services.

b.