GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 160A-35.1.  Limitation on change in financial participation prior to annexation.

No For purposes of the extension of water and sewer services required under G.S. 160A-35, no ordinance or policy substantially diminishing the financial participation of a municipality in the construction of water or sewer facilities required under this Article may apply to an area being annexed unless the ordinance or policy became effective at least 180 days prior to the date of adoption by the municipality of the resolution giving notice of intent to consider annexing the area under G.S. 160A-37(a)."

Section 6.  G.S. 160A-36 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-36.  Character of area to be annexed.

(a)       A municipal governing board may extend the municipal corporate limits to include any area which meets the general standards of subsection (b), and which meets the requirements of subsection (c).

(b)       The total area to be annexed must meet the following standards:

(1)       It must be adjacent or contiguous to the municipality's boundaries at the time the annexation proceeding is begun, except if the entire territory of a county water and sewer district created under G.S. 162A-86(b1) is being annexed, the annexation shall also include any noncontiguous pieces of the district as long as the part of the district with the greatest land area is adjacent or contiguous to the municipality's boundaries at the time the annexation proceeding is begun.

(2)       At least one eighth of the aggregate external boundaries of the area must coincide with the municipal boundary.

(3)       No part of the area shall be included within the boundary of another incorporated municipality.

(c)       The area to be annexed must be developed for urban purposes. purposes at the time of approval of the report provided for in G.S. 160A-35. For purposes of this section, a lot or tract shall not be considered in use for a commercial, industrial, institutional, or governmental purpose if the lot or tract is used only temporarily, occasionally, or on an incidental or insubstantial basis in relation to the size and character of the lot or tract. For purposes of this section, acreage in use for commercial, industrial, institutional, or governmental purposes shall include acreage actually occupied by buildings or other man-made structures together with all areas that are reasonably necessary and appurtenant to such facilities for purposes of parking, storage, ingress and egress, utilities, buffering, and other ancillary services and facilities. Area of streets and street rights-of-way shall not be used to determine total acreage under this section. An area developed for urban purposes is defined as any as: