GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The physician or other mental health treatment provider shall promptly notify the principal and, if applicable, the health care agent, and document noncompliance with any part of an advance instruction in the principal's medical record.  The physician or other mental health treatment provider may rely upon the authority of a signed, witnessed, dated, and notarized advance instruction, as provided in G.S. 122C-75.'"

Section 3.  G.S. 122C-3(20)reads as rewritten:

"(20)   'Legally responsible person' means: (i) when applied to an adult, who has been adjudicated incompetent, a guardian; or guardian; (ii) when applied to a minor, a parent, guardian, a person standing in loco parentis, or a legal custodian other than a parent who has been granted specific authority by law or in a custody order to consent for medical care, including psychiatric treatment. treatment; or (iii) when applied to an adult who is incapable as defined in G.S. 122C-72(c) and who has not been adjudicated incompetent, a health care agent named pursuant to a valid health care power of attorney as prescribed in Article 3 of Chapter 32 of the General Statutes."

Section 4.  G.S. 122C-55 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: