GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        Treatment involving electroshock therapy, the use of experimental drugs or procedures, or surgery other than emergency surgery may not be given without the express and informed written consent of the client or the client's legally responsible person, a health care agent named pursuant to a valid health care power of attorney, or the client's consent expressed in a valid advanced instruction or mental health treatment. or an attorney in fact named pursuant to a valid advance instruction for mental health treatment."

Section 6.  G.S. 122C-211(a) is amended and new (f) is added as follows:

"(a)      Except as provided in subsections (b) through (e) (f) of this section, any individual in need of treatment for mental illness or substance abuse may seek voluntary admission at any facility by presenting himself for evaluation to the facility.

(f)        An individual in need of treatment for mental illness may be admitted to a facility pursuant to an advance instruction for mental health treatment or pursuant to the authority of a health care agent named in a valid health care power of attorney, provided that the individual is incapable, as defined in G.S. 122C-72(c), at the time of the need for admission.