GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] person' means: (i) when applied to an adult, who has been adjudicated incompetent, a guardian; or guardian; (ii) when applied to a minor, a parent, guardian, a person standing in loco parentis, or a legal custodian other than a parent who has been granted specific authority by law or in a custody order to consent for medical care, including psychiatric treatment. treatment; or (iii) when applied to an adult who is incapable as defined in G.S. 122C-72(c) and who has not been adjudicated incompetent, a health care agent named pursuant to a valid health care power of attorney as prescribed in Article 3 of Chapter 32 of the General Statutes."

Section 4.  G.S. 122C-55 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e2)    A responsible professional may disclose an advance instruction for mental health treatment or confidential information from an advance instruction to a physician, psychologist, or other qualified professional when the responsible professional determines that disclosure is necessary to give effect to or provide treatment in accordance with the advance instruction."

Section 5.  G.S. 122C-57(d), (e), and (f) are amended as follows: