GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In this case, G.S. 90-322 does not apply.

(d)       This Article is intended and shall be construed to be consistent with the provisions of Part 3 of Article 16 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes.  In the event of a conflict between the provisions of this Article and Part 3 of Article 16 of Chapter 130A, the provisions of Part 3 of Article 16 of Chapter 130A control.

"§ 32A-16.  Definitions.

As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following terms have the meanings specified:

(1)       'Health care' means any care, treatment, service, or procedure to maintain, diagnose, treat, or provide for the principal's physical or mental health or personal care and comfort including, life-sustaining procedures.  'Health care' includes mental health treatment as defined in subdivision (8) of this section.

(2)       'Health care agent' means the person appointed as a health care attorney-in-fact.

(3)       'Health care power of attorney' means a written instrument, signed in the presence of two qualified witnesses, and acknowledged before a notary public, pursuant to which an attorney-in-fact or agent is appointed to act for the principal in matters relating to the health care of the principal, and which substantially meets the requirements of this Article.

(4)       'Life-sustaining procedures' are those forms of care or treatment which only serve to artificially prolong the dying process and may include mechanical ventilation, dialysis, antibiotics, artificial nutrition and hydration, and other forms of treatment which sustain, restore or supplant vital bodily functions, but do not include care necessary to provide comfort or to alleviate pain.

(5)       'Principal' means the person making the health care power of attorney.

(6)       'Qualified witness' means a witness in whose presence the principal has executed the health care power of attorney, who believes the principal to be of sound mind, and who states that he (i) is not related within the third degree to the principal nor to the principal's spouse, (ii) does not know nor have a reasonable expectation that he would be entitled to any portion of the estate of the principal upon the principal's death under any existing will or codicil of the principal or under the Intestate Succession Act as it then provides, (iii) is not the attending physician or mental health treatment provider of the principal, nor an employee of the attending physician, physician or mental health treatment