GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In no case shall the principal make a copy of these documents."

Section 13.  G.S. 130A-233 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-233.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply to this Part:

(1)       Coastal fishing waters, as defined waters. - Defined in G.S. 113-129(4).

(2)       Inland fishing waters, as defined waters. - Defined in G.S. 113-129(9)."

Section 14.  (a) G.S. 139-3.1 is repealed.

(b)       The repeal of this section shall not be construed to affect any language currently in the General Statutes.

Section 15.  G.S. 143-53(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Prescribing the routine, including consistent contract language, for securing bids on items that do not not exceed the bid value benchmark established under the provisions of G.S. 143-53.1 or G.S. 116-31.10.

The purchasing delegation for securing offers, offers (excluding the special responsibility constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina), for each State department, institution, agency, community college, and public school administrative unit shall be determined by the Director of the Division of Purchase and Contract. For the State agencies this shall be done following the Director's consultation with the State Budget Officer and the State Auditor. The Director for the Division of Purchase and Contract may set or lower the delegation, or raise the delegation upon written request by the agency, after consideration of their overall capabilities, including staff resources, purchasing compliance reviews, and audit reports of the individual agency. The routine prescribed by the Secretary shall include contract award protest procedures and consistent requirements for advertising of solicitations for securing offers issued by State departments, institutions, universities (including the special responsibility constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina), agencies, community colleges, and the public school administrative units."

Section 16.  G.S. 143-129(f) reads as rewritten: