GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 30.  G.S. 95-174(r) reads as rewritten:

"(r)      'NCOSHA OSHNC Standard' shall mean the currently adopted current Hazard Communication Standard adopted by the Occupational Safety and Health Division of North Carolina Department of Labor in Title 13, Chapter 7 of the North Carolina Administrative Code (13 NCAC 7). 13 North Carolina Administrative Code 7C .0101(a)(99), as amended."

Section 31.  G.S. 95-198(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In nonemergency situations, a chemical manufacturer, importer, or employer shall, upon request, disclose a specific chemical identity, otherwise permitted to be withheld under this section, to a health professional, responsible party, as defined in 13 N.C.A.C. 7C .0101(a)(99),  the standards adopted in Title 13, Subchapter 7F of the North Carolina Administrative Code (13 NCAC 7F), providing medical or other occupational health services to exposed persons if the request is in writing and states the medical need for the information. The employer may require that the health care provider responsible party sign a confidentiality agreement prior to release of the information. The parties are not precluded from pursuing noncontractual remedies to the extent permitted by law."

Section 31.1.  (a) Article 1 of Chapter 97 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 97-101.1.  Commission may issue writs of habeas corpus.