GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 6.  G.S. 39-23.3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      For the purposes of G.S. 39-23.4(a)(2) and G.S. 39-23.5, a person gives a reasonably equivalent value if the person acquires an interest of the debtor in an asset pursuant to a regularly conducted, nonexclusive noncollusive foreclosure sale or execution of a power of sale for the acquisition or disposition of the interest of the debtor upon default under a mortgage, deed of trust, or security agreement."

Section 7. (a)       G.S. 50-11(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      An absolute divorce obtained within this State shall destroy the right of a spouse to an equitable distribution of the marital property under G.S. 50-20 unless the right is asserted prior to judgment of absolute divorce; except, the defendant may bring an action or file a motion in the cause for equitable distribution within six months from the date of the judgment in such a case if service of process upon the defendant was by publication pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4 and the defendant failed to appear in the action for divorce."

(b)       G.S. 50-11(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      An absolute divorce by a court that lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property shall not destroy the right of a spouse to an equitable distribution of marital property  under G.S. 50-20 if an action or motion in the cause is filed within six months after the judgment of divorce is entered. The validity of such divorce may be attacked in the action for equitable distribution."

(c)       G.S. 50-20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 50-20.  Distribution by court of marital and divisible property upon divorce.