GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 14-34.6(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      An A medical responder."

Section 2.  G.S. 14-399(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person who violates this section in an amount not exceeding 15 pounds and not for commercial purposes is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) for the first offense. In addition, the court may require the violator to perform community service of not less than eight hours nor more than 24 hours. The community service required shall be to pick up litter if feasible, and if not feasible, to perform other labor commensurate with the offense committed. Any second or subsequent offense within three years after the date of a prior offense is punishable by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000). In addition, the court may require the violator to perform community service of not less than 16 hours nor more than 50 hours. The community service required shall be to pick up litter if feasible, and if not feasible, to perform other labor commensurate with the offense committed."

Section 3.  (a) G.S. 14-408 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-408.  Violation of § 14-406 or 1407 a misdemeanor.

Any person, firm, or corporation violating any of the provisions of G.S. 14-406 or 14-407 shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."