GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       G.S. 44A-21 reads as rewritten:

"§ 44A-21.  Pro rata payments.

In the event that the funds in the hands of the obligor and the obligor's personal liability, if any, under the previous section G.S. 44A-20 are less than the amount of valid lien claims that have been filed with the obligor under this Article the parties entitled to liens shall share the funds on a pro rata basis."

Section 5.  G.S. 25-8-103(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A share of or similar equity interest issued by a corporation, business trust, joint stock company, or similar entity is a security."

Section 6.  G.S. 39-23.3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      For the purposes of G.S. 39-23.4(a)(2) and G.S. 39-23.5, a person gives a reasonably equivalent value if the person acquires an interest of the debtor in an asset pursuant to a regularly conducted, nonexclusive noncollusive foreclosure sale or execution of a power of sale for the acquisition or disposition of the interest of the debtor upon default under a mortgage, deed of trust, or security agreement."

Section 7. (a)       G.S. 50-11(e) reads as rewritten: