GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       There is appropriated out of departmental receipts available to the Office of the State Treasurer the sum of fifty-two thousand four hundred twenty-six dollars ($52,426) for the 1998-99 fiscal year.  These funds shall be used to support one supervisory position in the Escheats Division to oversee the daily processing of tangible and intangible property and cash receipts.

(c)       This section is effective July 1, 1998.

Section 67.3. (a) G.S. 7A-133(a), as rewritten by Section 16.16 of Ratified Senate Bill 1366, 1997 Session, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the following table:

 

_____________________________________________________________________

District     Judges                           County

_____________________________________________________________________

       1             4                              Camden

                                                      Chowan

                                                      Currituck

                                                      Dare

                                                      Gates

                                                      Pasquotank

                                                      Perquimans

       2             3                              Martin

                                                      Beaufort

                                                      Tyrrell

                                                      Hyde

                                                      Washington

       3A          5                              Pitt

       3B          5                              Craven

                                                      Pamlico

                                                      Carteret

       4             7                              Sampson

                                                      Duplin

                                                      Jones

                                                      Onslow

       5             6                              New Hanover

                                                      Pender

       6A          2                              Halifax

       6B          3                              Northampton

                                                      Bertie

                                                      Hertford

       7             7                              Nash

                                                      Edgecombe

                                                      Wilson

       8             6                              Wayne

                                                      Greene

                                                      Lenoir

       9             4                              Granville

                                                      (part of Vance

                                                      see subsection (b))

                                                      Franklin

       9A          2                              Person

                                                      Caswell

       9B          1                              Warren

                                                      (part of Vance

                                                      see subsection (b))

     10           13                              Wake

     11             7                              Harnett

                                                      Johnston

                                                      Lee

     12             9                              Cumberland

     13             5                              Bladen

                                                      Brunswick

                                                      Columbus

     14             6                              Durham

     15A          3                              Alamance

     15B          4                              Orange

                                                      Chatham

     16A          3                              Scotland

                                                      Hoke

     16B          5                              Robeson

     17A          2                              Rockingham

     17B          3                              Stokes

                                                      Surry

     18           11                              Guilford

     19A          3                              Cabarrus

     19B          6                              Montgomery

                                                      Moore

                                                      Randolph

     19C          4                              Rowan

     20             7                              Stanly

                                                      Union

                                                      Anson

                                                      Richmond

     21             8                              Forsyth

     22             8                              Alexander

                                                      Davidson

                                                      Davie

                                                      Iredell

     23             4                              Alleghany

                                                      Ashe

                                                      Wilkes

                                                      Yadkin

     24             4                              Avery

                                                      Madison

                                                      Mitchell

                                                      Watauga

                                                      Yancey

     25           78                              Burke

                                                      Caldwell

                                                      Catawba

     26           15                              Mecklenburg

     27A          5                              Gaston

     27B          4                              Cleveland

                                                      Lincoln

     28             5                              Buncombe

     29             6                              Henderson

                                                      McDowell

                                                      Polk

                                                      Rutherford

                                                      Transylvania

     30             4                              Cherokee

                                                      Clay

                                                      Graham

                                                      Haywood

                                                      Jackson

                                                      Macon

                                                      Swain."