GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 9.  G.S. 78C-16(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      It is unlawful for any person required to be registered as an investment adviser under this Chapter to employ an investment adviser representative unless the investment adviser representative is registered under this Chapter. The registration of an investment adviser representative is not effective during any period when the investment adviser representative is not employed by (i) an investment adviser registered under this Chapter; or (ii) an investment adviser covered under federal law who has made a notice filing pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 78C-17(a1). When an investment adviser representative begins or terminates employment or association with an investment adviser who is registered under this Chapter, the investment adviser shall notify promptly the Administrator. When an investment adviser representative begins or terminates employment or association with an investment adviser covered under federal law, the investment adviser representative shall, and the investment adviser may, notify promptly the Administrator. No investment adviser representative may be registered with more than one investment adviser unless each of the investment advisers which employs or associates the investment adviser representative is under common ownership or control.  No investment adviser representative may be registered with more than one investment adviser or investment adviser covered under federal law unless each of the investment advisers which employs or associates the investment adviser representative is under common ownership or control."

Section 10.  G.S. 90-113.40(a)(8) reads as rewritten: