GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Section 11(b) of S.L. 1998-55 reads as rewritten:

"Section 11(b).  The Piedmont Triad International Airport Authority may contract for supplies, materials, equipment, and contractual services of the Authority related to an air freight distribution facility on Airport property without being subject to the requirements of Article 3 Articles 3 or 8 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."

Section 56.  G.S. 58-65-133(d), as enacted by S.L. 1998-3, reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Advisory Committee. - An advisory committee shall be formed to (i) develop, subject to the approval of the Attorney General, the criteria for selection of the Foundation's initial board of directors and (ii) nominate candidates for the initial board of directors.  The advisory committee shall be comprised of the following 11 members: three representatives of the business community selected by North Carolina Citizens for Business and Industry, three representatives of the public and private medical school community selected by The University of North Carolina Board of Governors, three representatives of private foundations and other nonprofit organizations selected by the North Carolina Center for Nonprofits, a representative of the North Carolina Association of Hospitals and Health Care Networks, NCHA, Inc., and a representative of the North Carolina Medical Society.  After receiving a copy of the proposed plan of conversion, the Attorney General shall immediately notify these organizations, and the advisory committee shall be constituted within 45 days thereafter.

The advisory committee's criteria shall ensure an open recruitment process for the directors.  The advisory committee shall nominate 22 residents of North Carolina for the 11 positions to be filled by the Attorney General.  The Attorney General shall retain an independent executive recruiting firm or firms to assist the advisory committee in its work."

Section 57.  The following changes are made to S.L. 1998-202:

(1)       G.S. 7B-2514(a), as enacted by that act, reads as rewritten: