GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 50.  Section 2 of S.L. 1998-113 is amended by deleting "1997-98", and substituting "1998-99".

Section 51.  Section 2 of Chapter 214 of the 1991 Session Laws is repealed.

Section 52.  Section 2 of S.L. 1998-199 reads as rewritten:

"Section 2.  The Revisor of Statutes shall cause to be printed with this act all relevant portions of the official comments to the North Carolina Uniform Planned Community Act and all explanatory comments of the drafters of this act, as the Revisor deems appropriate."

Section 53.  (a) The following changes are made to S.L. 1998-198:

(1)       G.S. 122C-211(f), as enacted by Section 6 of that act, is recodified as G.S. 122C-211(f1).

(2)       G.S. 122C-211(a), as amended by S.L. 1998-47, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in subsections (b) through (f) (f1) of this section, any individual, including a parent in a family unit, in need of treatment for mental illness or substance abuse may seek voluntary admission at any facility by presenting himself for evaluation to the facility. No physician's statement is necessary, but a written application for evaluation or admission, signed by the individual seeking admission, is required. The application form shall be available at all times at all facilities. However, no one shall be denied admission because application forms are not available. An evaluation shall determine whether the individual is in need of care, treatment, habilitation or rehabilitation for mental illness or substance abuse or further evaluation by the facility. Information provided by family members regarding the individual's need for treatment shall be reviewed in the evaluation. An individual may not be accepted as a client if the facility determines that the individual does not need or cannot benefit from the care, treatment, habilitation, or rehabilitation available and that the individual is not in need of further evaluation by the facility. The facility shall give to an individual who is denied admission a referral to another facility or facilities that may be able to provide the treatment needed by the client."

(3)       Section 7 of that act reads as rewritten:

"Section 7.  This act becomes effective October 1, November 1, 1998."

(4)       The prefatory language of Section 5 of that act reads as rewritten: