GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The provisions of subsection (e) of this section shall also apply to seized motor vehicles pending trial in superior court.  Where a motor vehicle was released pursuant to subsection (e) of this section pending trial in district court, the release of the motor vehicle continues, and the terms and conditions of the original bond remain the same as those required for the initial release of the motor vehicle under subsection (e) of this section, pending the resolution of the underlying offense involving impaired driving in superior court."

(d)       G.S. 20-28.5(a), as amended by Section 5 of S.L. 1998-182, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Sale. - A motor vehicle ordered forfeited and sold or a seized motor vehicle authorized to be sold pursuant to G.S. 20-28.3(i), shall be sold at a public sale conducted in accordance with the provisions of Article 12 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, applicable to sales authorized pursuant to G.S. 160A-266(a)(2), (3), or (4), subject to the notice requirements of this subsection, and shall be conducted by the county board of education or a person acting on its behalf.  Notice of sale, including the date, time, location, and manner of sale, shall be given by first-class mail to all motor vehicle owners of the vehicle to be sold sold, at the address shown by the records of the Division and at any other address of the motor vehicle owner as may be found in the criminal file in which the forfeiture was ordered.  Written notice of sale shall also be given to all lienholders on file with the Division. Notice of sale shall be given to the Division in accordance with the procedures established by the Division.  Notices required to be given under this subsection shall be mailed at least 14 10 days prior to the date of sale.  A lienholder shall be permitted to purchase the motor vehicle at any such sale by bidding in the amount of its lien, if that should be the highest bid, without being required to tender any additional funds, other than the towing and storage fees.  The county board of education, or its agent, shall not sell, give, or otherwise transfer possession of the forfeited motor vehicle to the defendant, the motor vehicle owner who owned the motor vehicle immediately prior to forfeiture, or any person acting on the defendant's or motor vehicle owner's behalf."

(e)       G.S. 20-4.01(33b) reads as rewritten:

"(33b) Reportable Accident. - An accident or collision involving a motor vehicle that results in either of the following:

a.         Death or injury of a human being.

b.