GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The written policy on discipline of nonreligious sponsored child nonreligious sponsored child care facilities shall clearly state the prohibition on corporal punishment."

Section 12.  G.S. 115C-404(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Written notifications received in accordance with G.S. 7A-675.1 G.S. 7A-675.2 are confidential records, are not public records as defined under G.S.132-1, and shall not be made part of the student's official record under G.S. 115C-402. Immediately upon receipt, the principal shall maintain these documents in a safe, locked record storage that is separate from the student's other school records. The principal shall maintain these documents until the principal receives notification that the judge dismissed the petition under G.S. 7A-637, the judge transferred jurisdiction over the student to superior court under G.S. 7A-608, or the judge granted the student's petition for expunction of the records. At that time, the principal shall shred, burn, or otherwise destroy the documents to protect the confidentiality of this information. In no case shall the principal make a copy of these documents."

Section 13.  G.S. 130A-233 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-233.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply to this Part:

(1)       Coastal fishing waters, as defined waters. - Defined in G.S. 113-129(4).

(2)       Inland fishing waters, as defined waters. - Defined in G.S. 113-129(9)."