GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the court determines there is a willful failure to comply, it shall revoke any drivers license issued to the person and notify the Division of Motor Vehicles to revoke any drivers license issued to the person until the community service requirement has been met.  In addition, if the person is present, the court may take any further action authorized by Article 82 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes for violation of a condition of probation."

Section 35.  (a) G.S. 146-12(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Voluntary Easement Applications for Existing Structures. - Riparian or littoral property owners of existing structures may voluntarily obtain an easement under subsection (b) of this section in accordance with the procedures set forth in this section. For purposes of this section, the term 'existing structures' means all presently existing piers, docks, marinas, wharves, and other structures located over or upon State-owned lands covered by navigable waters. Applications for voluntary easements shall be received by the State Property Office within 36 months of the effective date of this section. no later than 1 October 2001."

(b)       G.S. 146-12(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Notification of Availability of Voluntary Easements. - The State Property Office shall provide public notice of the availability of voluntary easements by placing an advertisement in one newspaper of general circulation in each of the coastal counties identified under G.S. 113A-103(2) at least once every six months during the 36-month period. months.  The final notice shall be placed at least 30 days prior to the expiration of the 36-month period. no later than 1 September 2001."

(c)       This section is effective retroactively to August 31, 1998, and applies to applications for voluntary easements received by the State Property Office on or after that date.