GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such deputy or deputies shall also have and are hereby vested with the same power and authority to hear and determine cases arising under the Workers' Compensation Act when assigned to do so by the Industrial Commission.  The Commission may order parties to participate in mediation, under rules substantially similar to those approved by the Supreme Court for use in the Superior Court division, except the Commission shall determine the manner in which payment of the costs of the mediated settlement conference is assessed."

Section 32.  (a) G.S. 105-116(a), as amended by S.L. 1998-22, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Tax. - An annual franchise or privilege tax is imposed on the following:

(1)         An electric power company engaged in the business of furnishing electricity, electric lights, current, or power.

(2)         Repealed by S.L. 1998-22, s.2.

(2a)        Repealed by S.L. 1998-22, s.2.

(3)         A water company engaged in owning or operating a water system subject to regulation by the North Carolina Utilities Commission.

(4)         A public sewerage company engaged in owning or operating a public sewerage system.

The tax on an electric power company is three and twenty-two hundredths percent (3.22%) of the company's taxable gross receipts from the business of furnishing electricity, electric lights, current, or power.  The tax on a regional natural gas district is three and twenty-two hundredths percent (3.22%) of the district's taxable gross receipts from the furnishing of piped natural gas.  The tax on a water company is four percent (4%) of the company's taxable gross receipts from owning or operating a water system subject to regulation by the North Carolina Utilities Commission. The tax on a public sewerage company is six percent (6%) of the company's taxable gross receipts from owning or operating a public sewerage company. A company's taxable gross receipts are its gross receipts from business inside the State less the amount of gross receipts from sales reported under subdivision (b)(2). A company that engages in more than one business taxed under this section shall pay tax on each business. A company is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this section for the company's investments in certain entities in accordance with Division V of Article 4 of this Chapter."

(b)       G.S. 105-187.44(a), as enacted by S.L. 1998-22, reads as rewritten: