GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The applicant may apply to take the second examination (Principles and Practice of Land Surveying) upon passing the first examination and successfully completing four years of progressive practical experience, two of which shall have been under a practicing licensed land surveyor."

Section 42. G.S. 105-130.17(f) is repealed.

Section 43. G.S. 105-122(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Every corporation, domestic and foreign, incorporated, or, by an act, domesticated under the laws of this State or doing business in this State, except as otherwise provided in this Article or schedule, shall, on or before the fifteenth day of the third month following the end of its income year, annually, make and deliver to the Secretary of Revenue in such form as he may prescribe a full, accurate and complete report and statement signed by either its president, vice-president, treasurer, assistant treasurer, secretary or assistant secretary, containing such facts and information as may be required by the Secretary of Revenue as shown by the books and records of the corporation at the close of such income year.

There shall be annexed to the return required by this subsection the affirmation of the officer signing the return in the following form: "Under penalties prescribed by law, I hereby affirm that to the best of my knowledge and belief this return, including any accompanying schedules and statements, is true and complete.