GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       This section is effective on and after October 1, 1997.

Section 26.  G.S. 95-97 is repealed.

Section 27.  G.S. 95-128(3) and (4) read as rewritten:

"(3)      Employees whose safety and health are subject to protection  under the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969 (30 U.S.C. 801) and the Federal Metal and Nonmetallic Mine Safety Act (30 U.S.C. 725), or the Federal Railroad Safety Act of 1970 (45 U.S.C. 431-41); Subtitle V of Title 49 of the United States Code;

(4)       Railroad employees whose safety and health are subject to protection under the Federal Safety Appliance Act (45 U.S.C. 1-50), or the Federal Railroad Safety Act of 1970 (45 U.S.C. 431-41); Subtitle V of Title 49 of the United States Code;".

Section 28.  G.S. 95-174(k) reads as rewritten: