GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Piped natural gas delivered during the month to sales or transportation customers in each city in the State.

(2)       Piped natural gas received during the month in each city in the State by persons who have direct access to an interstate gas pipeline and who receive the gas for their own consumption.

If a tax return does not state this information, the Secretary must determine how much of the tax proceeds are to be attributed to each city."

(c)       This section becomes effective July 1, 1999.

Section 33.  G.S. 130A-24(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Appeals concerning the enforcement of rules adopted by the local board of health and concerning the imposition of administrative penalties by a local health director shall be conducted in accordance with this subsection and subsections (b),  (c) and (d) of this section. The aggrieved person shall give written notice of appeal to the local health director within 30 days of the challenged action. The notice shall contain the name and address of the aggrieved person, a description of the challenged action and a statement of the reasons why the challenged action is incorrect. Upon filing of the notice, the local health director shall, within five working days, transmit to the local board of health the notice of appeal and the papers and materials upon which the challenged action was taken."

Section 34.  G.S. 143B-475.1 is rewritten by adding a new subsection to read: