GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A lienholder shall be permitted to purchase the motor vehicle at any such sale by bidding in the amount of its lien, if that should be the highest bid, without being required to tender any additional funds, other than the towing and storage fees.  The county board of education, or its agent, shall not sell, give, or otherwise transfer possession of the forfeited motor vehicle to the defendant, the motor vehicle owner who owned the motor vehicle immediately prior to forfeiture, or any person acting on the defendant's or motor vehicle owner's behalf."

(e)       G.S. 20-4.01(33b) reads as rewritten:

"(33b) Reportable Accident. - An accident or collision involving a motor vehicle that results in either of the following:

a.         Death or injury of a human being.

b.         Total property damage of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more. more, or property damage of any amount to a vehicle seized pursuant to G. S. 20-28.3."

(f)        Subsections (a), (c), and (e) of this section become effective December 1, 1998.  Subsections (b) and (d) of this section are effective on and after October 15, 1998.

Section 63.  Section 6 of S.L. 1998-169 reads as rewritten: