GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (19)s.  Energy Policy Council, Council.

(20)t.  Energy Division, Division.

(21)u.  Navigation and Pilotage Commissions established by Chapter 76 of the General Statutes.

(22)v.  Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 321, s. 313(b).

(b)(2)  Those agencies which are transferred to the Department of Commerce including the:

(1)a.    Community Assistance Division, Division.

(2)b.    Community Development Council, Council.

(3)c.    Employment and Training Division, and Division.

(4)d.    Job Training Coordinating Council; and Council.

(c)(3)  Such divisions as may be established pursuant to Article 1 of this Chapter."

Section 20.  G.S. 157-35 reads as rewritten:

"§ 157-35.  Creation of regional housing authority.

If the board of county commissioners of each of two or more contiguous counties having an aggregate population of more than 60,000 by resolution declares that there is a need for one housing authority to be created for all of such counties to exercise powers and other functions herein prescribed for a housing authority in such counties, a public body corporate and politic to be known as a regional housing authority for all of such counties to exercise powers and other functions herein prescribed for a housing authority in such counties, a public body corporate and politic to be known as a regional housing  authority for all of such counties shall (after the commissioners thereof file an application with the Secretary of State as hereinafter provided) thereupon exist for and exercise its powers and other functions in such counties; and thereupon any housing authority created for any of such counties shall cease to exist except for the purpose of winding up its affairs and executing a deed to the regional housing authority as hereinafter provided: Provided, that the board of county commissioners shall not adopt a resolution as aforesaid if there is a county housing authority created for such county which has any bonds or notes outstanding unless first, all holders of such bonds and notes consent in writing to the substitution of such regional housing authority in lieu of such county housing authority on all such bonds and notes; and second, the commissioners of such county housing authority adopt a resolution consenting to the transfer of all the rights, contracts, obligations, and property, real and personal, of such county housing authority to such regional housing authority as hereinafter provided: Provided, further, that when the above conditions are complied with and such regional housing authority is created and authorized to exercise its powers and other functions, all rights, contracts, agreements, obligations, and property, real and personal, of such county housing authority shall be in the name of and