GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The plaintiff shall provide, at the request of the defendant, proof of compliance with this subsection through up to ten written interrogatories, the answers to which shall be verified by the expert required under this subsection.  These interrogatories do not count against the interrogatory limit under Rule 33."

Section 62.  (a) G.S. 20-28.3(h), as enacted in Section 3 of S.L. 1998-182, reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Insurance Proceeds. - In the event a motor vehicle is damaged incident to the conduct of the defendant which gave rise to the defendant's arrest and seizure of the motor vehicle pursuant to this section, the county board of education, or its authorized designee, is authorized to negotiate the county board of education's interest with the insurance company and to compromise and accept settlement of any claim for damages.  Property insurance proceeds accruing to the defendant, or other owner of the seized motor vehicle, shall be paid by the responsible insurance company directly to the clerk of superior court in the county where the motor vehicle driver was charged.  If the motor vehicle is declared a total loss by the insurance company responsible for liable for the damages to the motor vehicle, the clerk of superior court, upon application of the county board of education, shall enter an order that the motor vehicle be released to the insurance company upon payment into the court of all insurance proceeds for damage to the motor vehicle after payment of towing and storage costs and all valid liens.  The clerk of superior court shall provide the Division with a certified copy of the order entered pursuant to this subsection, and the Division shall transfer title to the insurance company or to such other person or entity as may be designated by the insurance company.  Insurance proceeds paid to the clerk of court pursuant to this subsection shall be subject to forfeiture pursuant to G.S. 20-28.5 and shall be disbursed pursuant to further orders of the court.  An affected motor vehicle owner or lienholder who objects to any agreed upon settlement under this subsection may file an independent claim with the insurance company for any additional monies believed owed.  Notwithstanding any other provisions in this Chapter, nothing in this section or G.S. 20-28.2 shall require an insurance company to make payments in excess of those required pursuant to its policy of insurance on the seized motor vehicle."

(b)       G.S. 20-28.3(i), as enacted in Section 3 of S.L. 1998-182, reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Expedited Sale of Seized Motor Vehicles in Certain Cases. - In order to avoid additional liability for towing and storage costs pending resolution of the criminal proceedings of the defendant, the county board of education may, after expiration of 90 days from the date of seizure, sell any motor vehicle having a fair market value of one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) or less.  The county board of education may also sell a motor vehicle, regardless of the fair market value, any time the outstanding towing and storage costs exceed eighty-five percent (85%) of the fair market value of the vehicle, or with the consent of all the motor vehicle owners.  Any sale conducted pursuant to this subsection shall take place upon not less than 10 days' prior notice to the motor vehicle owners and lienholders, be conducted in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 20-28.5(a), and the proceeds of the sale, after the payment of outstanding towing and storage costs, costs or reimbursement of towing and storage costs paid by a person other than the defendant, shall be deposited with the clerk of superior court.  If an order of forfeiture is entered by the court, the court shall order the proceeds held by the clerk to be disbursed as provided in G.S. 20-28.5(b).  If the court determines that the motor vehicle is not subject to forfeiture, the court shall order the proceeds held by the clerk to be disbursed first to pay the sale, towing, and storage costs, second to pay outstanding liens on the motor vehicle, and the balance to be paid to the motor vehicle owners."

(c)       G.S. 20-28.3(m), as enacted in Section 3 of S.L. 1998-182, reads as rewritten:

"(m)     Trial Priority. - District court trials of impaired driving offenses involving forfeitures of motor vehicles pursuant to G.S. 20-28.2 shall be scheduled on the arresting officer's next court date or within 30 days of the offense, whichever comes first.

Once scheduled, the case shall not be continued unless all of the following conditions are met:

(1)       A written motion for continuance is filed with notice given to the opposing party prior to the motion being heard.

(2)       The judge makes a finding of a 'compelling reason' for the continuance.

(3)       The motion and finding are attached to the court case record.

Upon a determination of guilt, the issue of vehicle forfeiture shall be heard by the judge immediately, or as soon thereafter as feasible, and the judge shall issue the appropriate orders pursuant to G.S. 20-28.2(d).

Should a defendant appeal the conviction to superior court, any party may file a motion for review to consider whether the motor vehicle may be released pursuant to G.S. 20-28.2(e) or (f) or G.S. 20-28.3(e), (e1), or (e3). who has not previously been heard on a petition for pretrial release under subsections (e1) or (e3) of this section or any party whose motor vehicle has not been the subject of a forfeiture hearing held pursuant to G.S. 20-28.2(d) may be heard on a petition for pretrial release pursuant to subsections (e1) or (e3) of this section.  The provisions of subsection (e) of this section shall also apply to seized motor vehicles pending trial in superior court.  Where a motor vehicle was released pursuant to subsection (e) of this section pending trial in district court, the release of the motor vehicle continues, and the terms and conditions of the original bond remain the same as those required for the initial release of the motor vehicle under subsection (e) of this section, pending the resolution of the underlying offense involving impaired driving in superior court."