GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(8)      The applicant for substance abuse counselor has completed either a total of 6,000 hours of supervised experience in the field, whether paid or volunteer, or, if a graduate of a Board-approved master's degree program, a total of 3,000 hours of supervised experience in the field, whether paid or volunteer.  The applicant for substance abuse prevention consultant has completed a total of 10,000 hours supervised experience in the field, whether paid or volunteer, or 4,000 hours if the applicant has at least a bachelors degree in a human services field."

Section 11.  G.S. 110-91(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   Each operator or staff member shall attend to any child in a nurturing and appropriate manner, and in keeping with the child's developmental needs.

      Each child child care facility shall have a written policy on discipline, describing the methods and practices used to discipline children enrolled in that facility. This written policy shall be discussed with, and a copy given to, each child's parent prior to the first time the child attends the facility. Subsequently, any change in discipline methods or practices shall be communicated in writing to the parents prior to the effective date of the change.

      The use of corporal punishment as a form of discipline is prohibited in child child care facilities and may not be used by any operator or staff member of any child care facility, except that corporal punishment may be used in religious sponsored child religious sponsored child care facilities as defined in G.S. 110-106, only if (i) the religious sponsored child religious sponsored child care facility files with the Department a notice stating that corporal punishment is part of the religious training of its program, and (ii) the religious sponsored child religious sponsored child care facility clearly states in its written policy of discipline that corporal punishment is part of the religious training of its program. The written policy on discipline of nonreligious sponsored child nonreligious sponsored child care facilities shall clearly state the prohibition on corporal punishment."

Section 12.  G.S. 115C-404(a) reads as rewritten: