GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(3)      Employees whose safety and health are subject to protection  under the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969 (30 U.S.C. 801) and the Federal Metal and Nonmetallic Mine Safety Act (30 U.S.C. 725), or the Federal Railroad Safety Act of 1970 (45 U.S.C. 431-41); Subtitle V of Title 49 of the United States Code;

(4)       Railroad employees whose safety and health are subject to protection under the Federal Safety Appliance Act (45 U.S.C. 1-50), or the Federal Railroad Safety Act of 1970 (45 U.S.C. 431-41); Subtitle V of Title 49 of the United States Code;".

Section 28.  G.S. 95-174(k) reads as rewritten:

"(k)      'Hazardous chemical' shall mean any element, chemical compound or mixture of elements and/or compounds which is a physical hazard or health hazard as defined in subsection (c) of the NCOSHA OSHNC Standard or a hazardous substance as defined in subsection (d)(3) of the NCOSHA Standard. standards adopted by the Occupational Safety and Health Division of the North Carolina Department of Labor in Title 13, Chapter 7 of the North Carolina Administrative Code (13 NCAC 7)."

Section 29.  G.S. 95-174(p) reads as rewritten:

"(p)      'Material Safety Data Sheets' or 'MSDS' shall mean chemical information sheets drawn up in conformity to standards for material safety data sheets adopted by the Occupational Safety and Health Division of the North Carolina Department of Labor in Title 13, Chapter 7 of the North Carolina Administrative Code (13 NCAC 7). in 13 North Carolina Administrative Code 7C .0101(a)(99) (hereinafter designated as 13 N.C.A.C. 7C .0101(a)(99)."

Section 30.  G.S. 95-174(r) reads as rewritten:

"(r)      'NCOSHA OSHNC Standard' shall mean the currently adopted current Hazard Communication Standard adopted by the Occupational Safety and Health Division of North Carolina Department of Labor in Title 13, Chapter 7 of the North Carolina Administrative Code (13 NCAC 7). 13 North Carolina Administrative Code 7C .0101(a)(99), as amended."

Section 31.  G.S. 95-198(b) reads as rewritten: