GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Public Instruction shall certify to the Retirement System that a beneficiary is employed to teach by a local school administrative unit under the provisions of this sub-subdivision and as a probationary retired teacher as the term is defined under the provisions of G.S. 115C-325(a)(5). G.S. 115C-325-(a)(5a).

Beneficiaries employed under this sub-subdivision are not entitled to any benefits otherwise provided under this Chapter as a result of this period of employment."

Section 67.1.  (a) G.S. 115C-325(a)(5a), as enacted by Senate Bill 1366 of the 1997 General Assembly, reads as rewritten:

"(5a)    'Retired teacher' means a beneficiary of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System of North Carolina who has been retired at least 12 months, has not been employed in any capacity, other than as a substitute teacher, with a local board of education for at least 12 months, is determined by a local board of education to have had satisfactory performance during the last year of employment by a local board of education, and who is employed to teach as provided in G.S. 135-3(8)c1. G.S. 135-3(8)c.  A retired teacher shall be treated the same as a probationary teacher except that a retired teacher is not eligible for career status."

(b)       This section becomes effective January 1, 1999, and expires June 30, 2003.