GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 17.  The Legislative Research Commission may study changes proposed to the juvenile justice system contained in House Bill 1561 and Senate Bill 1513, 1997 General Assembly.  The study may include other issues relevant to child abuse, neglect, and dependency cases.  The Commission shall report its findings, recommendations, and any legislative proposals to the 1999 General Assembly.

 

PART II. ADOPTION AND SAFE FAMILIES ACT - EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 1999.

Section 18. G.S. 7B-101, as rewritten and recodified by enacted Senate Bill 1260, 1997 General Assembly, reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-101.  Definitions.

As used in this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings:

(1)       Abused juveniles. - Any juvenile less than 18 years of age whose parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker:

a.         Inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the juvenile a serious physical injury by other than accidental means;

b.         Creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of serious physical injury to the juvenile by other than accidental means;

c.         Uses or allows to be used upon the juvenile cruel or grossly inappropriate procedures or cruel or grossly inappropriate devices to modify behavior;

d.         Commits, permits, or encourages the commission of a violation of the following laws by, with, or upon the juvenile: first-degree rape, as provided in G.S. 14-27.2; second degree rape as provided in G.S. 14-27.3; first-degree sexual offense, as provided in G.S. 14-27.4; second degree sexual offense, as provided in G.S. 14-27.5; sexual act by a custodian, as provided in G.S. 14-27.7; crime against nature, as provided in G.S. 14-177; incest, as provided in G.S. 14-178 and G.S. 14-179; preparation of obscene photographs, slides, or motion pictures of the juvenile, as provided in G.S. 14-190.5; employing or permitting the juvenile to assist in a violation of the obscenity laws as provided in G.S. 14-190.6; dissemination of obscene material to the juvenile as provided in G.S. 14-190.7 and G.S. 14-190.8; displaying or disseminating material harmful to the juvenile as provided in G.S. 14-190.14 and G.S. 14-190.15; first and second degree sexual exploitation of the juvenile as provided in G.S. 14-190.16 and G.S. 14-190.17; promoting the prostitution of the juvenile as provided in G.S. 14-190.18; and taking indecent liberties with the juvenile, as provided in G.S. 14-202.1, regardless of the age of the parties;

e.         Creates or allows to be created serious emotional damage to the juvenile.