GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A request for review by the prosecutor shall be made within five working days of receipt of the second notification. The second notification shall include notice that, if the person making the report is not satisfied with the director's decision, the person may request review of the decision by the prosecutor within five working days of receipt. The person making the report may waive the person's right to this notification, and no notification is required if the person making the report does not identify himself to the director."

Section 20.  G.S. 7B-505, as rewritten and recodified by enacted Senate Bill 1260, 1997 General Assembly, reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-505.  Place of nonsecure custody.

A juvenile meeting the criteria set out in G.S. 7B-503 may be placed in nonsecure custody with the department of social services or a person designated in the order for temporary residential placement in:

(1)       A licensed foster home or a home otherwise authorized by law to provide such care; or

(2)       A facility operated by the department of social services; or

(3)       Any other home or facility facility, including a relative's home approved by the court and designated in the order.

In placing a juvenile in nonsecure custody under this section, the court shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home. If the court finds that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative. relative unless the court finds that placement with the relative would be contrary to the best interests of the juvenile. In placing a juvenile in nonsecure custody under this section, the court shall consider the Indian Child Welfare Act, Pub. L. No. 95-608, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901, et seq., as amended, and the Howard M. Metzenbaum Multiethnic Placement Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-382, 108 Stat. 4056, as amended, as they may apply.  Prior to placement Placement of a juvenile with a relative outside of this State, the placement State must be in accordance with the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children, Article 38 of this Chapter."

Section 21.  G.S. 7B-506, as rewritten and recodified by enacted Senate Bill 1260, 1997 General Assembly, reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-506.  Hearing to determine need for continued nonsecure custody.