GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       In determining reasonable efforts to be made with respect to a juvenile and in making such reasonable efforts, the juvenile's health and safety shall be the paramount concern.  Reasonable efforts to preserve or reunify families may be made concurrently with efforts to plan for the juvenile's adoption, to place the juvenile with a legal guardian, or to place the juvenile in another permanent arrangement."

Section 22.  G.S. 7B-801, as rewritten and recodified by enacted Senate Bill 1260, 1997 General Assembly, reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-801.  Adjudicatory hearing. Hearing.

The adjudicatory hearing shall be held in the district at such time and place as the chief district court judge shall designate.  The court may exclude the public from the hearing unless the juvenile moves that the hearing be open, which motion shall be granted.

(a)       At any hearing authorized or required under this Subchapter, the court in its discretion shall determine whether the hearing or any part of the hearing shall be closed to the public.  In determining whether to close the hearing or any part of the hearing, the court shall consider the circumstances of the case, including, but not limited to, the following factors:

(1)       The nature of the allegations against the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian or caretaker;

(2)       The age and maturity of the juvenile;

(3)       The benefit to the juvenile of confidentiality;

(4)       The benefit to the juvenile of an open hearing; and

(5)       The extent to which the confidentiality afforded the juvenile's record pursuant to G.S. 132-1.4(l) and G.S. 7B-2901 will be compromised by an open hearing.

(b)       No hearing or part of a hearing shall be closed by the court if the juvenile requests that it remain open.

(c)       The adjudicatory hearing shall be held in the district at such time and place as the chief district court judge shall designate, but no later than 60 days from the filing of the petition unless the judge pursuant to G.S. 7B-803 orders that it be held at a later time."

Section 23.  G.S. 7B-903, as rewritten and recodified by enacted Senate Bill 1260, 1997 General Assembly, reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-903.  Dispositional alternatives for abused, neglected, or dependent juvenile.