GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A specific concern is one that reasonably indicates that placement of any minor, or a particular minor, in the home of the individual would pose a significant risk of harm to the well-being of the minor.

(h)       In addition to the information and finding required by subsections (c) through (g) of this section, the preplacement assessment must contain a list of the sources of information on which it is based.

(i)        The Social Services Commission shall have authority to establish by rule additional standards for preplacement assessments."

Section 15. Effective January 1, 1999, Article 3 of Chapter 48 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 48-3-309.  Mandatory preplacement criminal checks of prospective adoptive parents seeking to adopt a minor who is in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services.

(a)       The department shall ensure that the criminal histories of all prospective adoptive parents seeking to adopt a minor who is in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services are checked prior to placement and, based on the criminal history, a determination is made as to the individual's fitness to have responsibility for the safety and well-being of children.  The department shall ensure that all prospective adoptive parents seeking to adopt a minor who is in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services are checked prior to placement for county, state, and federal criminal histories.

(b)       A county department of social services may issue an unfavorable preplacement assessment to a prospective adoptive parent if the county department of social services determines pursuant to G.S. 48-3-303(e) that the individual is unfit to have responsibility for the safety and well-being of children based on the criminal history.