GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 24. G.S. 7B-905, as rewritten and recodified by enacted Senate Bill 1260, 1997 General Assembly, reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-905.  Dispositional order.

(a)       The dispositional order shall be in writing and shall contain appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law. The court shall state with particularity, both orally and in the written order of disposition, the precise terms of the disposition including the kind, duration, and the person who is responsible for carrying out the disposition and the person or agency in whom custody is vested.

(b)       A dispositional order under which a juvenile is removed from the custody of a parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker shall direct that the review hearing required by G.S. 7B-906 be held within six months of 90 days from of the date of the juvenile's placement in custody dispositional hearing and, if practicable, shall set the date and time for the review hearing.

(c)       Any dispositional order directing placement of a juvenile in foster care shall also contain: shall comply with the requirements of G.S. 7B-506.1.

(1)       A finding that the juvenile's continuation in or return to the juvenile's home would be contrary to the juvenile's best interests; and