GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (17)     Safe home. - A home in which the juvenile is not at substantial risk of physical or emotional abuse or neglect.

(18)     Shelter care. - The temporary care of a juvenile in a physically unrestricting facility pending court disposition.

The singular includes the plural, the masculine singular includes the feminine singular and masculine and feminine plural unless otherwise specified."

Section 19. G.S. 7B-302, as rewritten and recodified by enacted Senate Bill 1260, 1997 General Assembly, reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-302.  Investigation by director; access to confidential information; notification of person making the report.

When a report of abuse, neglect, or dependency is received, the director of the department of social services shall make a prompt and thorough investigation in order to ascertain the facts of the case, the extent of the abuse or neglect, and the risk of harm to the juvenile, in order to determine whether protective services should be provided or the complaint filed as a petition. When the report alleges abuse, the director shall immediately, but no later than 24 hours after receipt of the report, initiate the investigation. When the report alleges neglect or dependency, the director shall initiate the investigation within 72 hours following receipt of the report. The investigation and evaluation shall include a visit to the place where the juvenile resides. All information received by the department of social services, including the identity of the reporter, shall be held in strictest confidence by the department.

When a report of a juvenile's death as a result of suspected maltreatment or a report of suspected abuse, neglect, or dependency of a juvenile is received, the director of the department of social services shall immediately ascertain if other juveniles remain in the home, and, if so, initiate an investigation in order to determine whether they require protective services or whether immediate removal of the juveniles from the home is necessary for their protection.