GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (j)        Any person, firm, or corporation who shall wilfully make any false statement in an application for a license under any section of this Article or schedule shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, which may include a fine which shall not be less than the amount of tax specified under such section, and shall be in addition to the amount of such tax.

(k)       Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 190."

Section 3.  G.S. 105-33.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-33.1.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)       City. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.90.

(1)(1a)      Code. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.90.

(2)       Municipality. - A municipal corporation organized under the laws of this State.

(3)       Person. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.90.

(4)       Secretary. - The Secretary of Revenue. Defined in G.S. 105-228.90."

Section 4.  G.S.105-37.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-37.1.  Amusements - Forms of amusement not otherwise taxed.