GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If application is made at the same time for nonresident malt beverage vendor and nonresident wine vendor permits, the total fee for those applications shall be fifty dollars ($50.00).

(f)        Fee Not Refundable. - The fee required by subsection (d) shall not be refunded.

(g)       Fees to Treasurer. - All fees collected by the Commission under this or any other section of this Chapter shall be remitted to the State Treasurer for the General Fund."

Section 30.  G.S. 18B-903(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Renewal. - Application for renewal of an ABC permit shall be on a form provided by the Commission. An application for renewal shall be accompanied by an application fee of twenty-five percent (25%) of the original application fee set in G.S. 18B-902, except that the renewal application fee for each mixed beverages permit and each guest room cabinet permit shall be five seven hundred fifty dollars ($500.00). ($750.00).  A renewal fee shall not be refundable."

Section 31.  Sections 1 through 5, 6 through 13, 27, and 28 of this act become effective July 1, 1999. Section 5.1 of this act becomes effective October 1, 1998.  The remaining sections of this act become effective May 1, 1999.