GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The tax imposed hereunder in this section shall be for the privilege of carrying on the businesses herein defined on a statewide basis regardless of the number of places or locations of business within the State. Counties, cities and towns shall  Counties and cities may not levy a license or privilege tax on the businesses taxed under this section, nor on the business of an international banking facility as defined in subsection (b)(13) of G.S. 105-130.5."

Section 11.  G.S. 105-102.6(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Tax. - Every publisher shall apply for and obtain from the Secretary a newsprint publisher tax reporting number and shall file an annual report with the Secretary by January 31 of each year. The report shall include the following information for the preceding calendar year:

(1)       Tonnage of virgin newsprint consumed.

(2)       Tonnage of nonvirgin newsprint consumed.

(3)       Gross tonnage of newsprint consumed.

(4)       Itemized percentages of recycled postconsumer recovered paper contained in tonnage of nonvirgin newsprint consumed.

(5)       Recycled content tonnage.

(6)       Recycled content percentage.

(7)       Recycling tonnage.

In addition, each publisher whose recycled content percentage for a calendar year is less than the applicable minimum recycled content percentage provided in subsection (c) shall pay a tax of fifteen dollars ($15.00) on each ton by which the publisher's recycled content tonnage falls short of the tonnage of recycled postconsumer recovered paper needed to achieve the applicable minimum recycled content percentage provided in subsection (c). This tax is due when the report is filed. No county or municipality city may impose a license tax on the business taxed under this section."

Section 12.  G.S. 105-107 is repealed.

Section 13.  G.S. 105-109(a) is repealed.

Section 14.  G.S. 105-113.68(a)(6) reads as rewritten: