GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 105-113.79.  City wholesaler license.

A city may require city malt beverage and wine wholesaler licenses for businesses located inside the city, but may not require a license for a business located outside the city, regardless whether that business sells or delivers malt beverages or wine inside the city. The city may charge an annual tax of not more than twenty-five percent (25%) of the annual tax for the equivalent State license as set by G.S. 105-113.74. thirty-seven dollars and fifty cents ($37.50) for a city malt beverage wholesaler or a city wine wholesaler license."

Section 22.  G.S. 105-113.80(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Beer. - An excise tax of fifty-three and one hundred seventy-seven one thousandths cents (53.177¢) per gallon is levied on the sale of malt beverages at the rate of: beverages.

(1)       Forty-eight and three hundred eighty-seven one thousandths cents (48.387¢) per gallon on malt beverages in barrels holding at least seven and three-fourths gallons; and