GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A 'teen center' is a fixed facility whose primary purpose is to provide recreational activities, dramatic performances, dances, and other amusements exclusively for teenagers.

(9)       All entertainments or amusements offered or given on the Cherokee Indian reservation when the person giving, offering, or managing the entertainment or amusement is authorized to do business on the reservation and pays the tribal gross receipts levy to the tribal council."

Section 7.  G.S. 105-41 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-41.  Attorneys-at-law and other professionals.

(a)       Every individual in this State who practices a profession or engages in a business and is included in the list below must obtain from the Secretary a statewide license for the privilege of practicing the profession or engaging in the business.  A license required by this section is not transferable to another person.  The tax for each license is fifty dollars ($50.00); the tax does not apply to an individual who is at least 75 years old. ($50.00).

(1)       An attorney-at-law.

(2)       A physician, a veterinarian, a surgeon, an osteopath, a chiropractor, a chiropodist, a dentist, an ophthalmologist, an optician, an optometrist, or another person who practices a professional art of healing.

(3)       A professional engineer, as defined in G.S. 89C-3.

(4)       A registered land surveyor, as defined in G.S. 89C-3.

(5)       An architect.

(6)       A landscape architect.

(7)       A photographer, a canvasser for any photographer, or an agent of a photographer in transmitting photographs to be copied, enlarged, or colored.

(8)       A real estate broker or a real estate salesman, as defined in G.S. 93A-2. A real estate broker or a real estate salesman who is also a real estate appraiser is required to obtain only one license under this section to cover both activities.

(9)       A real estate appraiser, as defined in G.S. 93E-1-4. A real estate appraiser who is also a real estate broker or a real estate salesman is required to obtain only one license under this section to cover both activities.

(10)     A person who solicits or negotiates loans on real estate as agent for another for a commission, brokerage, or other compensation.

(11)     A mortician or embalmer licensed under G.S. 90-210.25.

(b)       Persons practicing the professional art of healing for a fee or reward shall be exempt from the payment of the license tax levied in the preceding paragraph of this section, if such persons are adherents of established churches or religious organizations and confine their healing practice to prayer or spiritual means. The following persons are exempt from the tax: