GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] At the request of the Commissioner, the group shall make these filings available for review. These filings shall be kept confidential; provided that the Commissioner may use that information in any judicial or administrative proceeding."
Section 13.3. G.S. 58-47-120(f)(11) reads as rewritten:
"(11) Qualifications for group membership,
including underwriting guidelines and procedures to identify members any
member that are is in a hazardous financial conditions.
condition."
Section 13.4. Reserved.
Section 13.5. G.S. 97-165(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) 'Certified audit'
means an audit on which a certified public accountant expresses his or her
professional opinion that the accompanying statements fairly present the
financial position of the self-insurer, in conformity with generally accepted
accounting principles as considered necessary by the auditor under the
circumstances. principles."
Section 13.6. G.S. 97-170(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Only an applicant whose
employee base is actuarially sufficient in numbers and provides an actuarially