GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] with an inception date on or after the effective date of the rate or
loss costs increase."
Section 3.6. G.S. 58-36-15(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) The following information must be included in policy form, rule, and rate or loss costs filings under this Article and under Article 37 of this Chapter:
(1) A detailed list of the rates, loss costs, rules, and policy forms filed, accompanied by a list of those superseded; and
(2) A detailed description, properly referenced, of all changes in policy forms, rules, prospective loss costs, and rates, including the effect of each change."
Section 3.7. G.S. 58-36-30(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No insurer,
officer, agent or representative thereof Except as permitted by G.S.
58-36-100 for workers' compensation loss costs filings, no insurer and no
officer, agent, or representative of an insurer shall knowingly issue or
deliver or knowingly permit the issuance or delivery of any policy of insurance
in this State which that does not conform to the rates, rating
plans, classifications, schedules, rules and standards made and filed by the
Bureau. However, an An insurer may deviate from the rates promulgated
by the Bureau provided if the insurer has filed the proposed deviation
to be applied both with the Bureau and the Commissioner, and provided
the deviation is uniform in its application to all risks in the State of the
class to which the deviation is to apply; and provided such deviation is
approved by the Commissioner. if the proposed deviation is based on
sound actuarial principles, and if the proposed deviation is approved by the
Commissioner. The Commissioner shall approve proposed deviations if they
do not render the rates excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory. If
approved, the deviation may thereafter be amended, subject to the provisions of
this subsection. Amendments to deviations are subject to the same
requirements as initial filings. The deviation may be terminated An
insurer may terminate a deviation only if the deviation has been in effect
for a period of six months before the effective date of the termination and the
insurer notifies the Commissioner of the termination no later than 15 days
before the effective date of the termination."
Section 3.8. G.S. 58-36-30(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Any deviation with
respect to workers' compensation and employers' liability insurance written in
connection therewith as filed under subsection (a) of this section shall apply
uniformly to all classifications.