GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] to Article 47 of this Chapter."
Section 7.3. G.S. 58-30-10(14) reads as rewritten:
"(14) 'Insurer' means any entity that is
or should be licensed under Articles 7, 16, 26, 47, 49, 65, or 67 of
this Chapter and any employer that has furnished to the Commissioner
satisfactory proof of its financial responsibility under G.S. 97-93(a)(2). or
under Article 5 of Chapter 97 of the General Statutes. For the purposes
of this Article, 'insurer' also includes continuing care retirement centers that
are or should be licensed under Article 64 of this Chapter."
PART VIII. AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE.
Section 8.1. G.S. 58-36-75(c) is repealed.
Section 8.2. G.S. 58-37-1(7) reads as rewritten:
"(7) 'Motor vehicle insurance' means direct insurance against liability arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle for bodily injury including death and property damage and includes medical payments and uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages.
With respect to motor carriers who are subject to the financial responsibility requirements established under the Motor Carrier Act of 1980, the term, 'motor vehicle insurance' includes coverage with respect to environmental restoration. As used in this subsection the term, 'environmental restoration' means restitution for the loss, damage, or destruction of natural resources arising out of the accidental discharge, dispersal, release, or escape into or upon the land, atmosphere, water course, or body of water of any commodity transported by a motor carrier. Environmental restoration includes the cost of removal and the cost of necessary measures taken to minimize or mitigate damage to human health, the natural environment, fish, shellfish, and wildlife."
Section 8.3. G.S. 58-37-35(b)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Additional ceding privileges for motor vehicle insurance shall be provided by the Board of Governors if there is a substantial public demand for a coverage or coverage limit of any component of motor vehicle insurance up to the following: