GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 11.9. G.S. 58-64-55 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-64-55. Examinations; financial statements.
The Commissioner or the Commissioner's designee may, in the Commissioner's discretion, visit a facility offering continuing care in this State to examine its books and records. Expenses incurred by the Commissioner in conducting examinations under this section shall be paid by the facility examined. The provisions of G.S. 58-2-131, 58-2-132, 58-2-133, 58-2-134, 58-2-155, 58-2-165, 58-2-180, 58-2-185, 58-2-190, and 58-6-5 apply to this Article and are hereby incorporated by reference."
Section 11.10. G.S. 58-67-100(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Commissioner may
make an examination of the affairs of any health maintenance organization and
the contracts, agreements or other arrangements pursuant to its health care
plan as often as the Commissioner deems it necessary for the protection of the
interests of the people of this State but not less frequently than once every
three years. Examinations shall otherwise be conducted under G.S.
58-2-131, 58-2-132, and 58-2-133. G.S. 58-2-131 through G.S. 58-2-134."
Section 11.11. G.S. 143-215.94I(g) reads as rewritten: