GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such order for suspension
or revocation shall be upon notice and hearing, and shall be subject to
judicial review as provided in G.S. 58-57-75. Any creditor who requires
credit life insurance or credit accident and health insurance, or both, in
excess of the amounts set forth in G.S. 58-57-15 or who violates the provisions
of G.S. 58-57-65 shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, the penalty for
which shall only be a fine of two thousand dollars ($2,000) for each such
occurrence or violation."
PART X. RESERVED.
PART XI. EXAMINATION LAW - CROSS REFERENCE CORRECTIONS.
Section 11.1. G.S. 58-3-155(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) No licensed property
or casualty insurer that has control of a broker may accept insurance from the
broker in any transaction in which the broker, when the insurance is placed, is
acting as such on behalf of the insured for any compensation, commission, or
thing of value unless the broker, before the effective date of the coverage,
delivers written notice to the prospective insured disclosing the relationship
between the insurer and broker. The disclosure must be signed by the
insured and must be retained in the insurer's underwriting file until the
completion and release of the examination report under G.S. 58-2-131,
58-2-132, and 58-2-133 G.S. 58-2-131 through G.S. 58-2-134 for the
period in which the coverage is in effect. If the insurance is placed
through a subbroker that is not a controlled broker, the controlling insurer
shall retain in its records a signed commitment from the subbroker that the
subbroker is aware of the relationship between the insurer and the broker and
that the subbroker has notified or will notify the insured."
Section 11.2. G.S. 58-20-30 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-20-30. Financial monitoring and evaluation of clubs.
Each club shall be audited annually, at the Club's expense,
by a certified public accounting firm. A copy of the audit report shall be
furnished to each member, and to the Commissioner.