GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Except as provided in this section, if any
vacancy occurs in the membership of the Commission, the appointing authority
shall appoint another person to fill the unexpired term of the vacating member.
After the initial terms established herein have expired, all appointees to the
Commission shall be appointed to terms of four years.
The Commission members shall elect the chairman and
vice-chairman chair and vice-chair of the Commission. The Commission
may, by majority vote, remove any member of the Commission for chronic
absenteeism, misfeasance, malfeasance or other good cause."
Section 6.2. G.S. 58-37-35(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The Facility shall be
administered by a Board of Governors. The Board of Governors shall
consist of 12 members having one vote each from the classifications hereinafter
enumerated plus the Commissioner who shall serve ex officio without vote.
Each Facility insurance company member serving on the Board shall be
represented by a senior officer of the company. Not more than one company
in a group under the same ownership or management shall be represented on the
Board at the same time. Five members of the Board shall be selected by
the member insurers, which members shall be fairly representative of the
industry. To insure representative member insurers, one each shall be
selected from the following groups: the American Insurance Association (or its
successors), the Alliance of American Insurers (or its successors), the
National Association of Independent Insurers (or its successors), all other
stock insurers not affiliated with the above groups, and all other nonstock
insurers not affiliated with the above groups. The Commissioner shall
appoint two members of the Board who shall be Facility insurance company
members domiciled in this State. The Commissioner shall appoint one
member of the Board who shall be selected from a list of two nominees submitted
by the Auto Insurance Agents of North Carolina, Inc. The Commissioner
shall appoint four members of the Board who shall be fire and casualty
insurance agents licensed in this State and actively engaged in writing motor
vehicle insurance in this State. The Commissioner shall select one
agent two agents from among a list of two four nominees
submitted by the Independent Insurance Agents of North Carolina, Inc., and
one agent from among a list of two nominees submitted by the Carolinas
Association of Professional Insurance Agents. Inc., (or its
successors).