GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] including underwriting guidelines and procedures to identify members any
member that are is in a hazardous financial conditions.
condition."
Section 13.4. Reserved.
Section 13.5. G.S. 97-165(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) 'Certified audit'
means an audit on which a certified public accountant expresses his or her
professional opinion that the accompanying statements fairly present the
financial position of the self-insurer, in conformity with generally accepted
accounting principles as considered necessary by the auditor under the
circumstances. principles."
Section 13.6. G.S. 97-170(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Only an applicant whose
employee base is actuarially sufficient in numbers and provides an actuarially
appropriate spreading of risk and whose total fixed assets amount to five
hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or more may apply for a license. In judging
the applicant's financial strength and liquidity relative to its ability to
comply with the Act, the Commissioner shall consider the applicant's:
(1) Organizational structure and management;
(2) Financial strength;
(3) Source and reliability of financial information;
(4) Risks to be retained;
(5) Workers' compensation loss history;
(6) Number of employees;
(7) Claims administration;
(8) Excess insurance; and
(9) Access to excess insurance
or reinsurance. insurance."
Section 13.7. G.S. 97-170(d)(4) is repealed.
Section 13.8. G.S. 97-180(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Every self-insurer
shall submit within 120 days after the end of its fiscal year a certification