GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or more may apply for a license. In judging
the applicant's financial strength and liquidity relative to its ability to
comply with the Act, the Commissioner shall consider the applicant's:
(1) Organizational structure and management;
(2) Financial strength;
(3) Source and reliability of financial information;
(4) Risks to be retained;
(5) Workers' compensation loss history;
(6) Number of employees;
(7) Claims administration;
(8) Excess insurance; and
(9) Access to excess insurance
or reinsurance. insurance."
Section 13.7. G.S. 97-170(d)(4) is repealed.
Section 13.8. G.S. 97-180(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Every self-insurer
shall submit within 120 days after the end of its fiscal year a certification
from a qualified actuary setting forth the actuary's opinion relating to loss
and loss adjustment expense reserves for workers' compensation obligations for each
state in which the self-insurer does business. North Carolina. The
certification shall show liabilities, excess insurance carrier and other
qualifying credits, if any, and net retained workers' compensation liabilities.
The qualified actuary shall present an annual report to the self-insurer on the
items within the scope of and supporting the certification, within 90 days
after the close of the self-insurer's fiscal year. Upon request, the report
shall be submitted to the Commissioner."
Section 13.9. G.S. 97-180(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Every Upon
the request of the Commissioner, every self-insurer shall submit within
120 days after the end of its fiscal year a report of its annual
payroll information. The report shall summarize payroll, by annual amount paid,
and the number of employees, by classification, using the rules,
classifications, and rates in the most recently approved Workers' Compensation
and Employers' Liability Insurance Manual governing the audits of payrolls and
the adjustments of premiums. Every self-insurer shall maintain true and
accurate payroll records. These payroll records shall be maintained to allow
for verification of the completeness and accuracy of the annual payroll
report."
PART XIV. EFFECT OF HEADINGS.
Section 14. The headings to the parts of this act are a convenience to the reader and are for reference only. The headings do not expand, limit, or define the text of this act.
PART XV. EFFECTIVE DATE.