GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] and supported by statistical evidence, and shall at least once every 10 years
make a complete review of the territories for nonfleet private passenger motor
vehicle insurance to determine whether they are proper and reasonable.
(5) In the case of workers' compensation insurance and employers' liability insurance written in connection therewith, due consideration shall be given to the past and prospective effects of changes in compensation benefits and in legal and medical fees that are provided for in General Statutes Chapter 97."
Section 3.4. G.S. 58-36-15(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Bureau shall file
with the Commissioner copies of the rates, loss costs, classification plans,
rating plans and rating systems used by its members. Each rate or loss costs
filing shall become effective on the date specified in the filing, but not
earlier than 105 days from the date the filing is received by the Commissioner:
Provided that (1) rate or loss costs filings for workers' compensation
insurance and employers' liability insurance written in connection therewith
shall not become effective earlier than 120 days from the date the filing is
received by the Commissioner or on the date as provided under in G.S.
58-36-100, whichever is earlier; and (2) any filing may become effective on a
date earlier than that specified in this subsection upon agreement between the
Commissioner and the Bureau."
Section 3.5. G.S. 58-36-15(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) On or before
September 1 of each calendar year year, or later with the approval of
the Commissioner, the Bureau shall submit to the Commissioner the
experience, data, statistics, and information referred to in subsection (c) of
this section and required under G.S. 58-36-100 and a residual market rate or
prospective loss costs review based on such those data for
workers' compensation insurance and employers' liability insurance written in
connection therewith. Any rate or loss costs increase for such that
insurance that is implemented pursuant to under this Article
shall become effective solely to such insurance as is written having insurance
with an inception date on or after the effective date of the rate or
loss costs increase."
Section 3.6. G.S. 58-36-15(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) The following information must be included in policy form, rule, and rate or loss costs filings under this Article and under Article 37 of this Chapter:
(1) A detailed list of the rates, loss costs, rules, and policy forms filed, accompanied by a list of those superseded; and
(2) A detailed description, properly referenced, of all changes in policy forms, rules, prospective loss costs, and rates, including the effect of each change."
Section 3.7. G.S. 58-36-30(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No insurer,
officer, agent or representative thereof Except as permitted by G.S.
58-36-100 for workers' compensation loss costs filings, no insurer and no
officer, agent, or representative of an insurer shall knowingly issue or