GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] more than 50 employees. The remainder of this section applies only to group
health insurance contracts covering 20 or more employees. For purposes of this
section, 'group health insurance contracts' include MEWAs, as defined in G.S.
58-49-30(a)."
Section 4.3. G.S. 58-65-90(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Applicability. -
Subsection (b1) of this section applies only to subscriber contracts contracts,
other than excepted benefits as defined in G.S. 58-68-25, covering more
than 50 employees. The remainder of this section applies only to group
contracts covering 20 or more employees."
Section 4.4. G.S. 58-67-75(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Applicability. -
Subsection (b1) of this section applies only to group contracts contracts,
other than excepted benefits as defined in G.S. 58-68-25, covering more
than 50 employees. The remainder of this section applies only to group
contracts covering 20 or more employees."
Section 4.5. Reserved.
Section 4.6. G.S. 58-68-40(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Exception for Coverage
Offered Only to Bona Fide Association Members.Coverage. - Subsection
(a) of this section does not apply to: