GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Subsection (b1) of this section applies only to subscriber contracts contracts,
other than excepted benefits as defined in G.S. 58-68-25, covering more
than 50 employees. The remainder of this section applies only to group
contracts covering 20 or more employees."
Section 4.4. G.S. 58-67-75(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Applicability. -
Subsection (b1) of this section applies only to group contracts contracts,
other than excepted benefits as defined in G.S. 58-68-25, covering more
than 50 employees. The remainder of this section applies only to group
contracts covering 20 or more employees."
Section 4.5. Reserved.
Section 4.6. G.S. 58-68-40(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Exception for Coverage
Offered Only to Bona Fide Association Members.Coverage. - Subsection
(a) of this section does not apply to:
(1) Health insurance coverage offered by a health insurer if the coverage is made available in the small group market only through one or more bona fide associations.
(2) A self-employed
individual as defined in G.S. 58-50-110(21a). G.S. 58-50-110(21a),
except as otherwise provided for the basic and standard health care plans under
the North Carolina Small Employer Group Health Coverage Reform Act."
Section 4.7. G.S. 58-68-60(b)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Who is not eligible
for coverage under (i) an ERISA a group health plan, (ii) part A
or part B of title XVIII of the Social Security Act, or (iii) a State plan
under title XIX of the Act (or any successor program), and does not have other