GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] by a certified public accounting firm. A copy of the audit report shall be
furnished to each member, and to the Commissioner. The trustees shall
obtain an appropriate actuarial evaluation of the loss and loss adjustment
expenses reserves of the Club, including estimate of losses and loss adjustment
expenses incurred but not reported. The provisions of G.S. 58-2-131
through G.S. 58-2-133, G.S. 58-2-134, G.S. 58-2-150, 58-2-160,
58-2-165, 58-2-180, 58-2-185, 58-2-190, 58-2-200, and G.S. 58-6-5 apply to each
Club and to persons that administer the Clubs."
Section 11.3. G.S. 58-21-40(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Commissioner may, at times deemed appropriate, make or cause to be made an examination of each advisory organization; in which case the provisions of G.S. 58-2-131, 58-2-132, 58-2-133, 58-2-134, 58-2-150, 58-2-155, 58-2-180, 58-2-185, 58-2-190, 58-2-195, and 58-2-200 shall apply. If the Commissioner finds the advisory organization or any member thereof to be in violation of this Article, the Commissioner may issue an order requiring the discontinuance of the violation."
Section 11.4. G.S. 58-23-26(c) reads as rewritten: