GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 4.2. G.S. 58-51-55(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Applicability. -
Subsection (b1) of this section applies only to group health insurance contracts
contracts, other than excepted benefits as defined in G.S. 58-68-25, covering
more than 50 employees. The remainder of this section applies only to group
health insurance contracts covering 20 or more employees. For purposes of this
section, 'group health insurance contracts' include MEWAs, as defined in G.S.
58-49-30(a)."
Section 4.3. G.S. 58-65-90(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Applicability. -
Subsection (b1) of this section applies only to subscriber contracts contracts,
other than excepted benefits as defined in G.S. 58-68-25, covering more
than 50 employees. The remainder of this section applies only to group
contracts covering 20 or more employees."
Section 4.4. G.S. 58-67-75(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Applicability. -
Subsection (b1) of this section applies only to group contracts contracts,
other than excepted benefits as defined in G.S. 58-68-25, covering more
than 50 employees. The remainder of this section applies only to group