GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] such that compensation shall not exceed the compensation or
commission rate normally paid to the agent for the issuance or renewal of the
automobile liability policy issued through the North Carolina Reinsurance
Facility affected by such surcharge; provided, however, that the
surcharge. However, the surcharge provided for in this section shall
include an amount necessary to recover the amount of the assessment to member
companies and the compensation paid by each member, pursuant to under
this section, to agents."
Section 8.7. G.S. 58-37-35(g)(8) reads as rewritten:
"(8) To establish fair and
reasonable procedures for the sharing among members of any loss on Facility
business which that cannot be recouped pursuant to under
G.S. 58-37-40(f) G.S. 58-37-40(e) or which cannot be
recouped or allocated under G.S. 58-37-75, and other costs, charges,
expenses, liabilities, income, property and other assets of the Facility and
for assessing or distributing to members their appropriate shares. Such The
shares may be based on the member's premiums for voluntary business for the
appropriate category of motor vehicle insurance or by any other fair and
reasonable method."
Section 8.8. G.S. 58-37-35(l) reads as rewritten:
"(l) The
classifications, rules, rates, rating plans and policy forms used on motor
vehicle insurance policies reinsured by the Facility may be made by the
Facility or by any licensed or statutory rating organization or bureau on its
behalf and shall be filed with the Commissioner. The Board of Governors
shall establish a separate subclassification within the Facility for 'clean risks'
as herein defined. risks'. For the purpose of this Article, a
'clean risk' shall be is any owner of a nonfleet private
passenger motor vehicle as defined in G.S. 58-40-10, if the owner, principal
operator, and each licensed operator in the owner's household have two years'
driving experience as licensed drivers and if none of the persons has been
assigned any Safe Driver Incentive Plan points under Article 36 of this Chapter
during the three-year period immediately preceding either (i) the date of
application for a motor vehicle insurance policy or (ii) the date of
preparation of a renewal of a motor vehicle insurance policy. Such The
filings may incorporate by reference any other material on file with the
Commissioner. Rates shall be neither excessive, inadequate nor unfairly
discriminatory. If the Commissioner finds, after a hearing, that a rate
is either excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory, he the
Commissioner shall issue an order specifying in what respect it is
deficient and stating when, within a reasonable period thereafter, such rate
shall be deemed the rate is no longer effective. Said The
order is subject to judicial review as set out in Article 2 of this
Chapter. Pending judicial review of said order, the filed classification
plan and the filed rates may be used, charged and collected in the same manner
as set out in G.S. 58-40-45 of this Chapter. Said The order
shall not affect any contract or policy made or issued prior to before
the expiration of the period set forth in the order. All rates shall
be on an actuarially sound basis and shall be calculated, insofar as is