GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] purport to do an insurance business in this State.
(3) All insurers who that
have insureds resident in this State.
(4) All persons organized or in the process of organizing with the intent to do an insurance business in this State.
(5) All persons subject to Articles 64, 65 and 66, or 67 of this Chapter; except to the extent there is a conflict between the provisions of this Article and the provisions of those Articles, in which case those Articles will govern.
(6) Self-insured group
workers' compensation funds organized under G.S. 97-93(a)(2). subject
to Article 47 of this Chapter."
Section 7.3. G.S. 58-30-10(14) reads as rewritten:
"(14) 'Insurer' means any entity that is
or should be licensed under Articles 7, 16, 26, 47, 49, 65, or 67 of
this Chapter and any employer that has furnished to the Commissioner
satisfactory proof of its financial responsibility under G.S. 97-93(a)(2). or
under Article 5 of Chapter 97 of the General Statutes. For the purposes
of this Article, 'insurer' also includes continuing care retirement centers that