GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 11.10. G.S. 58-67-100(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Commissioner may
make an examination of the affairs of any health maintenance organization and
the contracts, agreements or other arrangements pursuant to its health care
plan as often as the Commissioner deems it necessary for the protection of the
interests of the people of this State but not less frequently than once every
three years. Examinations shall otherwise be conducted under G.S.
58-2-131, 58-2-132, and 58-2-133. G.S. 58-2-131 through G.S. 58-2-134."
Section 11.11. G.S. 143-215.94I(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) Each pool shall be audited annually at the expense of the pool by a certified public accounting firm, with a copy of the report available to the governing body or chief executive officer of each member of the pool and to the Commissioner. The board of trustees of the pool shall obtain an appropriate actuarial evaluation of the loss and loss adjustment expense reserves of the pool, including an estimate of losses and loss adjustment expenses incurred but not reported. The provisions of G.S. 58-2-131, 58-2-132, 58-2-133, 58-2-134, 58-2-150, 58-2-155, 58-2-165, 58-2-180, 58-2-185, 58-2-190, 58-2-200, and 58-6-5 apply to each pool and to persons that administer the pools. Annual financial statements required by G.S. 58-2-165 shall be filed by each pool within 60 days after the end of the pool's fiscal year. All financial statements required by this section shall be prepared in accordance with generally accepted statutory accounting principles."
PART XII. MOTOR CLUBS.
Section 12.1. G.S. 58-69-1, 58-77-1, and 58-77-5 are repealed.
Section 12.2. Article 69 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 58-69-2. Definitions.
As used in this Article: