GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 58-64-80. Advisory Committee.
There shall be a nine member Continuing Care Advisory
Committee appointed by the Commissioner. The Committee shall consist of
at least two residents of continuing care communities, facilities, two
representatives of the North Carolina Association of Nonprofit Homes for the
Aging, one individual who is a certified public accountant and is licensed to
practice in this State, one individual skilled in the field of architecture or
engineering, and one individual who is a health care professional."
PART III. WORKERS' COMPENSATION LOSS COSTS CONFORMING CHANGES.
Section 3.1. G.S. 58-36-1(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) The Bureau shall
provide reasonable means to be approved by the Commissioner whereby any person
affected by a rate or loss costs made by it may be heard in person or by
his the person's authorized representative before the governing
committee or other proper executive of the Bureau."
Section 3.2. G.S. 58-36-1(5)c. reads as rewritten:
"c. Failure or
refusal by any assigned employer risk to make full disclosure to the Bureau,
servicing carrier, or insurer writing a policy of information regarding the
employer's true ownership, change of ownership, operations, or payroll, or any
other failure to disclose fully any records pertaining to workers' compensation
insurance shall be sufficient grounds for the Bureau to authorize the
termination of the policy of that employer."
Section 3.3. G.S. 58-36-10 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-36-10. Method of rate making; factors considered.
The following standards shall apply to the making and use of rates:
(1) Rates or loss costs shall not be excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory.
(2) Due consideration