GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-221

SENATE BILL 761

 

 

AN ACT TO REFORM AND MODERNIZE THE ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF CORPORATE REAL PROPERTY INSTRUMENTS AND THE EXECUTION OF REAL PROPERTY INSTRUMENTS GENERALLY.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 47-41.01 reads as rewritten:

"§ 47-41.01.  Corporate conveyances.

(a)       The following forms of probate for deeds and other conveyances executed by a corporation shall be deemed sufficient, but shall not exclude other forms of probate which would be deemed sufficient in law.

(b)       If the deed or other instrument is executed by the corporation's chairman, president, chief executive officer, a vice-president or an assistant vice-president, treasurer, or chief financial officer signing the name of such corporation by him as such officer, an official of the corporation, signing the name of the corporation by him in his official capacity, or any other agent authorized by resolution pursuant to G.S. 47-18.3(e), is sealed with its common or corporate seal, and is attested by another person who is its secretary or assistant secretary, trust officer, assistant trust officer, associate trust officer, or, in case of a bank, its secretary, assistant secretary, cashier or assistant cashier, an attesting official of the corporation, the following form of acknowledgment is sufficient:

.............................................................................

(State and county, or other

description of place where

acknowledgment is taken)

I,.......................................,                                          ............................................................,

(Name of officer taking                                       (Official title of officer

acknowledgment)                                                  taking acknowledgment)

certify that ............................personally came before

(Name of secretary, assistant secretary,

trust officer, assistant trust officer,

cashier or assistant cashier)

(Name of attesting official)

me this day and acknowledged that he (or she) is ................