GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       The phrase "sealed with its corporate seal" may be omitted if the seal of the corporation has not been affixed to the instrument being acknowledged."

Section 2.  Article 1 of Chapter 39 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 39-6.5.  Elimination of seal.

The seal of the signatory shall not be necessary to effect a valid conveyance of an interest in real property; provided, that this section shall not affect the requirement for affixing a seal of the officer taking an acknowledgment of the instrument."

Section 3.  G.S. 1-47 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-47.  Ten years.

Within ten years an action -

(1)       Upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States, or of any state or territory thereof, from the date of its rendition. No such action may be brought more than once, or have the effect to continue the lien of the original judgment.

(1a)     Upon a judgment rendered by a justice of the peace, from its date.

(2)       Upon a sealed instrument or an instrument of conveyance of an interest in real property, against the principal thereto. Provided, however, that if action on a sealed an instrument is filed, the defendant or defendants in such action may file a counterclaim arising out of the same transaction or transactions as are the subject of plaintiff's claim, although a shorter statute of limitations would otherwise apply to defendant's counterclaim. Such counterclaim may be filed against such parties as provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rules of Civil Procedure.