GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] h.         Other energy conservation measures that provide long-term operating cost reductions or significantly reduce energy consumed measures."

Section 2.  G.S. 143-64.17(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      'Energy savings' means a measured reduction in fuel, fuel costs, energy, energy costs, or operating costs created from the implementation of one or more energy conservation measures when compared with an established baseline of previous fuel, fuel costs, energy, energy costs, or operating costs developed by the local governmental unit."

Section 3.  G.S. 143-64.17B(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A local governmental unit may enter into a guaranteed energy savings contract with a qualified provider if all of the following apply:

(1)       The term of the contract does not exceed eight 12 years from the date of the installation and acceptance by the local governmental unit of the energy conservation measures provided for under the contract.

(2)       The local governmental unit finds that the energy savings resulting from the performance of the contract will equal or exceed the total cost of the contract.

(3)       The energy conservation measures to be installed under the contract are for an existing building."

Section 4.  Section 10 of Chapter 775 of the 1993 Session Laws, as amended by Section 3 of Chapter 295 of the 1995 Session Laws, reads as rewritten: