GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f) Repealed by Session Laws 1989 (Regular Session, 1990), c. 813, s. 10.
(g) If and to the extent the General Assembly shall authorize the sale of all or any part of the stock owned by the State in the North Carolina Railroad Company or the Atlantic and North Carolina Railroad Company, the proceeds of any sale shall be separately accounted for and invested as expressly directed by the General Assembly, but in the absence of any express direction as to investment, the proceeds may be invested as authorized by this section."
Section 2. G.S. 147-69.2(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) This section applies to funds held by the State Treasurer to the credit of:
(1) The Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System,
(2) The Consolidated Judicial Retirement System,
(3) The Teachers' and State Employees' Hospital and Medical Insurance Plan,
(4) The General Assembly Medical and Hospital Care Plan,
(5) The Disability Salary Continuation Plan,
(6) The Firemen's and Rescue Workers' Pension Fund,
(7) The Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System,
(8) The Legislative Retirement System,
(9) The Escheat Fund,
(10) The Legislative Retirement Fund,
(11) The State Education Assistance Authority,
(12) The State Property Fire Insurance Fund,
(13) The Stock Workers' Compensation Fund,
(14) The Mutual Workers' Compensation Fund,
(15) The Public School Insurance Fund,
(16) The Liability Insurance Trust Fund,
(17) Trust funds of The University of
North Carolina and its constituent institutions deposited with the State
Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 116-36.1, and
(17a)(18) North Carolina Veterans Home Trust Fund.
Fund,
(19) North Carolina National Guard Pension Fund,
(20) Retiree Health Premium Reserve Account, and
(18)(21) Any other special fund
created by or pursuant to law for purposes other than meeting appropriations
made pursuant to the Executive Budget Act."
Section 3. This act is effective when it becomes law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 23rd day of June, 1999.
s/ Dennis A. Wicker
President of the Senate
s/ James B. Black
Speaker of the House of Representatives
s/ James B. Hunt, Jr.
Governor