GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1999
SESSION LAW 1999-265
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 20-37.6(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) Penalties for Violation. -
(1) A violation of G.S.
20-37.6(e)(1), (2) or (3) is an infraction which carries a penalty of at
least fifty dollars ($50.00) but not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) at
least one hundred dollars ($100.00) but not more than two hundred fifty dollars
($250.00) and whenever evidence shall be presented in any court of the fact
that any automobile, truck, or other vehicle was found to be parked in a
properly designated handicapped parking space in violation of the provisions of
this section, it shall be prima facie evidence in any court in the State of
North Carolina that the vehicle was parked and left in the space by the person,
firm, or corporation in whose name the vehicle is registered and licensed
according to the records of the Division. No evidence tendered or presented
under this authorization shall be admissible or competent in any respect in any
court or tribunal except in cases concerned solely with a violation of this
section.
(2) A violation of G.S.
20-37.6(e)(4) is an infraction which carries a penalty of at least fifty
dollars ($50.00) one hundred dollars ($100.00) but not more than one
hundred dollars ($100.00) two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) and
whenever evidence shall be presented in any court of the fact that a
nonconforming sign is being used it shall be prima facie evidence in any court
in the State of North Carolina that the person, firm, or corporation with
ownership of the property where the nonconforming sign is located is
responsible for violation of this section. Building inspectors and others
responsible for North Carolina State Building Code violations specified in G.S.
143-138(h) where such signs are required by the Handicapped Section of the
North Carolina State Building Code, may cause a citation to be issued for this
violation and may also initiate any appropriate action or proceeding to correct
such violation.