GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-278

SENATE BILL 654

 

 

AN ACT TO RESTORE THE PRE-1995 LAW ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY AND LIENS RELATING TO MANUFACTURED HOUSING.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 42-25.9(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If any lessor, landlord, or agent seizes possession of or interferes with a tenant's access to a tenant's or household member's personal property in any manner not in accordance with G.S. 44A-2(e2), 42-25.9(d), 42-25.9(g), 42-25.9(h), or  42-36.2 the tenant or household member shall be entitled to recover possession of his personal property or compensation for the value of the personal property, and, in any action brought by a tenant or household member under this Article, the landlord shall be liable to the tenant or household member for actual damages, but not including punitive damages, treble damages or damages for emotional distress."

Section 2.  G.S. 42-25.9(g) reads as rewritten: